skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2024

By Marcus Helton, 06/16/24, 11:15AM EDT

Share

The talented senior class is confirming plans for the next level.

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2024 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2023 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year.

NCAA DIVISION I

Isaiah Abraham, Paul VI: Connecticut
Teyvien Barbour, Patriot: Harvard
Ty Bevins, Gwynn Park: George Washington
Tyler Boston, Bullis: Holy Cross
Ben Bradford, Loomis-Chaffee (CT)**: Charlotte
Jordan Brathwaite, Mount St. Joseph: Yale
Daquan Davis, Overtime Elite*: Florida State
Caden Diggs, Bullis: Old Dominion
Caleb Embeya, St. Maria Goretti: Towson
Tyonne Farrell, Mount St. Joseph: Rhode Island
Donnie Freeman, IMG Academy*: Syracuse
Jackson Furman, Riverdale Baptist: Army West Point
Quin Gorman, Flint Hill: Stony Brook
Ben Hammond: Paul VI: Virginia Tech
Darren Harris, Paul VI: Duke
Jayden Harris, Massanutten Military**: Eastern Kentucky
Blake Harper, Gonzaga: Howard
Scottie Hubbard, Jackson-Reed: Old Dominion
Brendan Johnson, Calvert Hall: Merrimack
Jaden Johnson, Fork Union Military Academy**: Old Dominion
Kris Johnson, Clinton Grace Christian: UMass-Lowell
Mekai Johnson, Bishop Ireton: St. Joseph's
Goap Kodi, Georgetown Prep: Loyola (Md.)
Malchiah Marable, Maret: Navy
Jaeden Mustaf, Overtime Elite*: Georgia Tech
Patrick Ngongba, Paul VI: Duke
Malachi Palmer, Mt. Zion Prep: Maryland
David Rochester, South Lakes: Brown
Khani Rooths, IMG Academy*: Louisville
Matthew Shelton, Evergreen Christian: Charleston
Martin Somerville, Southern California Academy*: UMass-Lowell
Garrett Sundra, Paul VI: Notre Dame
AJ Swinton, Bishop O'Connell: Florida State
Malcolm Thomas, DeMatha: Villanova
Bryson Tucker, Bishop O'Connell: Indiana
Matar Wade, Archbishop Carroll: Morgan State
Caleb Williams, Sidwell Friends: Georgetown

NCAA DIVISION II

Elijah Adegbenro, Fairfax Christian: Belmont Abbey (NC)
RJ Barnes, Long Reach: Frostburg State (Md.)
Kyan Bowman, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Shaw (NC)
Isaiah Buckley, Clinton Grace Christian: Davis & Elkins (WV)
Machi Chester, Rock Creek Christian: West Liberty (PA)
David Dorsey, Frederick: Shippensburg (Pa.)
Jordan Downs, St. Frances: Bowie State (Md.)
Julian Garcia, St. John Paul The Great: Belmont Abbey (NC)
Chris Hall-Taylor, Sherwood: Bowie State (Md.)
Jaedon Harris, St. John Paul The Great: Livingstone College (NC)
Tre Hawkins, Clinton Grace Christian: Wilmington University (DE)
Jamari Hodnett, Bishop Ireton: Virginia State
Nijel Howard, Fairfax Christian: Barton (NC)
Ky Panda-Massey, Clinton Grace Christian: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
Tony Pope, Gwynn Park: Frostburg State (Md.)
Lucas Sekasi, Jackson-Reed: Gannon University (Pa.)
Treylen Simmons, Avalon: Frostburg State (Md.)
DJ Thomas, New Hope: Virginia Union
Daouda Traore, Clinton Grace Christian: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
Taj Smith, Wootton: Bently University (Ma.)
Jake Tringone, Sandy Spring Friends: Lander University (SC)
Elwyne Wordlaw Jr., Frederick: Shepherd University (WV)
Carlton Young, Wakefield: Augusta University (GA)

NCAA DIVISION III

Noah Arterbery, Gainesville: Waynesburg University (Pa.)
Jaiden Aze, Wootton: Juniata College (Pa.)
Tyrin Bizzelle, Calvert Hall: Hampden-Sydney (Va.)
Donovan Blackman, Sandy Spring Friends: Alfred University (NY)
Teko Bostick, Alexandria City: Eastern Mennonite (Va.)
Kenny DeGuzman, Potomac (Va.): Mary Baldwin (Va.)
Bryce Donovan, WT Woodson: Dickinson College (PA)
Sean Donovan, WT Woodson: Franklin & Marshall (PA)
Omarion Ferguson, Episcopal: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Elijah Franklin, Fairfax: Colby-Sawyer College (NH)
Jose Fudd, Marshall: Mary Washington (Va.)
Jack Gatjanis, Gonzaga: Colby College (ME)
Miles Hancock, Wakefield: Virginia Wesleyan
Dezmond Hopkins, Patriot: Lynchburg College (Va.)
Ayden Hurley, St. John's Catholic Prep: Juniata College (Pa.)
Yassine Idrissa, Wootton: St. Mary's College (Md.)
CJ Jackson, Boy's Latin: Hood College (Md.)
Fred Johnson, Fairfax Christian: Marymount (Va.)
Jayden Johnson, Tuscarora: Salisbury University (Md.)
Gage Linton, Oakdale: Hood College (Md.)
Dekevion Moore, Forest Park: Virginia Wesleyan
Alex Mostashari, Fairfax Christian: Widener University (Pa.)
Macodou Ndao, Alexandria City: Goucher College (Md.)
Blake Neal, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Gettysburg College (Pa.)
Jaison Nkala, Sandy Spring Friends: Warren Wilson College (NC)
Jason Penn, Marshall: Lebanon Valley (Pa.)
Ronnie Peters, Fairfax: Marymount University (Va.)
Anthony Pineda, John F. Kennedy: Penn State-Abington
Owen Pottenburgh, Hayfield: Mary Washington (Va.)
Ivan Quijada, Frederick: Hood College (Md.)
Kye Robinson, Alexandria City: Mary Washington (Va.)
Jayden Saunders, Long Reach: Goucher College (Md.)
Jeremiah Smith, Oxon Hill: Thiel College (Pa.)
Robert Taylor, North Point: Southern Virginia University
Shamir Taylor, St. Charles: Shenandoah University (Va.)
Austin Trought, Fairfax Christian: Lancaster Bible College (Pa.)
Scott Van Antwerp, Robinson: Mary Washington (Va.)

NATIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (NJCAA)

Doyle Brown, Bethel Academy: Richard Bland (Va.)
Xavier Buchanan, St. Charles: Chesapeake College (Md.)
Louis Couch, Southern Maryland Christian: Allegany College (Md.)
Nehemiah Johnson, IDEA: Garrett College (Md.)
Andy Ramirez, Hayfield: Richard Bland (Va.)
Dorian Sands, Carver: East Georgia State College
Kahuranaki Treacher, St. Alban's: Eastern Arizona
Tajir Webster, St. Charles: Howard Community College (Md.)

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS (NAIA)

Julian King, Bowie: Washington Adventist (Md.)

UNITED STATE COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (USCAA)

Nigel Moore, Gainesville: Penn State - Mont Alto 

PREP SCHOOL

J'Lin Brown, Loyola-Blakefield: Loomis Chaffee (CT)
Amarion Custis, St. John Paul The Great: West Nottingham (Md.)
Matteo Euell, Takoma Academy: SPIRE Institute (OH)
Elijah Flowers, Potomac School: Brewster Academy (NH)
Colby Margenau, Potomac Falls: Prestige Sports Academy (FL)
Kai Settles, Jackson-Reed: South Kent (CT)
Korey Trone, Seneca Valley: SPIRE Institute (OH)
Isaiah Vick, Patriot: Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)

TOTAL: 114


*Players who transferred and are finishing their HS careers outside the area:

Daquan Davis, St. John's
Donnie Freeman, St. John's
Jaeden Mustaf, DeMatha
Khani Rooths, Georgetown Prep
Martin Somerville, Bishop McNamara

**Players who attended prep schools:

Ben Bradford, Gaithersburg
Jayden Harris, Potomac (Va.)
Jaden Johnson, Bishop McNamara