skip navigation

2020 DMVelite All-Northern Virginia Team

By DMVelite Staff, 06/05/20, 12:00PM EDT

Share

With the 2019-20 high school basketball season firmly in the rearview mirror, we are proud to announce our All-District selections for Washington, D.C.

Our staff would like to thank the players, coaches and fans who made this past season – our tenth year of high school coverage – a success, and we look forward to many more. This team encompasses our Northern Virginia coverage area, which includes players at public and private high schools located in Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun and Prince William Counties.

And now, here’s our selection of NoVa’s best of the best – the 2020 DMVelite All-Northern Virginia Team:

DMVELITE ALL-NOVA AWARDS

DMVelite NoVa Player of The Year: Jeremy Roach, Paul VI 2020 Guard
Co-Coaches of The Year: Kevin Harris, Centreville and Mike Robinson, South County
Freshman of The Year: Jamie Kaiser, Lake Braddock Guard 
Most Improved: Paul Lewis, Bishop O’Connell 2021 Guard
Under The Radar: Nate Arrington, CD Hylton 2021 Forward
Unsung Hero: Jamal Barnes, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes 2020 Guard

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JEREMY ROACH, PAUL VI 2020 GUARD
Roach missed his entire junior year with a knee injury but rebounded to close his high school career strong, averaging 17.9 points, 5.2 rebounds, 4.8 assists and 2.9 steals per game for the Panthers, who won the Virginia Independent Schools Division I championship and finished as Washington Catholic Athletic Conference runner-ups. A McDonald’s All-American, Roach is headed to Duke next year.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: KEVIN HARRIS, CENTREVILLE & MIKE ROBINSON, SOUTH COUNTY
Harris and Robinson each finished the year as champions, but not in the manner that they expected. Centreville and South County were set to face off for the Class 6 title before the game was cancelled due to coronavirus concerns, and the Virginia High School League crowned them as co-champions. Harris guided the Wildcats to a 22-6 record, and the state title was the first in school history. Robinson’s Stallions finished 27-3, earning their second state championship in three years.

FIRST TEAM

ANGELO BRIZZI, HIGHLAND SCHOOL 2021 GUARD
Brizzi averaged 20.3 points, 6.6 assists, 4.2 rebounds and 3.2 steals per game while leading the Hawks to the Delaney Athletic Conference regular season and tournament titles.

AVERY FORD, CENTREVILLE FORWARD
A transfer from Paul VI, Ford made an immediate impact at Centreville, averaging 14 points - on just 6 shot attempts per game - to go with 11 rebounds, 4.5 blocks, 4 assists and 3 steals per game while leading the Wildcats to a share of the Class 6 State Championship.

TYRELL HARRIS, POTOMAC 2021 WING
The versatile 6-foot-6 Harris averaged 16 points and 7 rebounds per game to lead the Panthers. 

LANDON HAWES, POTOMAC FALLS 2020 GUARD
The Christopher Newport-bound Hawes averaged 21.2 points, 8.3 rebounds and 2.6 assists per game while leading the Panthers on a deep playoff run.

JADEN HOUSE, MIDDLEBURG ACADEMY 2021 GUARD
House shined in his first year at Middleburg after transferring from Henrico (Va.), averaging a team-high 26 points to go with four rebounds and three assists per game.

DARIUS JOHNSON, EPISCOPAL 2021 GUARD
It was a breakout junior campaign for Johnson, who averaged 20.4 points, 6 rebounds and 3.6 assists per game for the Maroon.

TREVOR KEELS, PAUL VI 2021 GUARD
The highly-regarded Keels was once again a force to be reckoned with in a stacked PVI backcourt, averaging 17.5 points, 4.5 rebounds and 1.8 assists per game. 

XAVIER LIPSCOMB, ST. STEPHENS & ST. AGNES 2020 GUARD
The Radford-bound Lipscomb averaged 11 points, 6.5 assists and 5.5 rebounds per game while leading the Saints to their second straight Interstate Athletic Conference title.

JAMEL MELVIN, POTOMAC SCHOOL 2020 CENTER
The 6-foot-9 Northern Colorado commit came into his own offensively and was a force on the defensive end, averaging 14.5 points, 10 rebounds and 4 blocks per game for the Panthers.

WILLIAM WILSON, SOUTH COUNTY 2020 WING
The Virginia Class 6 Player of The Year averaged 16 points, 6 rebounds and 5 assists per game while leading the Stallions to a 6A Co-State Championship.

SECOND TEAM

Noel Brown, Flint Hill 2020 Center
Jared Cross, St. Stephens & St. Agnes 2020 Guard
Isaiah Folkes, Middleburg Academy 2021 Guard
Garrett Johnson, Episcopal 2021 Wing
Paul Lewis, Bishop O’Connell 2021 Guard
Knasir McDaniel, Paul VI 2022 Guard
Andre Screen, St. Stephens & St. Agnes 2020 Center
DJ Slaughter, St. John Paul The Great 2020 Guard
David Solomon, Lake Braddock 2022 Forward
Ethan Wilson, Osbourn Park 2021 Guard

THIRD TEAM

Nate Arrington, CD Hylton 2021 Forward
Tymu Chenery, Episcopal 2020 Guard
Joseph Dagbe, South Lakes 2020 Guard
Torrence Horton, TC WIlliams 2020 Wing
Lance Johnson, Freedom 2020 Forward
Sese Mobutu, Bishop Ireton 20202 Guard
Daniel Peterson, Hayfield 2020 Forward
Andre Speight, South County 2021 Guard
Jack Taylor, Marshall 2021 Guard
Mekhai Washington, Centreville 2020 Forward

FOURTH TEAM

Soren Almquist, Madison 2020 Forward
Matthew Anderson, Loudoun County 2020 Guard
Ronald Ayers, Flint Hill 2020 Guard
Jamal Barnes, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes 2020 Guard
James Berry, Bishop Ireton 2020 Guard
Zack Blue, Patriot 2020 Guard
Jared Clawson, Edison 2020 Guard
Kyle Honore, Potomac 2022 Guard
Jamie Kaiser, Lake Braddock 2023 Guard
Donovahn Keyes, Fairfax Christian 2021 Guard

HONORABLE MENTION

Josh Abtew, Fairfax 2020 Guard
Ryan Adams, Annandale 2020 Guard
Winston Aja-Omu, Oakton 2020 Center
Jimmy Anderson, Lake Braddock 2020 Guard
John Awoke, Annandale 2023 Guard
Zachary Bolgert, Fairfax Christian 2022 Forward
Caleb Botts, Falls Church 2020 Guard
Trevor Bounds, Battlefield 2020 Wing
Tekao Carpenter, TC Williams 2021 Guard
Gabriel Casillas, Edison 2020 Forward
Kenneth Clark, Forest Park 2021 Guard
Jalen Coker, Potomac Falls 2020 Forward
Gibraltar Coleman, West Springfield 2022 Forward
Tyler Coleman, Paul VI 2021 Forward
Michael Cooper, Woodbridge 2022 Guard
Billy Crichton, Stone Bridge 2020 Wing
Trent Dawson, Loudoun Valley 2020 Guard
Colby Dessaure, West Potomac 2020 Forward
Justice Dixon, Freedom-Woodbridge 2021 Guard
Bryce Dolby, Independence 2022 Forward
Elijah Easter, Freedom-South Riding 2022 Guard
Xavier Evans, Wakefield 2020 Forward
Beau Everett, Riverside 2020 Guard
Shane Feden Woodbridge 2021 Wing
Alejandro Ford, Wakefield School 2023 Guard
Jack Fitzpatrick, Episcopal 2020 Guard
Jackson Ford, Patriot 2020 Forward
Bradley Gagen, Independence 2022 Wing
Aiden Garver, Trinity Christian 2020 Forward
Ariel Goddot, Bishop Ireton 2021 Forward
Haze Green, Fairfax Christian 2021 Forward
Zion Hanberry, Highland School 2020 Guard
Bradley Harden, West Potomac 2020 Guard
Quentin Hart, Herndon 2020 Guard
Lukai Hatcher, Wakefield 2021 Guard
Michael Healy, Stone Bridge 2020 Forward
Courtenay Houston, CD Hylton 2021 Guard
Adric Howe, Colgan 2020 Guard
Hayden James, Heritage Christian 2021 Guard
Max Jannes, Heritage 2021 Guard
Jalen Jasper, John Champe 2021 Guard
James Jasper, John Champe 2021 Guard
Michael Jerome, Stone Bridge 2020 Guard
Dowar Jioklow, Flint Hill 2020 Forward
Hassan Kurtu, South Lakes 2020 Forward
Matthew Lauture, South Lakes 2021 Guard
Michael Lee, Hayfield 2020 Guard
Coretez Lewis, St. John Paul The Great 2020 Guard
Steven Lincoln, F, Jr., Yorktown 2021 Forward
Xzavier Long, Middleburg 2021 Forward
Daniel Mbangue, Fairfax 2020 Guard
Christian McLeod, Virginia Academy 2020 Guard
Chris Miers, Chantilly 2020 Guard
Daniel Miller, George Mason 2020 Guard
Levi Moralies, Veritas Collegiate 2020 Wing
Andrew Nguyen, Seton 2022 Guard
Manny Ojo, Osbourn 2021 Guard
David Onanina, Bishop O’Connell 2022 Center
Will Paige, Paul VI 2020 Guard
Joe Pesansky, WT Woodson 2021 Wing
Ricky Peters, Fairfax 2020 Guard
Wes Peterson, Bishop O’Connell 2021 Wing
Trenton Picott, South County 2021 Forward
Michael Powell, Robinson 2020 Wing
Jordan Radford, Battlefield 2020 Guard
Lysander Rehnstrom, Herndon 2020 Guard
Isaiah Rhodes, Stone Bridge 2020 Forward
Cavan Reilly, Middleburg 2022 Guard
Anthony Reyes, Washington-Liberty 2020 Guard
Ricardo Ross, TC Williams 2020 Guard
Yusef Salih, Highland School 2021 Guard
Tyler Savage, Champe 2020 Forward
Mason Sergi, Broad Run 2020 Guard
Randy Shephard, McLean 2020 Guard
Mark Siegel, Loudoun County 2020 Guard
Tazir Smith, Colgan 2021 Guard
Logan Spafford, Madison 2021 Forward
Greg Spurlock, Rock Ridge 2021 Wing
Saxby Sunderland, Flint Hill 2022 Guard
Tye Thompson, Bishop Ireton 2021 Guard
Treyvon Todd, Wakefield 2020 Forward
Kaleb Torrence, Fairfax Christian 2020 Guard
JT Tyson, Potomac School 2020 Wing
Quincy Via, Lake Braddock 2022 Guard
Brayon Wheeler, Hayfield 2022 Guard
Jadon White, Tuscarora 2020 Guard
Manny White, Potomac 2020 Guard
Max Wilson, Oakton 2020 Wing