skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2018

By DMVelite Staff, 07/11/18, 8:45AM EDT

Share

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2018 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2017 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Brendan Adams, Calvert Hall: Connecticut
Jaylin Andrews, Boys Latin: Loyola (Md.)
Dee Barnes, Great Mills: Mount St. Mary's
Matt Becht, Bishop O'Connell: Mount St. Mary's
Saddiq Bey, Sidwell Friends: Villanova
Allin Blunt, Gonzaga: UMass-Lowell
Isaiah Burke, Bowie: Morgan State
Jared Bynum, Georgetown Prep: St. Joseph’s
Amari Cooper, Wakefield: Coppin State
Josh Cornish, Dulaney: Southern Utah
Sherwyn Devonish, Wise: Morgan State
Myles Dread, Gonzaga: Penn State
James Dunlop, Hargrave Military (Va.): Hampton*
Ed Ferguson, St. Frances: North Carolina A&T
Tyler Foster, Mt. Zion Prep: East Carolina*
Devon Flowers, Potomac School: James Madison
Jordan Gibson, Stonewall Jackon: Presbyterian (SC)
Bryce Golden, St. James: Butler
LaQuill Hardnett, Perry Hall: Cincinnati
Amir Harris, St. James: Nebraska
Jermaine Harris, Rock Creek Christian: Rhode Island
Curtis Holland III, Southern: High Point
Montrell Horsey, Joppatowne: Drake
Prentiss Hubb, Gonzaga: Notre Dame
Tariq Johnson, Mt. Zion Prep: Wyoming*
Xavier Johnson, Bishop O’Connell: Pittsburgh
Christian Jones, Annapolis: Navy
Ian Krishnan, Proctor Academy: Central Connecticut State*
Miles Latimer, Paul VI: Stony Book
Noah Locke, McDonogh: Florida
Davis Long, Sherwood: Delaware
Montez Mathis, John Carroll: Rutgers
Nigel Marshall, Bishop McNamara: Coppin State
Quentin Millora-Brown, South County: Rice
Jordan Miller, Loudoun Valley: George Mason
Malik Miller, Friendship Tech: Morgan State
Demetrius Mims, Poly: Long Beach State
Vado Morse, Bullis: Mount St. Mary’s
Richard Njoku, St. John's: Navy
Collin Nname, St. Albans: Mount St. Mary's
Ike Nweke, Georgetown Prep: Columbia
Gus Okafor, Massanutten Military: Longwood*
LJ Owens, Severn School: William & Mary
Immanuel Quickley, John Carroll: Kentucky
Mezie Offurum, Georgetown Prep: George Washington
Zach Pfaffenberger, Episcopal: Sacred Heart
Andre Rafus, Mt. Zion Prep: Eastern Michigan*
Nate Roberts, Brewster Academy: Washington
Brandon Slater, Paul VI: Villanova
Jalen Smith, Mount St. Joseph: Maryland
Wynston Tabbs, St. Mary’s Ryken: Boston College
Donovann Toatley: Tennessee-Chattanooga
Matthew Urbach, WT Woodson: James Madison
Ibn Williams, Bishop McNamara: Coppin State
Tre Wood, St. John's: UMass
Lincoln Yeutter, Bullis: Holy Cross
Dima Zdor, St. James: Weber State

NCAA DIVISION II

Emmanuel Aghayere, South Lakes: Shepherd (WV)
Juston Bailey, Eleanor Roosevelt: Chestnut Hill (Pa.)
Will Bounds, Battlefield: Slippery Rock (Pa.)
Stephen Cannady, St. Vincent Pallotti: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)
Jairus Carroll, Scotland Campus (Pa.): Henderson State (AR)*
Zyan Collins, Freedom-South Riding: California University (Pa.)
Brandon Craig, John Carroll (Md.): Millersville (Pa.)
Ryan Davis, Glenelg: Millersville (Pa.)
Elijah Epps, St. Frances: Bowie State (Md.)
Jaden Faulkner, Eleanor Roosevelt: Millersville (Pa.)
Dwight Felton, Mount Carmel: Post University
Rasheed Gatling, Dunbar (DC): Virginia Union
Anthony Garcia, St. James: West Virginia Wesleyan
Brayden Gault, Battlefield: Belmont Abbey (NC)
Terrence Gibbons, Wise: Lincoln University (Pa.)
Jermaine Hall, Severn School: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)
Mekhi Hendricks, Highland: Millersville (Pa.)
Cleveland Horton, Poly: Alderson Broaddus (WV)
Gabriel Kier, West Springfield: Millersville (Pa.)
Darren Lucas-White, Fairmont Heights: Augusta University (Ga.)
Josh Mack, St. Maria Goretti: Stonehill College (MA)
Malik McKinney, Indian Creek: Seton Hill (Pa.)
Kendall McMillian, Mount St. Joseph: New Haven (CT)
William Miller, Mount Carmel: Virginia Union
Kamau Mitchell, Thomas Stone: Charleston (WV)
Tyree Myers, Mount St. Joseph: Augusta University (Ga.)
Isaiah Moore, Flint Hill: Franklin Pierce (NH)
Justin Nwosu, St. Andrew’s: Millersville (Pa.)
Henry Okoye, Tuscarora (Va.): Alderson-Broadus (WV)
Demarius Pitts, Springfield Commonwealth (MA): Virginia Union*
Cam Rucker, Springbrook: Claflin University (SC)
Devon Sims, Potomac (Va.): Concordia (NY)
Michael Speight, Canterbury School (CT): Assumption (MA)*
Marcus Stephens, CD Hylton: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
Amir Warrick, St. Vincent Pallotti (Md.): Chestnut Hill (Pa.) 
EJ White, Mt. Zion Prep: Chestnut Hill (Pa.)*

NCAA DIVISION III

Daryn Alexander, Richard Montgomery: Salisbury (Md.)
Noah Barnes, Thomas Jefferson: California Institute of Technology
DJ Barnette, Capitol Christian: Methodist University (NC)
Alex Behzadi, Clarksburg: St. Mary’s (Md.)
Elijah Bowens, Maret: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Donovan Breeding, Osbourn: Wilkes University (Pa.)
Cameron Carter, Good Counsel: Messiah College (Pa.)
Zamir Cheek, Osbourn Park: Marymount (Va.)
Noah Coffman, Edison: Franklin College (IN)
Anthony Deruisseau, Springbrook: Wilson College (Pa.)
Daniel Dorsey, Quince Orchard: Marymount (Va.)
Al Horvath, Southern-AA: Shenandoah (Va.)
Ty'kei Ferrell, New Town: St. Vincent (Pa.)
MarkAnthony Fidelis, DeMatha: Lycoming (Pa.)
Miller Freeman, Woodbridge: Johnson State (VT)
Jordan Goodwin, Milford Mill: St. Mary's (Md.)
Nolan Ivey, Middleburg Academy: Hood College (Md.)
Braeden Johnson, Oakton: Johns Hopkins (Md.)
Daeshaun Johnson, St. Charles: Wilson College (Pa.)
Damon Johnson, South Lakes: Shenandoah (Va.)
Gerald Johnson, Digital Harbor: Thiel (Pa.)
Seth Jones, Poly: St. Mary's (Md.)
Ben Kling, Stone Bridge: Salisbury (Md.)
Damon Koskovich, Keuka College (NY)
William Leach, IDEA: Elms College (MA)
Jordan Lewis, Indian Creek: Goucher College (Md.)
Drake Marshall, Patriot: Wilkes University (Pa.)
Jaden Martin, River Hill: Susquehanna University (Pa.)
Mark Melbourne, Loudoun Valley: Shenandoah University (Va.)
Shemarri Miles, Fairmont Heights: Thiel (Pa.)
Ahmed Milton, Milford Mill: St. Mary's (Md.)
Shaheed Muhammad, Woodbridge: Dean College (MA)
Will Mulquin, Georgetown Prep: Catholic (DC)
Zach Nannen, Wootton: Elizabethtown College (Pa.)
Derreck Orr, Harford Christian: Lebanon Valley College (Pa.)
Chris Ozgo, Washington-Lee: Case Western Reserve (OH)
Mikey Parker, Sandy Spring Friends: Stevenson University (Md.)
Dominic Peterson, Loudoun Valley: Hood College (Md.)
Cole Phaire, Dunbar (DC): Bates College (ME)
Andrew Powers, South Lakes: Mary Washington (Va.)
Ian Pugh, Virginia Academy: Hood College (Md.)
Xavier Reaves, Paint Branch: Marymount University (Va.)
Colin Rimel, Gerstell: York College (Pa.)
Ryan Robinson, Marshall: Dickinson (Pa.)
Will Rowe, South Lakes: Suffolk University (MA)
Greg Rowson, Robinson: Mary Washington (Va.)
Justin Salisbury, Southern-AA: Goucher (Md.)
Tiquan Saunders, South Lakes: Ferrum College (Va.)
AJ Sawyers, St. Pauls: Widener
Jeremiah Simmons, Milford Mill: Mount St. Vincent (NY)
Ethan Sommer, Fallston: Elmira College (NY)
Zachary Spooner, St. John's: St. Mary's (Md.)
Josh Sproul, Washington: McDaniel College (Md.)
Tyler Stephens, Oxon Hill: Ferrum College (Va.)
Ahmad Tejumola, St. Charles: Thiel College (Pa.)
Diego Thompson, City: Johns Hopkins (Md.)
Tyler Trimble, Kettle Run: Christopher Newport (Va.) 
Will Turgeon, Gonzaga: Catholic University (DC)
Ryan Wheatley, St. John Paul The Great: York (Pa.)
Jordan White, Christ Chapel: Virginia Wesleyan
Nieko White, Southern-AA: Goucher College (Md.)
Jaylen Williams, Potomac (Va.): Shenandoah (Va.)
Terrance Williams, Northwest: Salisbury (Md.)
Trayon Wright, St. Pauls: Washington College (Md.)
Grant Yates, Battlefield: Christopher Newport (Va.)

NAIA

Jalen Deloach, Parkside: Morris College (SC)
Shyheim Gilkerson, Virginia Academy: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Derrick Hopkins, Jr., Woodbridge: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Travis Jordan, Benjamin Franklin: Carlow University (Pa.)
Michael Liriano, Takoma Academy: Washington Adventist (Md.)
Tyriq McAdoo, Bladensburg: Washington Adventist (Md.)

NCCAA (National Christian Collegiate Athletic Association)

Vincent Reed-Berry, Christ Chapel: Regent University (Va.)
Markell Riggins, Christ Chapel: Regent University (Va.)

USCAA (United State Collegiate Athletic Association)

Cristian Rogers, Tuscarora (Md.): Penn State-Mont Alto

NJCAA

Martin Abraham, Salisbury School: Tacoma CC (Wa.)
Kevin Chase, Wise: Prince George's Community College (Md.)
David Clary, Paint Branch: Allegany College (Md.) 
Lelan Eackles, St. Mary's Ryken: Baltimore City CC
Isaiah Funderburk, Potomac (Md.): College of Southern Maryland
Michael Germain, Springbrook: Allegany College (Md.)
Jordan Heard, Paint Branch: Allegany College (Md.) 
Nayshon Kane, Oxon Hill: Seward County CC (KS)
Kevin Mallett, Jr., Potomac (Md.): College of Southern Maryland
Bobby Miller, Paint Branch: Howard Community College (Md.)
Ndongo Ndaw, Capitol Christian: Baltimore City CC
Daniel Oladapo, Bladensburg: Chipola CC (FL)
Delrico Simms, National Collegiate: Central CC (NE)
Daquon Watts, Huntingtown: Garrett Community College (Md.)
Miles Weaver, Takoma Academy: Prince George's Community College (Md.)
Delahney Williams, Laurel: Prince George's Community College (Md.)
Jalen Williams, Loudoun Valley: Potomac State (WV)
Kevin Yomba, Paint Branch: Howard Community College (Md.)

PREP SCHOOL

D'Marco Baucum, Rock Creek Christian: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Wayne Bristol, Riverdale Baptist: St. Thomas More (CT)
Christian Flaherty, Takoma Academy: West Nottingham (Md.)
Savion Gallion, Thurgood Marshall: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Nigel Haughton, John Carroll: South Kent (CT)
Ayinde Hikim, Wilson: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Jordon Jones, Mount Carmel: Scotland Campus (Pa.)
Josh Jones, Long Reach: Massanutten Military (Va.)
Ricardo Lindo, Wilson: Northfield Mount Hermon (MA)
Quanzi Samuels, St. John's: Loomis Chaffee (CT)
Ciaran Sandy, Gilman: Avon Old Farms (CT)
Darien Simmons, Arundel Christian: KOA Prep (Md.)
Nate Spurlock, WT Woodson: Massanutten Military (Va.)
Kobe Tigney, Virginia Academy: TLAP Sports Academy (FL)
Kevon Voyles, Stephen Decatur: TLAP Sports Academy (FL)
Connor Withers, Osbourn: Massanutten Military (Va.)

TOTAL: 201

*Area players who attended prep school
Jairus Carroll, Southern-AA
James Dunlop, Paul VI
Tyler Foster, Middleburg Academy
Tariq Johnson, Kent Island
Ian Krishnan, Clarksburg
Gus Okafor, Eleanor Roosevelt
Demarius Pitts, Frederick Douglass-PG
Andre Rafus, Lake Clifton
Michael Speight, Wise
EJ White, Potomac (Va.)