skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2024

By Marcus Helton, 04/10/24, 11:15AM EDT

Share

The talented senior class is confirming plans for the next level.

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2024 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2022 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year.

NCAA DIVISION I

Isaiah Abraham, Paul VI: Connecticut
Teyvien Barbour, Patriot: Harvard
Ty Bevins, Gwynn Park: George Washington
Tyler Boston, Bullis: Holy Cross
Jordan Brathwaite, Mount St. Joseph: Yale
Daquan Davis, Overtime Elite*: Florida State
Caden Diggs, Bullis: Old Dominion
Rob Dockery, Jackson-Reed: Texas A&M
Tyonne Farrell, Mount St. Joseph: Rhode Island
Donnie Freeman, IMG Academy*: Syracuse
Jackson Furman, Riverdale Baptist: Army West Point
Quin Gorman, Flint Hill: Stony Brook
Ben Hammond, Paul VI: Rhode Island
Darren Harris, Paul VI: Duke
Jayden Harris, Massanutten Military**: Eastern Kentucky
Blake Harper, Gonzaga: Howard
Brendan Johnson, Calvert Hall: Merrimack
Jaden Johnson, Fork Union Military Academy**: Old Dominion
Kris Johnson, Clinton Grace Christian: UMass-Lowell
Mekai Johnson, Bishop Ireton: St. Joseph's
Goap Kodi, Georgetown Prep: Loyola (Md.)
Jaeden Mustaf, Overtime Elite*: Georgia Tech
Patrick Ngongba, Paul VI: Duke
Malachi Palmer, Mt. Zion Prep: Maryland
David Rochester, South Lakes: Brown
Garrett Sundra, Paul VI: Notre Dame
AJ Swinton, Bishop O'Connell: Florida State
Malcolm Thomas, DeMatha: Villanova
Bryson Tucker, Bishop O'Connell: Indiana
Matar Wade, Archbishop Carroll: Morgan State
Caleb Williams, Sidwell Friends: Georgetown

NCAA DIVISION II

Elijah Adegbenro, Fairfax Christian: Belmont Abbey (NC)
Machi Chester, Rock Creek Christian: West Liberty (PA)
David Dorsey, Frederick: Shippensburg (Pa.)
Jordan Downs, St. Frances: Bowie State (Md.)
Chris Hall-Taylor, Sherwood: Bowie State (Md.)
Tony Pope, Gwynn Park: Frostburg State (Md.)
Lucas Sekasi, Jackson-Reed: Gannon University (Pa.)
Taj Smith, Wootton: Bently University (Ma.)
Jake Tringone, Sandy Spring Friends: Lander University (SC)
Elwyne Wordlaw Jr., Frederick: Shepherd University (WV)

NCAA DIVISION III

Jaiden Aze, Wootton: Juniata College (Pa.)
Donovan Blackman, Sandy Spring Friends: Alfred University (NY)
Bryce Donovan, WT Woodson: Dickinson College (PA)
Sean Donovan, WT Woodson: Franklin & Marshall (PA)
Omarion Ferguson, Episcopal: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Jack Gatjanis, Gonzaga: Colby College (ME)
Ayden Hurley, St. John's Catholic Prep: Juniata College (Pa.)
CJ Jackson, Boy's Latin: Hood College (Md.)
Jaison Nkala, Sandy Spring Friends: Warren Wilson College (NC)
Gage Linton, Oakdale: Hood College (Md.)
Ivan Quijada, Frederick: Hood College (Md.)
Kye Robinson, Alexandria City: Mary Washington (Va.)
Scott Van Antwerp, Robinson: Mary Washington (Va.)

PREP SCHOOL

J'Lin Brown, Loyola-Blakefield: Loomis Chaffee (CT)
Korey Trone, Seneca Valley: SPIRE Institute (OH)
Isaiah Vick, Patriot: Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)

*Players who transferred and are finishing their HS careers outside the area:

Daquan Davis, St. John's
Donnie Freeman, St. John's
Jaeden Mustaf, DeMatha

**Players who attended prep schools:

Jayden Harris, Potomac (Va.)
Jaden Johnson, Bishop McNamara