DMVElite

DMVElite News

DMVelite Holiday Tip-Off Classic Schedule


The DMVelite Holiday Tip-Off Classic will boast a new location this year, as the 3rd edition of the annual event will take place at CH Flowers High School (1001 Ardwick Ardmore Road, Springdale, MD 20774) on Dec. 7-8, 2013.

This year’s event will feature 16 area teams, as well as four squads from outside the area who are coming to see what DMV competition has to offer: New Hope Academy Charter (Pa.), Philadelphia Electric & Technology Charter (Pa.), West Charlotte (NC) and Prominence Academy (formerly Christian Faith Center Academy) (NC).

Admission is $10 per day; kids 6 and under are free!

Here’s a look at the matchups ("home" team listed first):

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013
12:30 pm Suitland (Md.) vs. National Collegiate Charter (D.C.)
2 pm Bowie (Md.) vs. Arundel (Md.)
3:30 pm CH Flowers (Md.) vs. Battlefield (Va.)
5 pm St. Maria Goretti (Md.) vs. West Charlotte (N.C.)
6:30 pm Clinton Christian (Md.) vs. Prominence Academy (N.C.)
8 pm DeMatha (Md.) vs. DuVal (Md.)

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013
12 pm Cesar Chavez (D.C.) vs. Prominence Academy (N.C.)
1:30 pm Capitol Christian (Md.) vs. New Hope Academy Charter (Pa.)
3 pm National Christian (Md.) vs. Good Counsel (Md.)
4:30 pm  Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.) vs. Philadelphia E&T Charter (Pa.)
6 pm  Clinton Christian (Md.) vs. Takoma Academy (Md.)

Featured Participants
Martin Geben, St. Maria Goretti 2014 F (Notre Dame)
Joe Hampton, DeMatha 2016 F
Alani Moore, DeMatha 2016 G
Corey Henson, DeMatha 2014 G (Wagner)
DJ Harvey, Dematha 2017 G
Jon Davis, Clinton Christian 2014 G (DePaul)
Byron Hawkins, Clinton Christian 2014 G (Towson)
Leroy Butts, Clinton Christian 2015 F (Rutgers)
Develle Phillips, Clinton Christian 2015 F
Allante Holston, Clinton Christian 2015 F
Johnnie Shuler, Theodore Roosevelt 2014 G (LaSalle)
Jibreel Faulkner, Theodore Roosevelt 2014 F (Cal State-Northridge)
Markell Lodge, Prominence Academy 2014 F (St. Joseph's)
Stavian Allen, Prominence Academy 2014 F (Liberty)
Trey Foster, West Charlotte 2014 G
Austin Harris, West Charlotte 2014 G
Clint Robinson, CH Flowers 2014 F
Devin Shuler, CH Flowers 2014 G
Ed Polite, DuVal 2015 F
AJ Wilson, DuVal 2016 F
Bruce Lane, DuVal 2014 G
Marcquise Reed, Capitol Christian 2014 G
Malik Kuwornu, Capitol Christian 2015 F
Malik Norfleet, Capitol Christian 2014 G
Sylvester Ogbonda, National Christian 2015 C
Christian Matthews, National Christian 2016 F
Tim Bing, National Christian 2016 G
Fred Rowles, National Christian 2016 F
Shane Eberle, Good Counsel 2014 C
Darryl Smith, Suitland 2016 G
Oladoyin Fadojutimi, Takoma Academy 2015 G
Charles Vines, Takoma Academy 2014 G
Nasir Marshburn, Philadelphia E&T 2016
Michael Cooper, Philadelphia E&T 2015
Larenz Thurman, Philadelphia E&T 2014 G
James Suber, Philadelphia E&T 2014 F
Trevor Blondin, Battlefield 2014 G (Seton Hill)
Jamison Glover, Battlefield 2014 G
DeJuan Smith, Bowie 2014 G
Jared Gray, Bowie 2014 G
Danzel Wright, National Collegiate 2014 G
Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy 2016 G
NaGus Griggs, New Hope Academy 2014 G
Michael Coleman, New Hope Academy 2015 G