2017 DMVelite All-Northern Virginia Team

As we wrap up the 2016-17 high school basketball season on DMVelite, we move onto our All-Area selections for Northern Virginia.

Our staff would like to thank the players, coaches and fans who made this past season – our seventh year of high school coverage – a success, and we look forward to many more.

 

RELATED: 2017 ALL-DC TEAM

RELATED: 2017 ALL-MARYLAND TEAM


This team encompasses our Northern Virginia coverage area which we plan to expand next season. Only players at public and private high schools located in Alexandria City, Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun and Prince William Counties are eligible for our Northern Va. honors.

And now, here’s our selection of Northern Virginia’s best of the best – the 2017 DMVelite All-Northern Virginia Team:


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JORDAN MILLER, LOUDOUN VALLEY 2018 GUARD
The 6-foot-6 Miller was a matchup problem all season, averaging 22.9 points per game to lead the Vikings to their first state championship in school history. He scored in double-figures in every game and posted 22 games with 20 or more points, including four with 30-plus.

[CO] COACH OF THE YEAR: DOUG CRAIG, WT WOODSON, CHAD DAWSON, LOUDOUN VALLEY
Craig and Dawson each led their teams to the first state championships in school history, with Craig’s Cavaliers posting a 26-6 record and winning the 6A title while Dawson’s Vikings went 30-1 during a dominating run to the 4A crown.

DMVELITE ALL-NOVA AWARDS

DMVelite DC Player of The Year: Jordan Miller, Loudoun Valley

[Co] Coach of The Year: Doug Craig, WT Woodson and Chad Dawson, Loudoun Valley

Freshman of The Year: Jeremy Roach, Paul VI

Most Improved: Devon Flowers, Potomac School

Under The Radar: Darius Hines, Bishop Ireton

Unsung Hero: Ely Camp, Potomac 2017 Guard

FIRST TEAM

JASON AIGNER, WT WOODSON 2017 GUARD
The Christopher Newport commit averaged a team-high 15.1 points per game to lead the Cavaliers to the Group 6A state championship, dropping 26 in the overtime title victory against CD Hylton.

DOM FRAGALA, CHAMPE 2017 GUARD
The Niagara commit was the area’s most lethal scorer this year, averaging a Playstation-esque 36.9 points per game while posting a seemingly endless series of ridiculous point totals. He dropped 63 points in a five-point December win against Freedom-South Riding and followed it with 52 in a one-point win against Briar Woods. He also had games of 49, 46, 41 and 40, and was held under 30 points just four times the entire season. Fragala nearly eclipsed Allen Iverson’s state single-season scoring record.

LANGSTON GAITHER, HAYFIELD 2017 GUARD
Gaither was named the 6A North Region Player of the Year after averaging 23.8 points per game for the Hawks.

JAHLIL JENKINS, VIRGINIA ACADEMY 2017 GUARD
A First-Team All-Capital Beltway selection, the Fairleigh Dickinson-bound senior guard helped guide the Patriots to their third straight NVIAC championship.

MATT LEWIS, BISHOP O’CONNELL 2017 GUARD
The James Madison commit enjoyed a breakout year, averaging a team-high 15.4 points per game for the Knights.

EJIKE OBINNA, VIRGINIA ACADEMY 2017 CENTER
The Vanderbilt commit continued his rapid development while leading the Patriots to their third straight NVIAC Championship. He posted 23 points and 13 rebounds in the title win over Christ Chapel.

NANA OPOKU, POTOMAC 2017 FORWARD
Always a defensive force, the Mount St. Mary’s-bound Opoku emerged as a consistent offensive threat this year, averaging a team-high 15 points per game as the Panthers made another deep playoff run.

BRANDON SLATER, PAUL VI 2018 GUARD
Slater emerged as one of the focal points of the PVI attack, averaging 15.6 points, 7 rebounds, 2.7 assists and 2.7 steals per game.

AARON THOMPSON, PAUL VI 2017 GUARD
The Panthers’ senior leader averaged 10.9 points per game while leading PVI to a runner-up finish in the WCAC. Thompson will play at Butler next year.

NATE WATSON, BISHOP O’CONNELL 2017 FORWARD
The Providence commit averaged 13.4 points and 6.8 rebounds per game for the Knights.

SECOND TEAM

Devon Flowers, Potomac School 2018 Forward
Tyler Foster, Middleburg 2017 Guard
Anthony Harris, Paul VI 2019 Guard
DJ Hill, CD Hylton 2017 Forward
Darius Hines, Bishop Ireton 2018 Guard
George Mawada-Kalema, Episcopal 2017 Guard
Jeremy Roach, Paul VI 2020 Guard
Denmark Slay, St. Stephens & St. Agnes 2017 Guard
Alan Treakle, Wakefield 2017 Guard
Jamal Washington, Potomac 2017 Guard

THIRD TEAM

Evan Buckley, Stone Bridge 2019 Guard
Elyjah Camp, Potomac 2017 Guard
Brandon Edmond, St. John Paul The Great 2017 Guard
Brayden Gault, Battlefield 2018 Guard
Xavier E. Johnson, Bishop O’Connell 2018 Guard
Darryl Mackey, Jr., West Potomac, 2019 Guard
Matt Urbach, WT Woodson 2018 Guard
Qudus Wahab, Virginia Academy 2018 Center
James West IV, Freedom-Woodbridge 2017 Guard
Jordan White, Christ Chapel 2018 Guard

FOURTH TEAM

Marcus Cherry, South Lakes 2017 Guard
Bryce Douglas, Centreville 2019 Guard
Jordan Gibson, Stonewall Jackson 2018 Wing
Liam Harrington, Herndon 2017 Guard
Halil Parks, Wakefield 2017 Guard
Anthony Pearson, Osbourn 2017 Guard
Corey Pelham, Lake Braddock 2017 Guard
Marcus Stephens, CD Hylton 2018 Guard
Brian Sweeney, Potomac Falls 2017 Guard
Khalil Williams Diggins, West Potomac 2017 Guard

HONORABLE MENTION

Emmanuel Aghayere, South Lakes 2018 Forward
Alex Bailey, Tuscarora 2018 Guard
Domenick Bailey, St. Stephens’s & St. Agnes 2018 Guard
Nick Ball, Loudoun Valley 2017 Guard
Matt Becht, Bishop O’Connell 2018 Guard
Da’Jon Bellfield, West Potomac 2017 Forward
Isaiah Borders, TC Williams 2018 Guard
Kaeleb Carter, Colgan 2018 Guard
Brian Cobbs, Hayfield 2018 Wing
Zyan Collins, Freedom-South Riding 2018 Guard
Johnny Corish, Madison 2017 Guard
Amari Cooper, Wakefield 2018 Forward
Anthony Cooper, Broad Run 2017 Guard
Joe Davis, Battlefield 2017 Guard
Idaresit Ekpuk, West Potomac 2017 Forward
Zack Garrett, Heritage 2017 Forward
Shyheim Gilkerson, Middleburg Academy 2018 Guard
Michael Griffin, Herndon 2017 Guard
Jordan James, Marshall 2017 Forward
Quentin James, Lake Braddock 2019 Guard
Braeden Johnson, Oakton 2018 Wing
Dontae Johnson, Annandale 2017 Guard
EJ Johnson, South County 2017 Guard
Xavier Johnson, Episcopal 2019 Guard
Alpha Kamara, Mount Vernon 2017 Guard
Tyler Karol, Loudoun County 2017 Guard
Gabriel Kier, West Springfield 2018 Guard
Miles Latimer, Paul VI 2018 Guard
Evan Makle, Christ Chapel 2018 Guard
Quentin Millora-Brown, Bishop O’Connell 2019 Center
Simon Mulaa, WT Woodson 2017 Guard
Jamie Pasha, Bishop Ireton 2017 Forward
Jeremy Robinson, Paul VI 2017 Forward
Nate Spurlock, WT Woodson 2018 Forward
Shonari Street, Battlefield 2017 Forward
Christian Sweazie, Potomac Falls 2017 Guard
Charles Thompson, St. Stephens & St. Agnes 2019 Forward
Antonio Warner, Stonewall Jackson 2018 Guard
Kohlby Washington, Woodbridge 2017 Guard
Jalen Williams, Loudoun Valley 2018 Guard

Imrie Worley, Woodbridge 2017 Guard
Nick Wright, Flint Hill 2017 Guard


JORDAN MILLER PIC BY ADAM AYALEW, VANTAGE HOOPS; TYLER FOSTER PIC BY EARL CAMPBELL; NANA OPOKU AND EVAN BUCKLEY BY CHARLES MATTHEWS, DMVELITE