Commitments: Class of 2014

The DMV has become one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2014 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2013 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. Clicking on a player's name directs you to their DMVelite profile, where you can find information on the player, recruiting, and the stories/videos we have produced about them.

Last Updated: October 1, 2014

Division 1

Total Division I Commitments: 70

 

Division 2

  • Liban Awl, G, Patriot: Alderson-Broadus (W.Va)

  • Chris Baez, G, Cesar Chavez: South Carolina-Aiken

  • Jerrin Ball, G, Mt. Zion Prep**: Millersville (Pa.)

  • Sam Berlin, C, Ad Fontes: St. Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.)

  • Trevor Blondin, G, Battlefield: Seton Hill (Pa.)

  • Austin Brown, G, Bullis: West Virginia Wesleyan

  • Kwynten Brooks, G, Patterson: Bloomfield College (N.J.)

  • Juan Brown, G, Annapolis: Bloomfield College (N.J.)

  • Trevis Buchanaon, F, Dunbar: Chowan (NC)

  • Traevon Butler, G, Eleanor Roosevelt: University of the District of Columbia

  • Ochae Bynum, G, North Point: Shepherd (W.Va)

  • A.J. Carr, F, St. James: Shepherd (W.Va) 

  • Clay Conner, G, Oakdale: Shippensburg (Pa.)
  • Kory Cooley, G, Quality Education (NC)*: University of DC

  • Lolami Charles, F, Milford Mill: Franklin Pierce (N.H.)

  • Rze Culbreath, G, Mt. Zion Prep: Concord (W.Va.)

  • Robert Davis, G, Marriotts Ridge: Johnson C. Smith (N.C.)

  • Steffen Davis, G, Maret: Shepherd (W.Va) 

  • Isaiah Eisendorf, F, Springbrook: Gannon University (Pa.)

  • Marcavett Fowler, G, Freedom-Woodbridge: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.)

  • Nick Fullard, F, St. Mary's Ryken: Belmont Abbey College (N.C.)

  • Omari George, G, City: Bowie State

  • Drake Goddard, G, Maret: Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va.)

  • Chris Grandy, F, Chapelgate Christian: Erskine College (S.C.)

  • Gerard Gray, G, Suitland: Franklin Pierce (N.H.)

  • Jared Gray, G, Bowie: Livingstone (N.C.)

  • Brandon Green, G, Georgetown Prep: Minot State (N.D.)

  • Jamaal Greenwood, G, Bullis: St. Rose (N.Y.)

  • Will Gregorits, F, Lake Braddock: University of the Sciences (Pa.)

  • Roman Hall, G, Mt. Zion Prep**: Coker College (S.C.)

  • Tre Hamer, G, St. Pauls: Mercyhurst (Pa.) 

  • Tommy Hargroves, F, Musselman (W.Va.): Shepherd (W.Va.)

  • Jordan Heffle, F, St. Maria Goretti: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va)

  • Haywood Highsmith, F, Archbishop Curley: Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va)

  • Evonte Hill, G, Surrattsville: Livingston College (N.C.)

  • Re'Quan Hopson, F, Wakefield: Queens College (N.Y.)

  • Dorian Johnson, G, Herndon: Barton (N.C.)

  • Jourdan Lamberth, G, Thomas Stone: Davis & Elkins (W.Va.)

  • Dimone Long, G, Woodrow Wilson: Morehouse (Ga.)

  • Jordan Martin, G, John Carroll: St. Rose (N.Y.)

  • Dominiqe Maye, G, Indian Creek: Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va.)

  • Cedric McFadden, G, St. Andrews: Concordia (N.Y.)

  • Steven McNear, F, Freedom-Woodbridge: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va)

  • Gavin McTavish, F, Bridgton Academy (ME): Shepherd (W.Va)

  • Paul Medlin, C, Parkville: Wilmington University (Del.)

  • James Mitchell, G, St. John's: St. Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.)

  • Patrick Moseh, G, Bishop Ireton: Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va)

  • Emmanuel Nwude, F, Parkdale: Goldey-Beacom (Del.)

  • Brenton Petty, G, Woodrow Wilson: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.)

  • Everette Quick, G, Mt. Zion Prep*: Bowie State

  • Johnny Rhodes, G, Mt. Carmel: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.)

  • Khyree Robinson, G, Woodrow Wilson: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.)

  • Russell Sangster, G, Bullis: LeMoyne (N.Y.)

  • Xavier Sewell, G, Clarksburg: Davis & Elkins (W.Va)

  • Danny Shand, G, New Town: Barton College (N.C.)

  • Dmitri Sousa, F, Massanutten Military: Virginia-Wise

  • Jeremy Steadman, F, Woodbridge: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.)

  • Tristan Thompson: G, Cesar Chavez: Lincoln (Pa.)

  • Tyler Thompson, G, Cesar Chavez: West Virginia State

  • Desi Wiseman, G, Westlake: Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va)

  • Dante Yancey, G, St. Mary's Ryken: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va)

Total Division 2 Commitments: 59

 

Division 3

  • Brian Ball, G, Rockville: Goucher College
  • Marquise Beckett, G, Chapelgate Christian: Wilson College (Pa.)
  • Martez Beckett, G, Chapelgate Christian: Wilson College (Pa.)
  • Kevin Beins, F, Gonzaga: Franklin & Marshall (Pa.)
  • Lucas Brown, G, Mountain View: Hood College
  • RJ Bryant, G, Marriot's Ridge: Goucher College
  • Avril Campbell, F, Potomac (Va.): Thiel College (Pa.)
  • Thomas Cook, F, Carver A&T: Carnegie-Mellon (Pa.)
  • Chris Craft, G, Westlake: Lycoming College (Pa.)
  • Kai Dalce, G, Archbishop Spalding: Albright College (Pa.)
  • Kyle Doran, F, Mount St. Joseph: Johns Hopkins
  • Antony Evans, F, Wilde Lake: Goucher College
  • Lawrence Feldman, F, Blake: York College (Pa.)
  • Ryan Fields, G, Loyola-Blakefield: Randolph (Va.)
  • Josh Fried, C, Whitman: Haverford (Pa.)
  • Kwame Frimpong, G, Wootton: Marymount (Va.)
  • Derjuan Green, F, Cesar Chavez: Penn State-Harrisburg
  • Isaiah Grigsby, G, The Heights: Marymount (Va.)
  • Damien Hamler, F, New Town: Messiah (Pa.)
  • Cullen Hardin, F, Chapelgate Christian: Houghton College (N.Y.)
  • Malik Harris, G, Archbishop Spalding: Hood College
  • Isaiah Harris-Winn, F, St. Maria Goretti: Eastern Mennonite (Va.)
  • Kevin Holston, G, Friendly: Pennsylvania College of Technology (Pa.)
  • Jordan Hunter, F, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Shenandoah (Va.)
  • Bradley Jacks, F, Gonzaga: Babson College (Mass.)
  • Kevin Jenkins, G, McKinley Tech: Pine Manor College (Mass.)
  • Apronti Jones, G, Riverdale Baptist: Gwynedd Mercy (Pa.)
  • Ibrahim Kallon, F, Wheaton: Goucher College
  • Brian Kelley, G, Bullis: Babson College (Mass.)
  • Matt Kelly, F, Highland: Marymount (Va.)
  • Ryan Lam, F, Briar Woods: Guilford (N.C.)
  • Jason Lawson, G, Dulaney: Goucher College (Md.)
  • Corey Martin, G, North County: Hood College
  • Isaiah Martin, F, Gwynn Park: St. Mary's (Md.)
  • Sean Mayberry, G, Calvert Hall: Arcadia University (Pa.)
  • Cordell Mearite, G, Cesar Chavez: Lycoming (Pa.)
  • Logan Miller, G, Highland: Christopher Newport (Va.)
  • John Morant, G, Chapelgate Christian: Lancaster Bible College (Pa.)
  • Dajuan Murphy, F, Cesar Chavez: Penn State-Harrisburg
  • Anesu Nyawata, G, Georgetown Prep: Rhodes College (Tenn.)
  • Lionel Owona, F, John Carroll: Franklin & Marshall (Pa.)
  • Michael Pegram, G, Gwynn Park: Mary Washington (Va.)
  • Tyler Reeves, F, Sherwood: Hood College
  • Jordan Roach, G, Tuscarora: Christopher Newport (Va.)
  • Jeff Rhodes, F, Champe: Marymount (Va.)
  • BJ Sallah, G, Potomac School: Hampden-Sydney (Va.)
  • Logan Samuels, G, Potomac School: Hampden-Sydney (Va.)
  • Mike Sheridan, G, Dulaney: St. Mary's (Md.)
  • Jon Sims, F, Dulaney: St. Mary's (Md.)
  • Dominic Steward, G/F, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Shenandoah (Va.)
  • Uvan Stewart, G, St. Maria Goretti: Frostburg State
  • DJ Stockman, G, St. Vincent Pallotti: Marymount (Va.)
  • Tyrell Thomas, G, Gonzaga: Virginia Wesleyan
  • Jake Thompson G, St. James: Roanoke College (Va.)
  • Andy Toe, F, Stonewall Jackson: Randolph College (Va.)
  • Greg Tyler, Southern-AA: Keuka College (N.Y.)
  • Chris Wallace, F, Calvert Hall: Lycoming College (Pa.)
  • Corey Watson, F, Gilman: Hood College
  • Alexander Wear, C, Mount St. Joseph: Hamilton College (N.Y.)

Total Division 3 Commitments: 61

Junior College

  • Jarrell Allen, G, Theodore Roosevelt: Clarendon College (Tex.)

  • Dawan Bass, G, Patterson: Laramie County CC (Wyo.)

  • Bryant Best, G, Eleanor Roosevelt: Prince George's CC

  • Brandon Better, G, Crossland: Hagerstown CC

  • Amir Boney, F, Northwestern-PG: Catonsville CC

  • Marcus Brumsey Jr., G, Edison: San Diego City College (Cal.)

  • Rysheed Corbin, G, Patterson: Tallahassee CC (Fla.)

  • Allen Costley, F, Milford Mill: Central Florida CC

  • Kyle Davis, G, Wakefield: Frederick CC

  • Jahmal Eggleston, G, Ben Franklin: Howard CC

  • TT Felder, G, Potoamc (Va.): Louisburg College (N.C.) 

  • Solomon Finley, G, Handley: Richard Bland College (Va.)

  • Josh Garrett, F, Edmondson: Hagerstown CC

  • Deion Haynes, F, Theodore Roosevelt: Baton Rouge CC (La.)

  • Randy Haynes, G, Potomac (Va.): New Mexico JC

  • Jarin Hilson, G, St. Mary's Ryken: Northwest Florida State

  • Cedric Hines, G, Gwynn Park: Harford CC

  • Emmanuel Hunter, F, Oxon Hill: Chesapeake College

  • Mykal Johnson, G, CH Flowers: Allegany College (Md.)

  • Patrick Johnson, F, CH Flowers: Prince George's CC

  • Randy Johnson, G, Westlake: Lenoir CC (N.C.)

  • Evan Joiner, G, Gwynn Park: Harford CC

  • Elijah Kess, G, Lake Clifton: Trinidad State College (Colo.)

  • Chaz Lassiter, G, Edmondson: New Mexico Military Institute

  • Anwar Mack, G, Gwynn Park: Prince George's CC

  • Devin Moore, F, Wise: Hagerstown CC

  • Derrick Perry, F, Westlake: Lenoir CC (N.C.)

  • Demonte Ojinnaka, G, Blake: Cloud County CC (Kan.)

  • Markus Oliphant, F, Mt. Zion Prep: Hagerstown CC

  • Clint Robinson, F, CH Flowers: State Fair CC (Mo.)

  • Lavonte Sanders, G, Wise: Prince George's CC

  • Devin Smith, G, Randallstown: Hagerstown CC

  • Davon Taylor, G, Central: ASA College (N.Y.)

  • Tre Thomas, G, Riverdale Baptist: Baltimore CIty CC

  • Rashad Wattie, G, Edmondson: Coastal Bend CC (Tex.)

  • Jerome West, G, Laurel Prep: ASA College (N.Y.)

  • Michael West, G, Friendly: Coahoma State CC (Miss.)

  • Terrell Willis, G, Chapelgate Christian: Howard CC

  • Keif Williams, G, Kennedy: United Tribes Technical College (ND)

  • Danzel Wright, G, National Collegiate: Johnson CIty CC (Kan.)

Total JuCo Commitments: 41
 

NAIA

  • Stewart German, G, Dulaney: Judson University (IL)

  • John Grant, F, City: Washington Adventist

  • Juwan Grant, F, City: Washington Adventist

  • Mike Leybo, F, Richard Montgomery: St. Andrews (NC)

  • Tre McLennan, G, Montrose Christian: Trinity Christian (IL)

  • Charles Vines, Takoma Academy: Washington Adventist

Total NAIA Commitments: 6
 

USCAA

  • JaQuan Sterling, G, Bladensburg: Virginia University of Lynchburg

Total USCAA Commitments: 1


Prep School

Total Prep School Commitments: 29

TOTAL: 262

*DMV natives who have transferred to an out-of-state high school or prep school are included on this list and marked with an asterisk (*) next to their school's name. Listed below are these players' original area schools:

Malcolm Brent - Northwood
Brandon Chauca - Stonewall Jackson
Kory Cooley - Coolidge
Skye Johnson - John Paul The Great
Cameron Smith - Osbourn Park

Tariq Owens — St. Vincent Pallotti

**DMV natives who elected to take a post-grad year and attend prep school are also represented on this list and marked with a double asterisk (**) next to their school's name. Listed below are the area schools these players graduated from:

Jerrin Ball - Old Mill
Zacarry Douglas - National Christian
Isaac Fleming — National Christian
Roman Hall - Battlefield
Rashard Kelly - Massanutten Military

Gavin McTavish - South Carroll
Daxter Miles — Dunbar
Markus Oliphant - Arundel
Earl Potts - Archbishop Spalding
Everette Quick - Theodore Roosevelt
Romone Saunders - Potomac (Md.)

Isaiah Tripp - Edmondson
Lamell Washington — Tuscarora