2014-15 Preview: Public School Watch List

With the 2014-15 high school season officially upon us (Maryland public schools tip-off tonight, while DC and Virginia publics opened earlier this week), the DMVelite staff has assembled a list of the top public school players to watch in our coverage area. Selections were made after consultation with high school coaches throughout the area.

PUBLIC SCHOOL WATCH LIST
(Alphabetically By School)

WASHINGTON DC
Justin Route, Calvin Coolidge 2016 WG
Will Vedder, Calvin Coolidge 2017 F
Jharrod Armstrong, Cardozo 2017 F
Thomas Jackson, Cardozo 2015 WF
Tonny Blackwell, Cesar Chavez 2015 CG
Jacob Long, Cesar Chavez 2017 CG
Keleaf Tate, Cesar Chavez 2017 WG
Luther Anderson, Dunbar 2017 PG
Anthony Broadus, Eastern 2015 G
Antoine Walker, HD Woodson 2016 WF
Justin Milstead, IDEA 2016 PG
Kieron Williams, McKinley Tech 2017 PG
Rinardo Perry, McKinley Tech 2016 WG
Kennith Ford, National Collegiate 2015 WG
Joseph Adedayo, Theodore Roosevelt 2015 WG
Anthony Whitney, Theodore Roosevelt 2015 WG
Miles Gillete, Wilson 2015 WG
Aaron Slaughter, Wilson 2015 F

MARYLAND

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
Marquis Butler, Annapolis 2015
Josh Glover, Annapolis 2015
Charles Meikeljohn, Annapolis 2015 F
Raquan McCain, Glen Burnie 2016
Tristan Easton, Meade 2016 WG
Bruce Spruell, Meade 2015 WG
Gus Stone, North County 2015
Trent Smoot, Northeast 2015
Camari Wilkerson, Old Mill 2016 CG
Chris Lee, Severna Park 2015
Brandon Horvath, Southern 2016 WG

BALTIMORE CITY
Blair Davis, City 2015 G
Jalen Howard, Dunbar 2015 F 2015 G
Tremaine Tazewell, Dunbar 2016 G
Kani Coles, Edmondson 2015 F
Keandre Cook, Edmondson 2015 WG
Robert McClain, Edmondson 2015 F
Derrick Green, Lake Clifton 2015 F
Gary Jefferson, Lake Clifton 2015 WG
Gary Blackson, Patterson 2015 CG
Dereck Oliver, Patterson 2015 PG
Jordan Jones, Poly 2016 F
Demetrius Mims, Poly 2018 G
Marcel Thompson, Poly 2015 WG
Demetrich Williams, Patterson 2015 F

BALTIMORE COUNTY/HARFORD COUNTY
Jaleel Gibson, Aberdeen 2015 G
Jayden Saddler, Aberdeen 2017 G
Antwan Pearson, Catonsville 2015 F
Corey Bays, CM Wright 2016 F
Michael Stefanides, CM Wright 2015 G
Scott Harrelson, Dulaney 2015 WG
Isaiah Lamb, Dulaney 2015 WG
Lamont Sanders, Franklin 2016 G
Jermaine Head, Joppatowne 2015 G
Fortune Okigweh, Joppatowne 2015 F
Elijah Cooper, Milford Mill 2015 F
Josh Fulton, Milford Mill 2015 PG
Justin Jenifer, Milford Mill 2015 PG
Carl Bradley, New Town 2016 F
Rashad Faust, New Town 2017 G
Devin Smith, New Town 2016 G
Bryce Butler, Patterson Mill 2016 G
Rahmon Felder, Patterson Mill 2016 F
Anthony Granger, Randallstown, F

CALVERT/ST. MARY’S COUNTY
Brendan Hempstead, Calvert 2015 Forward
TJ Berry, Chopticon 2015 G
Pierre Mitchell, Chopticon 2015 G
Trevon Porter, Great Mills 2015 F
Brandon Easton, Huntingtown 2016 G
Darius Maddox, Patuxent 2016 G
Sammy Thomas, Northern 2015

CARROLL COUNTY
Kevin Steadman, Century 2015 G
Drew Clark, Century 2015 F
Tyree Giles, Francis Scott Key 2015 G
Brad Schug, Francis Scott Key 2016 F
David Downs, Liberty 2016 G
Austin Cannon, Manchester Valley 2015 G
Zach Sherman, North Carroll 2015 G
Matt Breno, South Carroll 2015 G
Logan Cook, South Carroll 2015 F
Braedon Dorsey, Winter’s Mill 2017 G

CHARLES COUNTY
Jordan Oakley, La Plata 2015 WG
Malik Harvey, Lackey 2016 PG
Jordan Wood, Lackey 2015 G
Andre Boykin, North Point 2017 WG
Malik Brown, North Point 2016 F
Jalen Gibbs, North Point 2017 G
Josh Holmes, North Point, 2015 G
Jeff Hughes, St. Charles
Sean Scott, St. Charles
Isaiah Fluker, Thomas Stone 2015
Omar Alston, Westlake 2015 CF
Dominic Espeleta, Westlake 2015 PG
Elijah Ware, Westlake 2015 CG

EASTERN SHORE - BAYSIDE CONFERENCE
David Dickerson, Colonel Richardson 2015 F
Jorden Duffy, J.M. Bennett 2015 SG
Marcquan Greene, Kent County 2017 PG
Colen Gaynor, Parkside 2015 WG
Dajour Diggs, Parkside 2015 CG
Juwan Williams, Parkside 2015 F
Brendan Cavanagh, Queen Anne’s 2015 CG
Shakur Cottman, Washington 2015 CG
Nelson Brown, Wicomico 2015 CG
Torrey Brittingham, Wicomico 2016 PG

FREDERICK COUNTY/WASHINGTON COUNTY
Thomas Lang, Linganore 2016 G
Jack Staub, Linganore 2016 G
Trevor Lecuona, Oakdale 2015 G
Michael Kelbaugh,Williamsport 2015 G
Michael Riley, Williamsport 2016 G
Carter Hughes, Williamsport 2015 G

HOWARD COUNTY
Brandon Willis, Atholton 2016 G
Isaiah White, Centennial 2015 G
Dom Napolitano, Glenelg 2015 G
Nick Oates, Glenelg 2015 G
Daine Van De Wall, Glenelg 2015 F
Malik Wilcher, Hammond 2015 F
Patrick O’Malley, Howard 2016 G
Ron Carter, Long Reach 2015 F
David Clark, Long Reach 2016 G
Aaron Smith, Mt. Hebron F
Daniel Kiely, Oakland Mills 2016 G
Mamadou Ndiaye, Oakland Mills 2015 F
Will Robinson, Oakland Mills 2015 G
Alex Hedgren, Reservoir
Seth Henry, Reservoir 2015 F
Gary Sandler, River Hill 2015 G
Charlie Thomas, River Hill 2015 F

MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Andrew Kostecka, Clarkburg 2016 WG (Holy Cross)
Anthony Tarke, Gaithersburg 2015 WG
Joe Hugley, Magruder 2015 WF
Danny Canary, Montgomery Blair 2015 G
Nick Jackson, Richard Montgomery 2015 F
Ben Wiebusch, Rockville 2016 G
Xavier McCants, Sherwood 2015 G
Donovan Walker, Springbrook 2015 PG
Riley Shaver, Whitman 2015 G

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY
Derick Maryn, Bladensburg 2015 C
Prince Obike, Bladensburg 2016 G
AJ Barnes, Bowie 2016 F
Christian Bryant, Bowie 2016 G
Michael Gray, Bowie, 2016 G
Andrew Wimbush, Central 2015 G
Eric Landis, Crossland 2015 G
Cam Hayes, Douglass 2016 WF
Ed Polite, Duval 2015 WG
Kevin Simpson, DuVal 2015 G
Oladoyin Fadojutimi, Eleanor Roosevelt 2015 G
Ishmail Jabbie, Eleanor Roosevelt 2015 G
Kavon Sclafford, Fairmont Heights 2015 G
Brandon Dawson, Forestville 2015 G
Isaiah Miles, Gwynn Park 2016 W
Randall Broddie, Potomac 2015 G (Memphis)|
Anthony Smith, Potomac 2015 F
Kaine Wilson, Potomac 2015 G
Abdulai Bundu, Largo 2015 F (Quinnipiac)
Kirk Hawkins, Laurel 2016 G
David Belle, Northwestern 2015 WG
Mike White, Northwestern 2015 PG
Shawn Moss, Oxon Hill 2016 G
Gregg Boyd, Parkdale 2016 G
Darryl Smith, Suitland 2016 G
Juwan Cofield, Surrattsvillle 2015 G
Michael Speight, Wise 2017 G

PANHANDLE WEST VIRGINIA (DMVelite West Coverage Area)

BERKLEY COUNTY (WV)
Juwan Green, Martinsburg 2016 G
Jessiya Villa, Martinsburg 2017 G
Jarrell Jones, Martinsburg 2016 G
Daniel Delaware, Hedgesville 2015 G
Josh Mack, Berkley Springs 2018 G

JEFFERSON COUNTY (WV)
Jahlil Jenkins, Jefferson 2017 G
Jalen Smith, Jefferson 2015 G

VIRGINIA

ALEXANDRIA CITY/ARLINGTON COUNTY
Drew Lakey, Edison 2015 WF
Tyvez Monroe, Edison 2015 WG
John Ukpaiama, Edison 2015 PF
Deng Nial, Wakefield 2017 WF
Dominique Tham, Wakefield 2015 WF
Marqua Walton, Wakefield 2015 G
Halil Parks, Washington-Lee 2017 G
Alex Seff, Washington-Lee 2015 G

FAIRFAX COUNTY
Austin Hall, Annandale 2015 G
Tyler Barton, Fairfax 2015 G
Alan Liu, Fairfax 2015 G
Nathan Roberts, Fairfax 2016 C
Eliet Donely, Hayfield 2015 CF
Dalon Thomas, Hayfield 2015 WF
Trevon Wright, Herndon 2015 G
James Butler, Lake Braddock 2016 PF
Reagan Jones, Lake Braddock 2015 F (Wheaton College)
Joey Powell, Robinson 2015 F
Brandon Berry, South County 2015 G (Washington College)
Brandon Kamga, South Lakes 2015 WG (Northeastern)
Blake Francis, Westfield 2016 PG
Tyler Scanlon, Westfield 2016 F
John Cronin, West Springfield 2015 F
Matt Ayoub, WT Woodson 2016 G
Eric Bowles, WT Woodson 2015 G (Central Connecticut State)
Tre Johnson, WT Woodson 2015 G
Tyler Wilson, WT Woodson 2015 F

LOUDOUN COUNTY
Brandon Curry, Briar Woods 2016 G
Connor Gaines, Briar Woods 2015 G
Jaleel Robinson, Broad Run 2016 G
Austin Volpi, Dominion 2015 G
Anthony Gray, Heritage 2015 F
Morris Robinson, Heritage 2015 G
Quad Borup, Loudoun County 2015 F
Ethan Walker, Loudoun County 2015 G
Michael Irving, Loudoun Valley 2015 F
Wanya Allen, Potomac Falls 2015 WF
Nick Barnes, Stone Bridge 2016 F
Jason Jolly, Stone Bridge 2015 PG
Kyle Copeland, Tuscarora 2016 G

PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY
Kam Hedgepath, Battlefield 2015 G
Jerry Carter, CD Hylton 2016 G
Frank Agyemang, Freedom 2015 G
Capree Manning, Freedom 2015 G
James West IV, Freedom 2017 PG
Justin Vargo, Osbourn 2015 G
Keijon Honore, Potomac 2015 PG
Armond Griebe, Potomac 2015 F
Terrence Ward, Potomac 2016 WG
Keaton Simmons, Stonewall Jackson 2017 PG
Ibrahim Kamara, Woodbridge 2016 WG
Ryan Tatum, Woodbridge 2015 G