The following Class of 2013 players have committed to play basketball at the college level (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.). Please inform us if we are missing any commitments on this list:
RELATED: Unsigned Seniors List
Last Updated: October 6, 2013.
Division I
Malachi Alexander, F, Eleanor Roosevelt: Holy Cross
Kofi Andoh, G, C.H. Flowers: Howard
BeeJay Anya, C, Dematha: N.C. State
Jamel Artis, G/F, Notre Dame Prep (Mass.)*: Pittsburgh
Byron Ashe, PG, Friendship Collegiate: Mount St. Mary's
Marlon Beck, PG, Maret: Binghamton
Tavon Blackmon, PG, Gonzaga: Brown
Michael Briscoe, PG, Thomas Stone: North Carolina A&T
Nate Britt, PG, Oak Hill (Va.)*: North Carolina
Andrew Calomeris, G, Good Counsel: Indiana (walk-on)
Doug Chappell, G, Episcopal: Fairfield
Chase Cormier, PG, Fishburne Military (Va.)**: Grambling State
Will Darley, G, Fishburne Military (Va.)**: UMBC
Daniel Dixon, G, Fishburne Military (Va.)** William & Mary
Khary Doby, F, Riverdale Baptist: North Carolina A&T
Damonte Dodd, F/C, Massanutten Military (Va.)**: Maryland
Charles Ekeanyanwu, G, DuVal: Towson (walk-on)
Rodney Elliot, G, John Carroll: UMBC
Nnamdi Enechionyia, G, St. James: Samford
Trevor Evans, G, Eleanor Roosevelt: UMBC (walk-on)
Zach Fong, G, Gar-Field: Navy
Lennard Freeman, F, Oak Hill (Va.)*: N.C. State
Charles Glover, G, Gonzaga Mount St. Mary's
Ben Grace, G, Gilman UMBC (walk-on)
Nick Griffin, G, Magruder: George Washington
Cole Harrison, C, Montrose Christian: Dartmouth
Josh Hart, G, Sidwell Friends: Villanova
Rodney Hawkins, F, Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)**: Delaware State
CJ Hill, G, Westfield: Northeastern
Junior Etou, F: Bishop O'Connell: Rutgers
Kris Jenkins, F, Gonzaga: Villanova
Stephan Jiggetts, G, Bishop McNamara: Albany
Nigel Johnson, G, Riverdale Baptist: Kansas State
Charlie Jones, G, Mount St. Joseph American (walk-on)
David Kadiri, F, Coolidge: UMBC
Lavon Long, F, Oakland Mills: Siena
Jairus Lyles, G, Dematha: VCU
Jerron Martin, G, Princeton Day: Ole Miss
Emmanuel Matey, PG, Eleanor Roosevelt: Morgan State
AJ Metz, F, Bullis: Maryland (walk-on)
Daquein McNeil, PG, Vermont Academy (Vt.)*: Minnesota
Garland Owens, F, Massanutten Military (Va.)**: Boston College
Mike Owona, C, John Carroll: Fairleigh Dickinson
Aaron Parks, G, Notre Dame Prep (Mass.)**: Cal State Northridge
Roddy Peters, PG, Suitland: Maryland
Magnus Richards, G/F, Fishburne Military (Va.)**: Binghamton
Jamall Robinson, G/F, Paul VI: Hofstra
Stan Robinson, G, Findlay Prep (Nev.)*: Indiana
Van Rolle, G, Mt. Zion Prep *Md.)**: Coppin State
Curtis "Trey" Rowser, G, Middleburg: Longwood
Tevon Saddler, G, St. Frances: UNC-Greensboro
Eric Shaw, F, Middleburg: Longwood
Charles Taylor, G, Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)**: UMBC
Rashard Todd, F, Mount Carmel: Central Connecticut State
Anthony Thompson, PG, Bullis: Holy Cross
Ishmail Wainright, F, Montrose Christian: Baylor
Maurice White, G, St. Frances: Siena
Kam Williams, G, Mount St. Joseph: Ohio State
Mark Williams, F, Montrose Christian: Temple
Ahmaad Wilson, PG, Randallstown: Central Connecticut State
Michael Wolfe, WF, Georgetown Prep: Siena
Marquis Wright, PG, North Point: Siena
Total D1 Commitments: 61 (6 preferred walk-ons)
Division 2
BJ Andrews, G, McDonogh: Clarion (Pa.)
Ackhel Bazil, F, Gwynn Park: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Matt Bonds, F, North Point: St. Michael's (Vt.)
Justin Brown, F, New Town: Bloomfield College (N.J.)
Mitch Cross, PG, Loyola: West Virginia Wesleyan
Daylin Davis, G, North Point: Le Moyne College (N.Y.)
Grant Dickinson, C, TC Williams: Concord (W.Va.)
Ty Elliot, G, Cesar Chavez: West Virginia State
Nick Ellison, C, Westminster: Tiffin (Ohio)
Tyrus Fleetwood, G, St. Maria Goretti: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Dylan Gaither, PG, Highland: Concordia College (N.Y.)
Justin Grant, G, McKinley Tech: Clarion (Pa.)
Josh Grimard, F, Loudon Valley: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va)
Jalen Harris, G, Gwynn Park: Nyack College (N.Y.)
Magic Harris, PG, Oxon Hill: Seton Hill (Pa.)
Kelvin Howard, F, DeMatha: Augusta State (Ga.)
Eric Lindsey, G, Southern-AA: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Calvin Lovitt, G, Central: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Tai Marshall, C, Laurel: Bowie State
Naim Muhammad, F, North Point: Shepherd (W.Va)
Chika Obi, C, Chapelgate Christian: California Univ. of Pennsylvania
Christian Owona, F, John Carroll: Caldwell College (N.J.)
Andrew Peacock, G, Paul VI: Concordia College (N.Y.)
Warren Powers, F, Glenelg Country: Chowan University (N.C.)
Mike Reed, F, Patterson Mill: Shepherd (W.Va)
Jalen Robinson, F, Bowie: Georgian Court (N.J.)
Sanar Shamdeen, PG, Annandale: Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.)
Brendon Smith, C, Dunbar: Bowie State (Md.)
Brian Sydnor, F, Chantilly: Virginia-Wise
Chris Tan, PG, Century: West Virginia Wesleyan
Olin Ugo, C, Northwestern-PG: Georgian Court (NJ)
J.R. Washington, G, Stonewall Jackson: Lander (S.C.)
Dayshawn Wells, G, St. Frances: Bowie State (Md.)
Markell Young, G, Wise: Livingstone College (N.C.)
Total D2 Commitments: 32
Division 3
Tyler Alcid, G, South Carroll: York College (Pa.)
Michael Anderson, G, Loudon Valley: Marymount (Va.)
Chad Barcikowski, G, Liberty: York College (Pa.)
Max Bell, C, FSK: York College (Pa.)
Carney Bernard, G, Tuscarora: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Wesley Blackwell, G/F, Calvert Hall: Catholic (D.C.)
Kevin Boyd, G, Glenelg Country: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Connor Brown, F, New Life Christian: Messiah (Pa.)
Zach Burnett, G, Fairfax: Lynchburg College (Va.)
Forest Buterbaugh, F, St. Maria Goretti: Roanoke (Va.)
Brian Coleman, F, Magruder: Catholic (D.C.)
Kevin Dorsey, G, Patterson Mill: Hood College (Md.)
Patrick Dumais, F, Bishop O'Connell: Marymount (Va.)
Tarezz Edwards, F, Poly: Stevenson
Jabril Engram, G, Oxon Hill: Green Mountain College (Vt.)
Alex Fabean-Scotch, G, Georgetown Prep: Bard College (N.Y.)
Gordie Frierson, G, Chapelgate: Houghton College (N.Y.)
Dorien Fullilove, PG, Old Mill: Widener (Pa.)
Ryan Grant, PG, St. Maria Goretti: St. Mary's (Md.)
Justin Hampton, F, South County: Christopher Newport (Va.)
PJ Hefner, F, St. Paul's: Wilkes College (Pa.)
Tim Higgins, C, Paul VI: Massachusetts Institute of Technology [MIT]
Ryan Hill, F, Arundel: Stevenson University (Md.)
Matt Hillman, G, Sidwell Friends: Carnegie-Mellon (Pa.)
Chu Isebor, G/F, Cesar Chavez: Frostburg State (Md.)
Matt Jackson, F, Gonzaga: Dickinson College (Pa.)
Gordon Jeter, G/F, Easton: Salisbury (Md.)
Louis Khouri, G Bishop Ireton: Catholic (D.C.)
Winton Lyle, F, Bullis: Penn State-Harrisburg
Bobby Mayo, G/F, National Collegiate: Bridgewater College (Va.)
Khory Moore, G, Wakefield: Virginia Wesleyan
Dalton Myers, F, Westminster: York College (Pa.)
Dane Pepper, G, Montrose Christian: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Charlie Porter, G, Quince Orchard: Salisbury (Md.)
Jerrod Reed, G, Flint Hill: Frostburg State (Md.)
Patrick Ryan, G/F, Mercersburg (Pa.)*: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Daquan Sampson, F, Lawrence Academy (Mass.)*: Endicott College (Mass.)
Gavan Scanlan, G/F, Dulaney: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Marcus Scott, G, St. Vincent Pallotti: Roanoke College (Va.)
Ethan Shapiro, F, Atholton: Kenyon College (Ohio)
Khalid Smith, G, Patterson Mill: Thiel College (Pa.)
Blake Straitman, F, FSK: York College (Pa.)
Cameron Thurston, G, Parkdale: Bridgewater College (Va.)
Jason Tucker, G, St. Paul's: Muhlenberg College (Pa.)
Joe Velez, G, Potomac (Va.): Southern Vermont
Darius Walker, G, Edmondson: Stevenson (Md.)
Anthony Williams, PG, North Point: Rhode Island College
Tony Williams, G, St. Paul's: Eastern (Pa.)
Justin Witmer, G, Magruder: Salisbury (Md.)
Diara Woodard, F, Mt Hebron: Salisbury (Md.)
Kevin Yrizarry, F, Owings Mills: McDaniel College (Md.)
Total D3 Commitments: 50
Junior/Community College
Tavon Alexander, F, Theodore Roosevelt: Clarendon College (Tex.)
Jesse Ason, F, Eleanor Roosevelt: Prince George's CC
Brandon Boykin, F, Ballou: Highland CC (Kan.)
James Brogdon, F, Kenwood: CCBC-Dundalk
Aaron Brown, G, Laurel: Howard CC
Thomas Brown, F, Wicomico: Chesapeake CC
Carlton Carter, G, Riverdale Baptist: Black Hawk College (Il.)
Arsene Che, G, Bladensburg: Harford CC
Devante Conyers, G, Patterson: Allegany CC
Jade Dade, F, Bell: Prince George's CC
Kyle Dawkins, G, Bladensburg: Montgomery CC-Takoma Park
Dajuan Dent, F, Oakland Mills: Baltimore City CC
Donnell Diggs, G, Takoma Academy: Prince George's CC
Saquan Epps-Walker, G, Frederick Douglass-PG: Hagerstown CC
Will Ferguson, G, Herndon: Central Florida CC
Lerenzo Foote, F, Eleanor Roosevelt: Prince George's CC
Dejuan Harvey, C, Friendship Collegiate: Chipola CC (Fla.)
Marcus Hayes, G, Middleburg: Wallace State CC (Ala.)
Anthony Jenkins, F, Potomac (MD): Prince George's CC
Xavier Johnson, F, Princeton Day: Lawson State CC (Ala.)
Mike Jones, G, Bladensburg: West Hills CC (Cal.)
Tiwian Kendley, G, Eleanor Roosevelt: Lamar CC (Col.)
Khalil Nance, G, Northwestern: Prince George's CC
Keaton Mack, PG, Arundel: Baltimore City CC
John Majors, F, Largo: Baltimore City CC
Devin Milton, G, Freedom-Woodbridge: West Hills CC (Cal.)
Dwayne Miner, F, Christ Chapel: Gulf Coast CC (Fla.)
Montrail Montgomery, F, Kent County: Northeastern Oklahoma CC
Jalen Myrie, G, Lawrence Academy*: Dean College (Mass.)
Emmanuel Omogbo, F, Princeton Day: South Plains CC (TX)
Omar Roberts, G, Coolidge: Miami Dade CC (Fla.)
Devon Smith, G, Bohemia Manor: Cecil CC
Phillip Smith, G, North Dorchester: Chesapeake CC
Malik Snead, F, Spingarn: Prince Georges CC
Marcus Varner, F, Randallstown: Miami Dade CC (Fla.)
Darrion Stokes-Graham, F, Poly: Pensacola JC (Fla.)
Rob Tyler, G, Riverdale Baptist: Prince George's CC
Terrell Walker, F, Battlefield: Hagerstown CC
Anton Waters, F, Princeton Day: Gulf Coast CC (Fla.)
Bruce Watkins, G, Milford Mill: Colby CC (Kan.)
Ty White, G, Wheaton: Mt. San Antonio College (Cal.)
Ron Whitaker, G, Riverdale Baptist: Gulf Coast CC (Fla.)
Davonte Williams, G, Milford Mill: Harford CC
Jalen Williams, G, Takoma Academy: State Fair CC
Eric Woods, F, Patterson: Bucks County CC (Pa.)
Total JuCo Commitments: 45
Prep School
Mustafa Ali, G, Stonewall Jackson: Believe Prep Academy (S.C.)
Jerrin Ball, G/F, Old Mill: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Anthony Bennett, G, Aberdeen: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Tarik Diggs, G, National Christian: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Zacarry Douglas, F, National Christian: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
JJ Epps, G, Magruder: Fishburne Military (Va.)
Isaac Fleming, G, National Christian: Massanutten Military (Va.)
Tyvon Grant, G, Watkins Mill: Laurel Prep (Md.)
Roman Hall, G, Battlefield: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Phil McGloin, G, Sidwell Friends: Mercersburg Academy (Pa.)
Daxter Miles, G, Dunbar: Notre Dame Prep
Markus Oliphant, G/F, Arundel: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Earl Potts, G, Archbishop Spalding: Coastal Prep (NJ)
Everette Quick, G, Theodore Roosevelt: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Ramone Saunders, G, Potomac (Md.): Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Isaiah Tripp, G, Edmondson: Future College Prep (Cal.)
Charles Tucker, G, Montrose Christian: ABCD Prep (Iowa)
Michael Warren, G/F, Theodore Roosevelt: Kingdom Prep (Iowa)
Lamell Washington, F, Tuscarora: Fishburne Military (Va.)
Total Prep Commitments: 19
Other Collegiate Associations (NAIA, USCAA, etc.)
Ceontay Coit, G, Owings Mills: Penn State York [USCAA]
Zach Dawson, G, Harford Christian: Crossroads College (Minn.) [NAIA]
Raesse Hunt, F, Riverdale Baptist: Voorhees College (S.C.) [NAIA]
Dana Johns, G, Kenwood Central Penn [USCAA]
Total: 4
*: Area players attending out-of-state boarding schools (not post-grad)
Nate Britt - Previously attended Gonzaga
Lennard Freeman - Previously attended St. John's
Stan Robinson - Previously attended Paul VI
Patrick Ryan - Previously attended St. Stephen's & St. Agnes
**: Area players taking post-grad years at prep schools
Post-grads' high schools:
Chase Cormier - Milford Mill
Will Darley - Dulaney
Daniel Dixon - Langley
Damonte Dodd - Queen Anne's County
Rodney Hawkins - Lake Clifton
Garland Owens - Magruder
Aaron Parks - Lake Clifton
Magnus Richards - Blake
Van Rolle - Edgewood
Charles Taylor - Springbrook