2017 DMVelite All-DC Team

With the 2016-17 high school basketball season now in the rearview mirror, we are proud to announce our All-District selections for Washington, D.C.

Our staff would like to thank the players, coaches and fans who made this past season – our seventh year of high school coverage – a success, and we look forward to many more. In addition to this All-DC team (which features only players from schools located in the District), we'll be rolling out All-Maryland and All-Northern Virginia teams early next week, culminating in our overall All-DMVelite squad.

And now, here’s our selection of the District’s best of the best – the 2017 DMVelite All-DC Team:


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CHRIS LYKES, GONZAGA
The Miami-bound Lykes saved his best season for last, averaging 18.6 points, 4.4 assists, 3.1 rebounds and 2.3 steals per game while leading the Purple Eagles to a clean sweep of the WCAC, DCSAA and Alhambra Catholic Invitational titles. Lykes wrote his name atop Gonzaga’s record book as well, moving into first place on the storied program’s all-time scoring list with 2,266 points.

COACH OF THE YEAR: ANGELO HERNANDEZ, WOODROW WILSON
Hernandez brought championship basketball to Tenleytown, leading the Tigers to a 29-4 record - a run that included a school-record 21-game win streak - and their first DCIAA championship since 1984.

DMVELITE ALL-DC AWARDS

DMVelite DC Player of The Year: Chris Lykes, Gonzaga

Coach of The Year: Angelo Hernandez, Woodrow Wilson

Most Improved: Ayinde Hikim, Woodrow Wilson

Under The Radar: George Anderson, SEED

Unsung Hero: Isaiah Jennings, Wilson


FIRST TEAM

SADDIQ BEY, SIDWELL FRIENDS 2018 GUARD
After star guard Jelani Williams went down with a season-ending knee injury in December, Bey stepped up to lead the Quakers, averaging a team-high 14.2 points per game as Sidwell won the MAC title. He went for 29 points and 12 rebounds in the title game victory over Maret, and has seen his recruitment pick up after a breakout year.

KIYON BOYD, HD WOODSON 2018 GUARD
One of the area’s top 2018 prospects picked up where he left off, looking downright unguardable while averaging 22.6 points per game and earning DCIAA Player of the Year honors.

DONALD BREWER, THEODORE ROOSEVELT 2017 FORWARD
The Rough Riders’ senior leader averaged 12.5 points per game and was a strong presence on the glass and on the defensive end.

LUKA GARZA, MARET 2017 CENTER
The area’s most dominant post presence put together another monster year, averaging 24.5 points and 11.7 rebounds per game to lead the Frogs to runner-up finishes in the MAC and DCSAA finals. Garza - who was named the Gatorade DC Player of the Year - will play his college ball at Iowa.

AYINDE HIKIM, WOODROW WILSON 2018 GUARD
Hikim (RIGHT) broke out as a junior, averaging 13.9 points and 7 assists per game as the Tigers won their first DCIAA Championship in over 30 years.

PRENTISS HUBB, GONZAGA 2018 GUARD
One of the top prospects in a loaded area 2018 guard class, Hubb averaged 13.5 points per game to help the Eagles achieve their WCAC, DCSAA and Alhambra title sweep.

KELEAF TATE, CESAR CHAVEZ 2017 GUARD
Tate averaged 23 points per game for the PCSAA Champs, going over 30 six times.

KENNETH TYREE, FRIENDSHIP TECH 2018 GUARD
After transferring in last summer, the electrifying Tyree averaged 18 points per game to help lead the return of the Friendship Tech, which didn’t field a team in 2015-16.

DERQUAN WASHINGTON, HD WOODSON 2018 GUARD
One of the most potent outside shooters in the area, Washington averaged 20.9 points per game while knocking down 92 3-pointers.

TRE WOOD, ST. JOHN’S 2018 GUARD
The quintessential floor general, Wood averaged 10 points, 4.8 assists, 3.8 rebounds and 1.5 steals while earning First Team All-WCAC honors.

SECOND TEAM

Myles Dread, Gonzaga 2018 Forward
Jason Gibson, Sidwell Friends 2019 Guard
Lonnie Gordon, Thurgood Marshall 2017 Guard
Emmanuel Hylton, St. John’s 2017 Guard

Isaiah Jennings, Wilson 2017 Forward
Ricardo Lindo, Wilson 2018 Guard
Jacob Long, Cesar Chavez 2017 Guard
Reese Mona, St. John’s 2017 Guard
Eddie Scott, Gonzaga 2017 Guard
Charles Snowden, St. Alban’s 2017 Forward

THIRD TEAM

George Anderson, SEED 2017 Guard
Elijah Bowens, Maret 2018 Guard

Derrick Brown, Theodore Roosevelt 2017 Guard
Savion Gallion, Thurgood Marshall 2018 Guard
Malik Miller, Friendship Tech 2018 Guard
Woody Newton, McKinley Tech 2019 Forward
Karl Robinson, Thurgood Marshall 2017 Guard
Delrico Simms, National Collegiate 2018 Guard
Tunde Scrivner, HD Woodson 2017 Guard
Ross Young, Sidwell Friends 2017 Forward

FOURTH TEAM

Quavon Blackwood, Friendship Collegiate 2017 Guard
Carlos Dunn, Woodrow Wilson 2019 Guard
Rasheed Gatling, Dunbar 2018 Guard
EJ Jarvis, Maret 2019 Forward
Jaleel Lee, Friendship Tech 2017 Guard
Aaron McCullough, National Collegiate  2018 Guard
Casey Morsell, St. John’s 2019 Guard
Abass Sallah, Sidwell Friends 2017 Guard
Deon Savage, Theodore Roosevelt 2017 Forward
Terrance Williams, Gonzaga 2020 Forward

HONORABLE MENTION

Donnie Brooks, Phelps 2017 Forward
Yancey Bynum, HD Woodson 2019 Guard
Anthony Coleman, IDEA 2018 Guard
Mitchell Eason, Dunbar 2018 Guard
Tra-Quez Grier, National Collegiate 2018 Guard
Jerome Johnson, Eastern 2017 Guard
Phillip Jordan, St. Albans 2019 Guard
Lawrence Martin, Cesar Chavez 2018 Guard
Armanti Mays, Paul Charter 2017 Forward
Michael Morgan, Paul Charter 2017 Guard
Richard Njoku, St. John’s 2018 Forward
Cole Phaire, Dunbar 2018 Guard
Ace Stallings, Sidwell Friends 2017 Forward

Orlando Woods, Paul Charter 2017 Wing


Chris Lykes photo by Charles Matthews; Ayinde Hikim photo by Brian Kapur.