skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2020

By DMVelite Staff, 01/13/20, 5:45PM EST

Share

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2020 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2019 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Ace Baldwin, St. Frances: Virginia Commonwealth
Lincoln Ball, Williamsport: George Washington
Cory Barnes, Archbishop Carroll: Towson
James Berry, Bishop Ireton: Merrimack
RJ Blakney, Loomis Chaffee (CT)**: Dayton
Tyler Brelsford, Mount St. Joseph: George Washington
Max Brooks, St. Charles: UMass-Lowell
Tymu Chenery, Episcopal: Quinnipiac
Jared Cross, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Army West Point
Hunter Dickinson, DeMatha: Michigan
Marcus Dockery, Brewster Academy (NH)*: Maryland
Jason Edokpayi, Mount St. Joseph: Fairfield
Che Evans, Neumann-Goretti (Pa.)*: San Diego State
Josiah Freeman, Paul VI: Buffalo
Anwar Gill, Montverde CBD (FL)**: La Salle 
Chuck Harris, Gonzaga: Butler
Spencer Hayes, St. Andrew's Episcopal: Howard
Wade Jackson, St. Vincent Pallotti: Loyola (Md.)
Ishmael Leggett, St. John's: Rhode Island
Justin Lewis, Poly: Marquette
Ben Li, Middleburg Academy: Lehigh
Xavier Lipscomb, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Radford
Briggs McClain, St. Maria Goretti: Hartford
Quinton Mincey, Eleanor Roosevelt: Mount St. Mary's
Woody Newton, Mt. Zion Prep: Syracuse
Ronald Polite, Oxon Hill: George Mason
Canin Reynolds, Landon: Columbia
Jeremy Roach, Paul VI: Duke
Martaz Robinson, New Town: Delaware State
Matt Rogers, St. Maria Goretti: American
Andre Screen, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Bucknell
Colin Smalls, St. Andrews Episcopal: American
Chris Smith, Riverdale Baptist: Delaware State
Eric Sondberg, South River: Lafayette
Quintin Southall, Georgetown Prep: Richmond
Dimingus Stephens, Bishop Walsh: Seton Hall
Myles Stute, Gonzaga: Vanderbilt
Earl Timberlake, DeMatha: Miami
Jordan Toles, St. Frances: Louisiana State
Cameron Tweedy, Westlake: Loyola (Md.)
Jamal West, St. Frances: South Alabama
Terrance Williams, Gonzaga: Michigan
Elijah Wood, Berkmar (Ga.)*: Rhode Island

NCAA DIVISION III

Matt Anderson, Loudoun County: Shenandoah (Va.)
James Dyson, Virginia Academy: Hood College (Md.)
Jack Fitzpatrick, Episcopal: Catholic University (DC)
Daniel Mbangue, Fairfax: Randolph-Macon (Va.)
Chris Miers, Chantilly: York College (Pa.)
Mike Parme, St. Mary's- Annapolis: Bard College (NY)
Isaiah Rhodes, Stone Bridge: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Eric Rowland, Lackey: Virginia Wesleyan
Wil Sykes, Mount St. Joseph: John's Hopkins (Md.)


*Players who transferred and are finishing their HS careers outside the area:

Marcus Dockery, Bishop O'Connell
Che Evans, Dulaney
Elijah Wood, Bethesda-Chevy Chase

**Players who attended post-grad programs:

RJ Blakney, St. Maria Goretti
Anwar Gill, Gonzaga