skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2020

By DMVelite Staff, 05/06/20, 10:00AM EDT

Share

A look at where this year's senior class is headed.

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2020 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2019 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Rahim Ali, Poly: Howard
Raphe Ayres, Vermont Academy**: Missouri State
Ace Baldwin, St. Frances: Virginia Commonwealth
Lincoln Ball, Williamsport: George Washington
Cory Barnes, Archbishop Carroll: Towson
Chase Beasley, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Air Force
Jamie Bergens, West Nottingham: Oral Roberts
James Berry, Bishop Ireton: Merrimack
RJ Blakney, Loomis Chaffee (CT)**: Dayton
Anthony Blunt, St. Vincent Pallotti: UMass-Lowell
Churchill Bounds, Stephen Decatur: Central Arkansas
Tyler Brelsford, Mount St. Joseph: George Washington
Max Brooks, St. Charles: UMass-Lowell
Noel Brown, Flint Hill: George Washington
Tymu Chenery, Episcopal: Quinnipiac
Yuri Covington, National Christian: William & Mary
Jared Cross, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Army West Point
Brendan Davis, Broadneck: UMBC^
Hunter Dickinson, DeMatha: Michigan
Marcus Dockery, Brewster Academy (NH)*: Maryland
Jason Edokpayi, Mount St. Joseph: Fairfield
Che Evans, Neumann-Goretti (Pa.)*: San Diego State
Josiah Freeman, Manassas Park: Western Michigan
Anwar Gill, Montverde CBD (FL)**: La Salle 
Michael Gray, Lake Clifton: Wagner
Chuck Harris, Gonzaga: Butler
Spencer Hayes, St. Andrew's Episcopal: Howard
Jaden House, Middleburg: High Point
Delonnie Hunt, Rock Creek Christian: Wagner
Tegra Izay, Archbishop Carroll: La Salle
Wade Jackson, St. Vincent Pallotti: Loyola (Md.)
Christian Johnson, Ron Brown: Howard
Dwayne Koroma, Bishop Walsh: Iona (NY)
Ishmael Leggett, St. John's: Rhode Island
Justin Lewis, Poly: Marquette
Xavier Lipscomb, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Radford
Jamel Melvin, Potomac School: Northern Colorado
Briggs McClain, St. Maria Goretti: Hartford
Quinton Mincey, Eleanor Roosevelt: Mount St. Mary's
David N'Guessan, Mt. Zion Prep: Virginia Tech
Woody Newton, Mt. Zion Prep: Syracuse
Josh Odunowo, Perkiomen School (Pa.)**: Columbia
Ronald Polite, Oxon Hill: George Mason
Matias Prock, Fork Union (Va.)**: Maine
Lysander Rehnstrom, Herndon: George Mason^
Canin Reynolds, Landon: Columbia
Jeremy Roach, Paul VI: Duke
Martaz Robinson, New Town: Delaware State
Matt Rogers, St. Maria Goretti: American
Andre Screen, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Bucknell
Colin Smalls, St. Andrews Episcopal: American
Chris Smith, Riverdale Baptist: Delaware State
Paul Smith, DeMatha: East Tennessee State
Eric Sondberg, South River: Lafayette
Quintin Southall, Georgetown Prep: Richmond
Dimingus Stephens, Bishop Walsh: Seton Hall
Myles Stute, Gonzaga: Vanderbilt
Nendah Tarke, Covenant Prep (NJ)**: Coppin State
Will Thomas, Mervo: Morgan State 
Earl Timberlake, DeMatha: Miami
Jordan Toles, St. Frances: Louisiana State
Garfield Turner, Covenant Life: Virginia Military Institute
Jamal West, St. Frances: South Alabama
Terrance Williams, Gonzaga: Michigan
Kenny Womack, Bishop McNamara: Sacred Heart

NCAA DIVISION II

Kwaku Agyapong, Middleburg: Newman (KS)
Daniel Allen, Mt. Zion Prep**: Augusta (Ga.)
Jamal Barnes, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
Trevor Bounds, Battlefield: Kutztown (Pa.)
Caleb Bowers, Williamsport: Frostburg State (Md.)
Cam Byers, Dulaney: East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
Twan Carter, New Town: Notre Dame (OH)
Noah Charles, Glenelg Country: Chestnut Hill (Pa.)
Casheus Covington, Archbishop Carroll: East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
Will Davenport-Thomas, Richard Montgomery: Franklin Pierce (NH)
Abel Elias, Kennedy: West Virginia State
John Godinez, Parkville: Notre Dame (OH)
Jomo Going, Winston Churchill: Slippery Rock (Pa.)
Emanuel Henriques, Benjamin Franklin: Gannon University (Pa.)
Kire Hines, Thomas Stone: Virginia Union
Carlos Hubb, Gonzaga: American International (MA)
Xavier Joyner, Mt. Zion Prep**: Concordia (NY)
Kai Kueper, Middleburg Academy: Clarion (Pa.)
Nate Lacey, Sherwood: Washburn University (KS)
Montez McNeil, Georgetown Day: Caldwell University (NJ)
Donovan Miller, DeMatha: American International (MA)
Andrew Mills, New Town: Fairmont State (WV)
Jarod Robinson, Glenelg Country: Shepherd University (WV)
Kamron Simmons, Springbrook: Seton Hill (Pa.)
DJ Slaughter, St. John Paul The Great: California University (Pa.)
Kaleb Torrence, Fairfax Christian: Millersville (Pa.)
Logan Vican, Broadneck: Millersville (Pa.)
Tyrae Washington, Takoma Academy: American International (MA)
Chase Whippen, Westfield: California University (Pa.)
Kyle Whippen, Westfield: California University (Pa.)
Ethan Wilson, Osbourn Park: Virginia State

NCAA DIVISION III

Josh Akers, Archbishop Spalding: Hood College (Md.)
Saria Alshaikhali, Hayfield: Wilson College (Pa.)
Ethan Anderson, Dulaney: Gettysburg College (Pa.)
Matt Anderson, Loudoun County: Shenandoah University (Va.)
Jared Archer, Boy's Latin: Elizabethtown College (Pa.)
Zach Blue, Patriot: Mary Washington (Va.)
Langston Boyd, Potomac: Elmira College (NY)
Derrick Butler, St. Charles: Clarks Summit (Pa.)
Charles Contee, Huntingtown: McDaniel College (Md.)
Montel Cooper, Good Counsel: Marymount (Va.)
Trent Dawson, Loudoun Valley: Roanoke College (Va.)
Marino Dias, Washington-Liberty: Marymount (Va.)
James Dyson, Virginia Academy: Hood College (Md.)
Marlon Ellerbee, Oxon Hill: Thiel College (Pa.)
Beau Everett, Riverside: Ursinus College (Pa.)
Jack Fitzpatrick, Episcopal: Catholic University (DC)
Jack Fricka, West Potomac: Hood College (Md.)
Kedrick Frink, Huntingtown: Washington College (Md.)
Andres Frye, McLean School: Shenandoah (Va.)
Jake Goodman, Severna Park: Juniata College (Pa.)
Zion Hanberry, Highland School: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Bradley Harden, West Potomac: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (IN)
Josiah Hardy, Gonzaga: Hampden-Sydney (Va.)
Xavier Harris, Surrattsville: Valley Forge (Pa.)
Quentin Hart, Herndon: Mary Baldwin (Va.)
Drew Haueisen, Stephen Decatur: Dickinson College (Pa.)
Landon Hawes, Potomac Falls: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Tyreke Herbert, Leonardtown: Elizabethtown College (Pa.)
Roman Hinds, Gilman: Swarthmore College (Pa.)
Jordan Holland, Watkins Mills: Goucher College (Md.)
Malik Holland, Oxon Hill: Penn State Harrisburg 
Jaden Ignacio, Edison: Mary Baldwin (Va.)
Cortland Johnson, New Hope: Widener (Pa.)
Lance Johnson, Freedom-South Riding: Randolph-Macon (Va.)
Tommy Kelly, Oakdale: Catholic University (DC)
David Kokora, Watkins Mill: McDaniel College (Md.)
Hassan Kurtu, South Lakes: Hood College (Md.)
Nick Larsen, Oakdale: Waynesburg (Pa.)
Michael Lee, Hayfield: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Christian Lewis, Fairfax: Mary Baldwin (Va.)
Olumide Lewis, Eleanor Roosevelt: St. Mary's (Md.)
Chase Maddox, Linganore: Western New England (MA)
Daniel Mbangue, Fairfax: Randolph-Macon (Va.)
Bryce Meads, John Carroll: Juniata College (Pa.)
Jack McGaha, Oakdale: Washington College (Md.)
Chris Miers, Chantilly: York College (Pa.)
Jordan Oates, Atholton: Salisbury (Md.)
Gil Otoo, Perkiomen School (Pa.)**: Trinity College (CT)
Will Paige, Paul VI: Randolph-Macon (Va.)
Mike Parme, St. Mary's- Annapolis: Bard College (NY)
Jeremy Peralta, South Hagerstown: Northern Vermont-Lyndon
Daniel Peterson, Hayfield: Mary Washington (Va.)
Jaden Pierce, Whitman: Oberlin College (OH)
Jordan Praylow, Chapelgate Christian: Lancaster Bible College (Pa.)
Jordan Radford, Battlefield: Virginia Wesleyan
Ahmad Rauf, TC Williams: Bard College (NY)
Anthony Reyes, Washington-Liberty: Mary Baldwin (Va.)
Isaiah Rhodes, Stone Bridge: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Kenneth Riley, SEED: Alvernia University (Pa.)
Eric Rowland, Lackey: Virginia Wesleyan
Andrew Rowson, Lake Braddock: Merchant Marine Academy (NY)
Cameron Sapienza, Mount St. Joseph: Stevenson (Md.)
Randy Shephard, McLean: Dickinson (Pa.)
Mark Siegel, Loudoun County: Lynchburg (Va.)
MJ Smith, Sherwood: McDaniel College (Md.)
DeMarcus Spivey, Middleburg: Merchant Marine Academy (NY)
Patrick Strite, Bishop Walsh: Hampden-Sydney (Va.)
Will Sykes, Mount St. Joseph: John's Hopkins (Md.)
Jadon White, Tuscarora (Va.): Arcadia (Pa.)
Bryson Wilt, Southern Garrett: Waynesburg (Pa.)

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Ty Bethea, Poly: Harford CC (Md.)
Michael Calloway, Central: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Malik Carson, Rock Creek Christian: Neosho County CC (KS)
Demonee Carter, Mervo: Harford CC (Md.)
Jay Carter, Southern: Harford CC (Md.)
Marquise Delahaye, Northwestern-PG: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Deven Dowdie, Lanham Christian: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Jeton Edey, Suitland: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Kejuan Frager, Wise: Paris College (TX)
Stanley Harley, Westake: Arizona Western
Kyrin Hines, Bladensburg: Richard Bland (Va.)
Keyshawn Johnson, Fairmont Heights: Barton CC (KS)
Oumar Kouressi, National Christian: Dodge City CC (KS)
Tra'Shawn Lewis, Edmondson-Westside: Harford CC (Md.)
Omar McGann, St. Charles: Howard CC (Md.)
Aman Measho, Bladensburg: Otero CC (CO)
Markel Norman, Fairmont Heights: Corning CC (NY)
Damon Price, Woodbridge: Garrett CC (Md.)
Teon Rushing, Mervo: Harford CC (Md.)
Teylor Silverman, Lansdowne: Howard CC (Md.)
Jahari Simon, Eleanor Roosevelt: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Jordan Strickland, Parkville: Harford CC (Md.)
Mike Sumner, Oxon Hill: Chipola CC (FL)
Manny White, Potomac (Va.): Richard Bland (Va.) 

NAIA

Malcolm Alexander, Bullis: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Michael Brown, Takoma Academy: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Jay Myers, Oxon Hill: Point Park University (Pa.)

US COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (USCAA)

Markel Dillard, Tuscarora (Va.): Penn State Hazleton
Khalil Dukes, Parkville: Central Penn (Pa.)
Alphonzo Morrow Parkville: Penn State Fayette
Mike Thompson, Caver VoTech: Regent University (Va.)

PREP SCHOOL

De'Jour Belin, JM Bennett: TLAP Sports Academy (FL)
Jules Bikoy, Friendly: Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)
Jordan Brathwaite, Glenelg Country: St. Andrew's (RI)
Jack Doumbia, Lanham Christian: Aspire Academy (KY)
Jordan Foster, Gilman: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Isaac James, New Hope: Hillcrest Prep (AZ)
Corde Jenkins, Virginia Academy: Central Pointe Christian (FL)
Michael Katsock, St. Alban's: St. Andrew's (RI)
Amadi Lee-Kane, Theodore Roosevelt: Covenant College Prep (NJ)
Brandon Murray, Poly: IMG Academy (FL)
Mateo Rice, Maret: Phillips Exeter (NH)
Aaron Russell, Bishop McNamara: Winchedon School (MA)
Trevon Todd, Wakefield: Balboa Prep (CA)
Bryce Walker, St. Vincent Pallotti: New Hampton School (NH)
Ian Wallace, Poly: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Max Wilson, Oakton: Deerfield Academy (MA)
Elijah Wood, Berkmar (Ga.)*: Hargrave Military (Va.)


*Players who transferred and are finishing their HS careers outside the area:

Marcus Dockery, Bishop O'Connell
Che Evans, Dulaney
Elijah Wood, Bethesda-Chevy Chase

**Players who attended post-grad programs:

Daniel Allen, McKinley Tech
Raphe Ayres, Maret
RJ Blakney, St. Maria Goretti
Anwar Gill, Gonzaga
Xavier Joyner, Paul VI
Josh Odunowo, Reservoir
Gil Otoo, St. Vincent Pallotti
Matias Prock, McLean
Nendah Tarke, Bullis

^Walk-On