2017 #DMVeliteX Event Schedule
APRIL 1
Unsigned Senior Showcase – Bowie City Gym
(Info on measurements/game rules below schedule)
9:30-11:00 AM
Registration
Table 1: Sign-in and info/payment verification
Table 2: Get jersey/Team Assignment/Photo
11:00AM
Introduction by DMVelite Staff
11:15AM
Stretch/Warm ups
Led by strength & conditioning trainer, Tobe Stephens, ETC
11:30 AM
Station Work (4 stations - 10 minutes each)
1. Shooting Emphasis
2. Dribbling Emphasis
3. Team Offense/Defense
4. Post Play Emphasis
12:20 PM
Break/Announce schedule/Verify teams
12:30 PM
Game Set 1(20 minutes running clock)
Team 1 vs. Team 2 (Court 1)
Team 3 vs. Team 4 (Court 2)
Combine Measurements
Teams 5 and 6: Stationary Measurements
12:55 PM
Game Set 2(20 Minutes running clock)
Team 5 vs. Team 6 (Court 1)
Team 3 vs. Team 1 (Court 2)
Combine Measurements
Teams 2 and 4: Stationary Measurements
1:20 PM
Game Set 3(20 Minutes running clock)
Team 2 vs. Team 5 (Court 1)
Team 4 vs. Team 6 (Court 2)
Combine Measurements
Teams 1 and 3: Stationary Measurements
1:45PM BREAK
2:00 PM
Game Set 4(20 Minutes running clock)
Team 1 vs. Team 4 (Court 1)
Team 3 vs. Team 6 (Court 2)
2:25 PM
Game Set 5 (20 Minutes running clock)
Team 2 vs. Team 3 (Court 1)
Team 1 vs. Team 5 (Court 2)
2:50 PM
Closing Remarks
3:00 PM
EVENT END
Team Coaches
Team 1 Jamal Shivers, DMVelite
Team 2 Brian Jamison, Atholton High School
Team 3 Carl Tucker, Parkside High School
Team 4 Jaye Haggler, Middleburg Academy
Team 5 Tim Snyder, Avalon
Team 6 Tim Bowie, DMVelite
Game Rules
20 minutes per game.
Two 10-min running clock halves.
1 min halftime.
1 30 second time out.
Shooting fouls = 1 point, 1 FT
1-and-1 starts above 10 team fouls
Coaches expected to distribute playing time mostly evenly, whether by full 5-man line changes or by individual substitutions
Combine Measurements
Stationary
Height (w/ shoes)
Wingspan
Aerobic
Broad Jump
APRIL 2ND
Underclassman Premier Run (Classes of 2018, 2019, 2020) – Bowie City Gym
(Info on measurements/game rules below schedule)
9:30-11:00 AM
Registration
Table 1: Sign-in and info/payment verification
Table 2: Get jersey/Team Assignment/Photo
11:00AM
Introduction by DMVelite Staff
11:15AM
Stretch/Warm ups
Led by strength & conditioning trainer, Tobe Stephens, ETC
11:30 AM
Station Work (4 stations - 10 minutes each)
1. Shooting Emphasis
2. Dribbling Emphasis
3. Team Offense/Defense
4. Post Play Emphasis
12:20 PM
Break/Announce schedule/Verify teams
12:30 PM
Game Set 1(20 minutes running clock)
Team 1 vs. Team 2 (Court 1)
Team 3 vs. Team 4 (Court 2)
Combine Measurements
Teams 5 and 6: Stationary Measurements
12:55 PM
Game Set 2(20 Minutes running clock)
Team 5 vs. Team 6 (Court 1)
Team 3 vs. Team 1 (Court 2)
Combine Measurements
Teams 2 and 4: Stationary Measurements
1:20 PM
Game Set 3(20 Minutes running clock)
Team 2 vs. Team 5 (Court 1)
Team 4 vs. Team 6 (Court 2)
Combine Measurements
Teams 1 and 3: Stationary Measurements
1:45PM BREAK
2:00 PM
Game Set 4(20 Minutes running clock)
Team 1 vs. Team 4 (Court 1)
Team 3 vs. Team 6 (Court 2)
2:25 PM
Game Set 5 (20 Minutes running clock)
Team 2 vs. Team 3 (Court 1)
Team 1 vs. Team 5 (Court 2)
2:50 PM
Closing Remarks
3:00 PM
EVENT END
Team Coaches
Team 1 Jamal Shivers, DMVelite
Team 2 Brian Jamison, Atholton High School
Team 3 Carl Tucker, Parkside High School
Team 4 Jaye Haggler, Middleburg Academy
Team 5 Chris Cole, Rock Creek Christian Academy
Team 6 Tim Bowie, DMVelite
Game Rules
20 minutes per game.
Two 10-min running clock halves.
1 min halftime.
1 30 second time out.
Shooting fouls = 1 point, 1 FT
1-and-1 starts above 10 team fouls
Coaches expected to distribute playing time mostly evenly, whether by full 5-man line changes or by individual substitutions
Combine Measurements
Stationary
Height (w/ shoes)
Wingspan
Aerobic
Broad Jump