skip navigation

2019-20 DMV Transfer List

By Marcus Helton, 10/29/19, 8:00PM EDT

Share

A look at the players on the move for 2019-20.

To keep you up-to-date with all of the area's transfers for the 2019-20 school year, we will be continuing to update this DMV transfer list throughout the summer with all of the player movement from throughout our DMVelite coverage area (Md., D.C., and Northern Va.).

The transfer list will continue to be updated as we hear about more transfers. We will not post a name until the player or their family or a coach confirms the transfer. PLAYERS MUST HAVE PLAYED LAST SEASON.

To inform us about a transfer, please email Marcus Helton at mhelton@DMVelite.com

2019-20 DMV TRANSFER LIST (Sorted alphabetically by last name) 

(UPDATED 11/12/19)

*Reclass

NAME 

CLASS  

POS.  

NEW SCHOOL

OLD SCHOOL

Marchelus Avery 2020 W Virginia Academy Life Christian (Va.)

Jaden Baker

2021*

G

Christchurch (Va.)

Wicomico

Jahmal Banks

2020

G

St. Frances

Bishop O’Connell

Noah Batchelor

2022

F

Glenelg Country

St. Maria Goretti

Jules Bikoy 2020 G Friendly St. Mary's Ryken
Zack Blackwell 2020 G Lake Clifton Patterson
Ryan Blakey 2021 G Veritas Collegiate Southern MD Christian

Churchill Bounds

2020

F

Bishop Walsh

Stephen Decatur

Max Brooks

2020

F

St. Charles

Great Mills

David Brown

2021

G

Bishop McNamara

McDonogh

Miasiah Brown 2021 G Wilson Cesar Chavez
Arnardo Camacho 2021* G Evangel Christian (NY) National Christian
Phillip Carter 2020 F Wilson Good Counsel

Chase Cook

2021

G

Coolidge

Rock Creek Christian

Chris Cooper 2020 G Veritas Collegiate TC Williams

Ike Cornish

2021

W

Legacy Early (SC)

Dulaney

Ryan Cornish

2021

G

Sidwell Friends

Richard Montgomery

Yuri Covington 2020 G National Christian Clarksburg

Elijah Davis

2022

G

St. Frances

DeMatha

Marcus Dockery 2020 G Brewster Academy Bishop O'Connell
Khalil Dukes 2020 G Parkville Mt. Carmel

Julius Ellerbe

2021

G

New Hope

Potomac (Md.)

Che Evans

2020

W

Neumann-Goretti (Pa.)

Dulaney

Tyree Evans 2020 G Theodore Roosevelt Archbishop Carroll
Mason Hardy 2021 G Lanham Christian Good Counsel

Guy Fauntleroy

2021

G

Riverdale Baptist

Rock Creek Christian

Isaiah Folkes

2021*

G

Middleburg Academy

Stonewall Jackson

Avery Ford 2021 F Centreville Paul VI
DaVaughn Forte 2020 W Veritas Collegiate Ron Brown
Brayon Freeman 2021 G Huntington Prep Bishop O'Connell
Kyree Freeman-Davis 2020 G Rock Creek Christian Bowie

Andrew Gillman

2021

F

Paul VI

Loudoun County

Ahmad Harrison 2021 G City Gerstell Academy
Bryce Hawkins 2021 G Veritas Collegiate Thomas Edison

Jordan Hawkins

2021

G

DeMatha

Gaithersburg

Michael Henderson, Jr. 2022 G TC Williams Cesar Chavez

Torrence Horton

2020

G

TC Williams

Paul VI

Lou Hutchinson 2022 G Episcopal Maret

Byron Ireland

2021

G

St. Frances

Annapolis

Jordan Jackson 2021 G Bishop McNamara Good Counsel
Josh Jackson 2021 G Bishop McNamara Good Counsel

Wade Jackson

2020

G

St. Vincent Pallotti

Gonzaga

Isaac James 2020 W New Hope St. Frances
Jalen Jasper 2021 G John Champe Highland School
James Jasper 2021 G John Champe Highland School
Corde Jeknins 2020 G Virginia Academy Maury
Jack Jensen 2021 F Paul VI WT Woodson
Jahvon John 2020 F Scotland Campus (Pa.) Virginia Academy

Garrett Johnson

2021*

W

Episcopal

Oakton

Maurice Johnson 2021 W Friendship Tech Prep Cesar Chavez
Sekou Kaba 2021 F Fairfax Christian West Springfield
Kevin Kalu 2021 F City Parkville
Xzavier Long 2021 W Middleburg Academy St. James

Darius Maddox

2020

G

Oak Hill Academy

St. John’s

Tailon Manson 2022 W Bishop Walsh Rock Ridge
Stephon Marcano 2020 G New Town Coppin Academy
Will Margarites 2021 G Wootton Good Counsel
Deandre Martin 2020 G Wilson Cesar Chavez
Kywon McCray 2020 F Lake Clifton Green Street Academy

Luke McEldon

2022

F

Bishop Walsh

Rock Ridge

Christian McLeod 2020 G Virginia Academy Life Christian (Va.)

Joemel McNair

2020

G

Eleanor Roosevelt

St. Vincent Pallotti

Darius Miles

2020

W

IMG Academy (FL)

St. Charles

Detwan Montague 2021 F Milford Mill St. Frances
Lavion Morales 2020 F Veritas Collegiate Highland School
Victory Naboya 2021 F Greenwood Laboratory (MO) St. John's

Amir Nesbitt

2020

G

Miller School

Virginia Academy

Jake Nichols

2020

F

Brewster Academy (NH)

Boys’ Latin

Chidera Nwosu 2021 F Archbishop Spalding Good Counsel

Stalin Oaks

2021

G

TC Williams

St. Vincent Pallotti

David Onanina 2022 F Bishop O'Connell Capitol Christian
Amari Payne 2022 G Eastern McKinley Tech
Bendji Pierre 2020 F St. Patrick's (NJ) Bishop Walsh
Jayden Rainey 2022 G Bishop Walsh Georgetown Day

Jordan Rayford

2021

G

Bishop Walsh

Georgetown Day

Julian Reese

2021

F

St. Frances

New Town

Andrew Rheubottom 2022 G Milford Mill Pikesville

Willie Rivera, Jr.

2022

G

Rock Creek Christian

Eleanor Roosevelt

Teon Rushing 2020 G Mervo Mt. Carmel
Yusef Salih 2021* G Highland School Patriot

Devon Savage

2021

W

Riverdale Baptist

St. John’s

Sammy Scott 2022 G Milford Mill City
Ethan Smith 2021 F River Hill Mount St. Joseph
Dimingus Stevens 2020 G Bishop Walsh Wilson

David Stewart

2021

F

Mt. Zion Prep

Broadneck

Darius Tilghman 2021 G Parkville City
Kaleb Torrence 2020 G Fairfax Christian Wakefield School
Uche Unegbu 2021 G Loyola Blakefield St. Mary's-Annapolis

Adam Walden

2022

C

Poly

St. Frances

Bryce Walker 2020 G St. Vincent Pallotti Good Counsel
Devin Walker 2022* G Blue Ridge (Va.) Meade

Ben Williams

2021

G

St. Mary’s Ryken

National Christian

Dylan Williamson 2022 G Good Counsel DeMatha

Elijah Wood

2020

G

Lincoln Academy (NC)

Bethesda-Chevy-Chase