Commitments: Class of 2016

The DMV has become one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2016 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2015 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

Division I

Ako Adams, Bishop O'Connell: Rice
Ameka Akaya, St. Maria Goretti: Air Force
Ron Alston, Miller School: New Jersey Institute of Technology
Josh Ayeni, Impact Academy: St. Bonaventure*
Daquan Bracey, St. Frances: Louisiana Tech
James Butler, Lake Braddock: Navy
Leroy Butts, Elev8 Institute (Fla.): Coastal Carolina*
Tyjhai Byers, Bethesda-Chevy Chase: Morgan State
DaJuan Clayton, St. John’s: Coppin State
Anthony Cowan, St. John’s: Maryland

Jamaal David, Williston Northampton: Charleston Southern*
Kuony Deng, Champe: Virginia Military Institute
Jeff Dowtin, St. John’s: Rhode Island
Chuchu Enechionyia, South County: Virginia Military Institute
David Erebor, Mount Carmel: Brown
Blake Francis, Westfield: Wagner
Markelle Fultz, DeMatha: Washington
Randall Gaskins, Bishop O’Connell: St. Frances (Pa.)
Colen Gaynor, Mt. Zion Prep: Maryland-Eastern Shore*
Jahmai George, Fork Union Military: Maryland-Eastern Shore*
Grant Golden, St. James: Richmond
Ryan Gomes, Friends School: Mount St. Mary’s
Justin Gorham, Calvert Hall: Towson
DJ Green, Believe Prep: Jacksonville State*

Kierell Green, IDEA Charter: Niagara
Joe Hampton, Oak Hill: Penn State*
Jordan Jones, Poly: Charleston Southern
CJ Keyser, Brewster Academy (NH): Wichita State*
VJ King, Paul VI: Louisville
Andrew Kostecka, Clarksburg: Loyola (Md.)
Deivydas Kuzavas, St. Mary's-Ryken: St. Francis (Pa.)
Jack Lawrence, Gonzaga: Navy
Craig Lecesne, St. James: Pepperdine
Kurk Lee, Jr., St. Frances: Drexel
Nehemiah Mack, Mt. Zion Prep: Manhattan
Corey Manigault, Paul VI: Pittsburgh
Christian Matthews, National Christian: Georgia Tech
Randy Miller, Mount St. Joseph: Mount St. Mary's
Robert Montgomery, Mount Zion Prep: St. Francis (NY)*
Alani Moore, Friendship Collegiate: Temple

Bruce Moore, McDonogh: Bucknell

George Muresan, St. Andrews: Georgetown (Walk-on)
Albert Odero, St. John's Catholic Prep: Binghamton
Blake Pagon, Battlefield: Stanford (Walk-on)
Rinardo Perry, McKinley Tech: UMass-Lowell
Kodye Pugh, Blair Academy (NJ): Stanford*
Khalil Richard, New Town: Siena
Tyler Scanlon, Westfield: Boston University
Spencer Schultz, Clear Spring: Army West Point
Nigel Stewart, Gonzaga: Navy
Tyler Stewart, St. Andrews Episcopal: Binghamton
Kylia Sykes, St. John's: UNC-Greensboro

Kellon Taylor, DeMatha: Duquesne
Michael Tertsea, John Carroll: Rhode Island
Marcel Thompson, Coastal Academy (NJ): Grambling*
Monty Urmilevicius, John Carroll: Bryant
Aaron Washington, DME Academy (Fla.): The Citadel*
Justin Williams, Annapolis Area Christian: George Washington
AJ Wilson, Elev8 (Fla.): George Mason*
Miles Wilson, Mount St. Joseph: Mount St. Mary’s
Everett Winchester, Gilman: Wright State
Malik Winston, Dundalk: Morehead State
Jamal Wright, Riverdale Baptist: High Point
Grant Youngkin, St. Albans: Rice (Walk-On)

Division II


Zach Bare, St. Paul's: West Chester (PA)
AJ Barnes, Bowie: Concordia (NY)
Doc Barnes, Mount St. Joseph: Adelphi (NY)
Malik Brown, North Point: Assumption College (MA)
Jerry Carter, C.D. Hylton: Mount Olive (NC)
Zach Collins, Freedom-South RIding: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)
Garrett Cook, Patriot: Fairmont State (WV)
Andrew Corrum, Middleburg: Virginia State
Tyland Crawford, C.D. Hylton: North Greenville (SC)
Donte Doleman, St. Maria Goretti: Davis & Elkins (WV)
Tristan Easton, Meade: Bowie State (Md.)
Brandon Fields, Bishop McNamara: Concordia (NY)
Yohance Fleming, Bowie: Bowie State
Jeff Gordon, Potomac (Va.): Barton College
Daniel Harris, Fairfax: Newberry College (SC)
Isaac Harris, Fairfax: Newberry College (SC)
Cam Hayes, Douglass: Cameron University (OK)
Kam Hedgepeth, Hargrave Military: West Virginia Wesleyan*
Tyler Jakubowski, Patterson Mill: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)
Saiquan Jamison, Wise: Mount Olive (NC)
Ernest Jenkins, Bishop McNamara: West Virginia State
Jaylen Melvin, Northwestern-PG: West Virginia Wesleyan
Earl Mitchell, Chapelgate Christian: Claflin University (SC)
Shawn Moss, Oxon Hill: Augusta University (Ga.)
David Turner, Riverdale Baptist: Alderson-Broadus (WV)
Prince Obike, Bladensburg: Virginia Union
Dereck Oliver, St. Johns Northwest Military (WI): Augusta University (Ga.)*
AJ Robinson, Middleburg: Alderson-Broadus (WV)
Cameron Robinson, Woodbridge: Mount Olive (NC)
Sean Scott, St. Charles: Claflin University (SC)
Falu Seck, Springbrook: Franklin Pierce (NH)
Monte Simpkins, Wise: Alderson-Broadus (WV)
David Turner, Riverdale Baptist: Alderson-Broadus (WV)
Jordan White, Clinton Christian: Virginia Union
Darnell Whitfield, Arundel: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)
Brandon Willis, Hammond: Tarleton State (TX)
Camari WIlkerson, Old Mill: Wingate (NC)

Division III

Ryan Albert, Huntingtown: Marymount (Va.)
Austin Allen, St. Andrews: Washington College (Md.)
Matt Ayoub, WT Woodson: St. Mary's (Md.)
Duron Ball, Dundalk: Albright
Corey Bays, C. Milton Wright: Randolph-Macon (Va,
Trent Bishop, Eleanor Roosevelt: Lycoming (Pa.)
Elijah Boyd, St. John's Catholic Prep: Widener (Pa.)
Carl Bradley, Dundalk: Susquehanna (Pa.)
Dante Brown, C. Milton Wright: Penn State-Harrisburg (Pa.)
Gary Burley, Milford Mill: Shenandoah (Va.)
Corey Clemons, Bowie: Guilford (NC)
Derek Coleman, CH Flowers: Penn State-Harrisburg
Branden Curry, Stone Bridge: Delaware Valley (Pa.)
Delascio Dancy, Eleanor Roosevelt: Albright (Pa.)
Joshua Darville, Christ Chapel: Messiah (Pa.)
Braedon Dorsey, Winters Mill: Salisbury (Md.)
Brandon Easton, Huntingtown: Catholic (DC)
Bryan Easton, Huntingtown: Catholic (DC)
Nate Eberle, Annapolis Area Christian: Messiah (Pa.)
Nick Gittings, Good Counsel: Salisbury (Md.)
Austin Griffiths, Calvert Hall: Hood College (Md.)
Areohn Harrison, St. Albans: Bates
Kirk Hawkins, Laurel: Medaille College (NY)
Jamel Howard, Tuscarora (Va.): Eastern Mennonite
Justin Kane, Archbishop Spalding: Coast Guard Academy (CT)
Alex Kassollis, Dulaney: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)
Alex Leder, Bullis: Salisbury (Md.)
Lucas Martin, Briar Woods: Salisbury (Md.)
Stevie Martin, Chapelgate Christian: Summitt University (Pa.)
Kevin McDonald, Georgetown Prep: Wesleyan (CT)
Alex McNaughton, Fairfax: Salisbury (Md.)
Brice Moore, Milford Mill: Hood College (Md.)
Brandon Nicks, Christ Chapel: Nichols College (MA)
Joey O'Dwyer, Dulaney: Penn State-York
Jeff Powell-Young, Blake: Immaculata (Pa.)
Xavier Prevoznik, Seton School: Catholic (DC)
Nick Reed, Episcopal: University of Rochester (NY)
Michael Riley, Williamsport: Hood College (Md.)
Nate Schafer, Langley: Swarthmore (Pa.)
Brian Smith, C.D. Hylton: Randolph College (Va.)
Ben Stern, Flint Hill: Kenyon College (OH)
Mark Terrell, Highland: Stevenson University (Md.)
George Walker, St. Alban's: Claremont-McKenna (CA)
Taiga Walker, Madison: Marymount (Va.)
Andrew Wolsky, South River: University of Valley Forge (Pa.)

NAIA

Corey Fitzgerald, Takoma Academy: Pacific Union (CA)

Junior College

Jalen Barnes, Suitland: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Michael Barnett Jr., National Collegiate: Potomac State (WV)
Tim Bing, National Christian: Richard Bland College (Va.)
Greg Blaine, Cesar Chavez: Montgomery College (Md.)
Torrey Brittingham, Stephen Decatur: Baltimore City CC (Md.)
Anthony Coffey, Ben Franklin: Baltimore City CC (Md.)
Keandre Cook, Mt. Zion (NC): Odessa CC (TX)*
Elijah Cooper, Washington (NC): Walters State (TN)
Reginald Cornish III, Mount St. Joseph: Catonsville CC (Md.)
Shaq Diboti-Lobe, Whitman: Harcum College (PA)
Deion Graves, Chapelgate Christian: Howard CC (Md.)
Koron Green, Capital Christian: Cincinnati State Technical (OH)
Omari Hagood, Cesar Chavez: Montgomery College (Md.)
BJ Hill, Coolidge: Potomac State (WV)
Kevin Holston, Bethesda Chevy-Chase: Coffeyville (KS)
Keyshawn Hudson, Southern-AA: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Dariel Medina, Blake: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Justin Milstead IDEA: Potomac State (WV)
Amanze Njoku-Ibe, Riverdale Baptist: Trinity Valley CC (TX)
Victor Okafor, Eleanor Roosevelt: Barton CC (KS)
Lawrence Perry, Parkdale: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Keaton Simmons, Stonewall Jackson: Miami Dade CC (FL)
Dexter Turner, IDEA: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Terrence Ward, Hargrave Military: Iowa Western CC
Ray Williams, St. Charles: Chesapeake CC (Md.)
Odell Winkey, Georgia Prep Sports Academy: CCBC Dundalk (Md.)*

Prep School

Daryl Bones, IDEA: Mount Zion Prep
David Campbell, Indian Creek: Mount Zion Prep
Kyle Copeland, Tuscarora: Phillips Exeter Academy (NH)
Lewis Djonkam, West Springfield: Hargrave Military (Va.)
Edwin Ebube, Episcopal: Lawrenceville School (NJ)
Nick Fennell, Archbishop Carroll: Choate Rosemary Hall (CT)
Maurice Gentry, Wise: Capital Christian Prep
Jahrome Gooding, Phelps: Virginia Prep Sports Academy
Brandon Horvath, Southern: Kent School (CT)
Michael Janowski, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes: Vermont Academy
Matthew Johnson, New Town: Coastal Academy (NJ)
Lamar Lee-Kane, Coolidge: Just Hoops Prep (AZ)
Naji Marshall, Eleanor Roosevelt: Hargrave Military (Va.)
Isaiah Miles, Gwynn Park: Capital Christian Prep
Kollin Mitchell, Gwynn Park: Capital Christian Prep
JaMarko Pickett, Eastern: Massanutten Military (Va.)
Grant Robinson, Potomac School: New Hampton (NH)
Justin Route, Arlington Country Day (Fla.): Capital Christian Prep*
Devin Smith, New Town: Hillcrest Prep (AZ)
Tavon Tarpley, Langley: SPIRE Academy
Antwan Walker, HD Woodson: Hargrave Military (Va.)

TOTAL: 192

*DMV natives who have transferred to an out-of-state high school or prep school are included on this list and marked with an asterisk (*) next to their school's name. Listed below are these players' original area schools:

Josh Ayeni, St. Frances
Leroy Butts, Clinton Christian

Keandre Cook, Edmondson
Elijah Cooper, Milford Mill
Jamaal David, Bullis
Colen Gaynor, Parkside
Jahmai George, Archbishop Carroll
DJ Green, Lake Clifton
Joe Hampton, DeMatha
Kam Hedgepeth, Battlefield
CJ Keyser, Patterson Mill
Robert Montgomery,Takoma Academ
Dereck Oliver, Patterson

Kodye Pugh, Boys Latin
Justin Route, Coolidge
Marcel Thompson, Poly
Terrence Ward, Potomac (Va.)
Aaron Washington, Montrose Christian
AJ Wilson, Montrose Christian
Odell Winkey, Northwestern-Baltimore