skip navigation

39th Annual Governor's Challenge Schedule

By Marcus Helton, 10/22/19, 10:00AM EDT

Share

The Nation's Largest Holiday Tourney Returns December 26-31.

The nation's largest Holiday Tournament returns for its 39th edition December 26-31, 2019 in Salisbury, MD.  This year's event features teams from DC, Maryland, Virginia, California, Delaware, Florida, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and South Carolina, as well as Canada and Puerto Rico. 
 


DMVelite Showcase Bracket (DEC 26-31)

BOYS
Balboa (Ca.)
Beckley Prep (WV)
Bishop McNamara (Md.)
Boys Latin (Md.)
Colegio San Felipe De Arcebio (PR)
Dover (DE)
Dulaney (Md.)
Elizabeth (NJ)
Father Henry Carr (CN)
Glenelg Country (Md.)
Legacy Early (SC)
Liberty Heights (NC)
Monsignor Bonner-Prendie (Pa.)
Monsignor Scanlan (NY)
Neumann-Goretti (Pa.)
New Hope (Md.)
Olympic (NC)
Piedmont Classical (NC)
Rock Creek Christian (Md.)
Seton Hall (NJ)
South Shore (NY)
St. Andrew's (RI)
St. Maria Goretti (Md.)
Surge Christian (FL)
Virginia Academy
Wicomico (Md.)|

GIRLS
Frederick (Md.)
Riverdale Baptist (Md.)
Sanford (DE)
St. Andrews (RI)
Wilson (DC)
Winston Churchill (Md.)
 

BOYS BRACKETS 1-7 (DEC. 26-27)

Bracket #1
Bowie (Md.)
Linden (NJ)
Oakdale (Md.)
Potomac (Va.)

Bracket #2
Caravel (DE)
Linganore (Md.)
Osbourn Park (Va.)
St. Paul's (Md.)

Bracket #3
Georgetown Day (DC)
Huntingtown (Md.)
Stephen Decatur (Md.)
St. John's Catholic Prep (Md.)

Bracket #4
Calvert (Md.)
JM Bennett (Md.)
Polytech (DE)
Walkersville (Md.)

Bracket #5
Laurel (DE)
Ron Brown (DC)
Queen Anne (Md.)
Washington (Md.)

Bracket #6
Conrad (DE)
Delmar (DE)
Grace Brethren (Md.)
Mardela (Md.)

Bracket #7
Frederick Force (Md.)
King's Christian (Md.)
Salisbury School (Md.)
Worcester Prep (Md.)

BOYS BRACKET 8-14 (DEC. 27-29)

Bracket #8
Gaithersburg (Md.)
Middleburg (Va.)
St. Charles (Md.)
Western Branch (Va.)

Bracket #9
Crisfield (Md.)
Edmondson-Westside (Md.)
New Dorp (NY)
Sussex Tech (DE)

Bracket #10
Cambridge (Md.)
Smyrna (DE)
Marshall (Va.)
Walt Whitman (Md.)

Bracket #11
Easton (Md.)
Edison (Va.)
Wagner (NY)
Winston Churchill (Md.)

Bracket #12
Glasgow (DE)
Havre De Grace (Md.)
New Era (Md.)
Snow Hill (Md.)

Bracket #13
Highland School (Va.)
Sidwell Friends (DC)
St. Peters (NY)
St. Vincent Pallotti (Md.)

Bracket #14
Catholic (Va.)
Medgar Evers (NY)
St. Mary's Ryken (Md.)
Veritas Collegiate (Va.)
 

BOYS BRACKET 15-18 (DEC. 28-30)

Bracket #15
Eagle Academy (NY)
Gilman (Md.)
Lake Nona (FL)
Landon (Md.)

Bracket #16
Kent County (Md.)
Severn School (Md.)
St. Alban's (DC)
William Penn (DE)

Bracket #17
Archbishop Curley (Md.)
Carver E&S (Pa.)
Parkside (Md.)
Theodore Roosevelt (DC)

Bracket #18
Ballou (DC)
Ben Franklin (Md.)
Colonel Richardson (Md.)
Indian River (DE)
 

GIRLS BRACKETS 1-6 (DEC. 30-31)

Bracket #1
Medgar Evers (NY)
South Hills (Va.)
Walt Whitman (MD.)
Woodland Hills (Pa.)

Bracket #2
McLean (Va.)
St. Maria Goretti (Md.)
Sussex Tech (DE)
Walkersville (Md.)

Bracket #3
Linganore (Md.)
Parkside (Md.)
Richard Montgomery (Md.)
WT Woodson (Va.)

Bracket #4
Damascus (Md.)
JM Bennett (Md.)
KIPP (DC)
Largo (Md.)

Bracket #5
Boonsboro (Md.)
Gerstell (Md.)
Wicomico (Md.)
Worcester Prep (Md.)

Bracket #6
Mardela (Md.)
Laurel (Md.)
Salisbury Christian (Md.)
Snow Hill (Md.)