skip navigation

2018 DMVelite All-Maryland Team

By DMVelite Staff, 04/10/18, 10:00AM EDT

Share

Rock Creek Christian's Jermaine Harris leads All-Maryland squad.

With the 2017-18 high school basketball season now firmly in the rearview mirror, we are proud to announce our All-District selections for Maryland. This group is perennially the hardest to choose, as it represents our largest single area of coverage and encompasses a wide range of extremely talented players.

Our staff would like to thank the players, coaches and fans who made this past season – our eighth year of high school coverage – a success, and we look forward to many more. In addition to this All-MD team (which features only players from schools located in Maryland), we've rolled out All-DC and will be releasing an All-Northern Virginia team, culminating in our overall All-DMVelite squad.

And now, here’s our selection of the state’s best of the best – the 2018 DMVelite All-Maryland Team:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JERMAINE HARRIS, ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN 2018 FORWARD
Harris was pressed into the go-to role and responded in grand fashion, tallying 21.3 points, 12.1 rebounds and 2.1 blocks per game while leading the Eagles to the Capital Beltway Athletic Association Championship and a runner-up finish in the Maryland Private Schools Tournament. The two-time Capital Beltway Player of The Year is headed to Rhode Island.

COACH OF THE YEAR: MIKE JONES, DEMATHA CATHOLIC
Working several new and young pieces into his lineup, Jones led the Stags to their most successful season in years, going 33-5 and winning the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference, Maryland Private Schools and Alhambra Catholic Invitational Tournament titles.

DMVELITE ALL-MD AWARDS

DMVelite MD Player of The Year: Jermaine Harris, Rock Creek Christian
Coach of The Year: Mike Jones, DeMatha Catholic
Freshman of The Year: Jao Ituka, Gaithersburg Guard
Most Improved: Justin Lewis, Poly 2020 Forward
Under The Radar: Joey Adams, North Caroline 2018 Guard
Unsung Hero: Jordan Goodwin, Milford Mill 2018 Guard


FIRST TEAM

ADRIAN "ACE" BALDWIN, ST. FRANCES 2020 GUARD
Baldwin averaged 14 points, 7 assists and 3 steals per game to lead the Panthers to the Baltimore Catholic League title.

JARED BYNUM, GEORGETOWN PREP 2018 GUARD
The St. Joseph’s commit averaged 17.8 points per game while leading the Little Hoyas to the Interstate Athletic Conference championship while winning IAC Player of the Year honors.

LAQUILL HARDNETT, PERRY HALL 2018 WING
A matchup nightmare, the 6-foot-8 Cincinnati commit averaged 17 points, 19 rebounds and 4 assists while leading Perry Hall to their second consecutive Class 4A state title. He almost single-handedly carried them in the final, posting 31 points in a comeback win over Bladensburg.

AMIR HARRIS, ST. JAMES 2018 GUARD
An athletic and versatile playmaker, Harris averaged 11.5 points, 6.3 rebounds and 6.4 assists per game while leading the Saints to the MAC championship.

DEMETRIUS MIMS, POLY 2018 GUARD
The Long Beach State commit stepped into the leadership role vacated by 2017 DMVelite Maryland Player of The Year Dre Perry and didn’t miss a beat, averaging 18 points and 7 rebounds per game while leading the Engineers to their second straight Class 3A state title.

JUSTIN MOORE, DEMATHA 2019 GUARD
In his first year back from a knee injury, Moore averaged a team-high 16.6 points per game to lead the Stags to a sweep of the WCAC, Maryland Private School and Alhambra Catholic Invitational titles.

DANIEL OLADAPO, BLADENSBURG 2018 WING
Oladapo closed his high school career with a dominating season, averaging 26 points and 12 rebounds per game while leading the Mustangs to their first state title game appearance since 1979.

IMMANUEL QUICKLEY, JOHN CARROLL 2018 GUARD
The Kentucky commit and McDonald’s All-American averaged 20.8 points, 6.7 rebounds, 6.7 assists and 3.6 steals per game while leading Carroll to the MIAA A Conference title.

JALEN SMITH, MOUNT ST. JOSEPH 2018 FORWARD
A Maryland commit and McDonald’s All-American, the 6-foot-10 Smith repeated as the Baltimore Catholic League Most Valuable Player after averaging 23 points, 13 rebounds and 3 blocks per game.

DONOVANN TOATLEY, RIVERDALE BAPTIST 2018 GUARD
The Tennessee-Chattanooga commit capped a stellar two-year run at Riverdale with his best season, averaging 23.5 points per game while becoming the program’s all-time leading scorer.

2ND TEAM

Josh Cornish, Dulaney 2018 Guard
Sherwyn Devonish, Wise 2018 Guard
Hunter Dickinson, DeMatha 2020 Center
Justin Lewis, Poly 2020 Forward
Darren Lucas-White, Fairmont Heights 2018 Guard
Noah Locke, McDonogh 2018 Guard
Montez Mathis, John Carroll 2018 Guard
Vado Morse, Bullis 2018 Guard
Collin Schlee, Oakdale 2019 Guard
Kevon Voyles, Stephen Decatur 2018 Guard

THIRD TEAM

Jaylin Andrews, Boys’ Latin 2018 Guard
Matt Balanc, Springbrook 2018 Guard
Demetrius Barnes, Great Mills 2018 Guard
James Bishop, Mount St. Joseph 2019 Guard
Elijah Epps, St. Frances 2018 Guard
Bryce Golden, St. James 2018 Forward
Anthony Higgs, Perry Hall 2018 Forward
LJ Owens, Severn School 2018 Guard
Da’Shawn Phillip, Dunbar 2018 Guard
Earl Timberlake, DeMatha 2020 Guard

FOURTH TEAM

Brendan Adams, Calvert Hall 2018 Guard
Joey Adams, North Caroline 2018 Guard
R.J. Blakney, St. Maria Goretti 2019 Wing
Cameron Brown, Eleanor Roosevelt 2019 Guard
Richard Dudley, Paint Branch 2019 Guard
Jordan Goodwin, Milford Mill 2018 Guard
Curtis Holland, Southern-AA 2018 Guard
Christian Jones, Annapolis 2019 Guard
Rajeir Jones, St. Frances 2019 Guard
Jason Newman, Potomac 2018 Guard


HONORABLE MENTION

Jakob Ball, Williamsport 2018 Forward
Kimani Benjamin, Fairmont Heights 2018 Guard
Mazae Blake, Seneca Valley 2020 Guard
Tervon Bonitto, Broadfording Christian 2018 Forward
Anthony Bowman, St. Charles 2019 Guard
Stephen Cannady, St. Vincent Pallotti 2018 Guard
Ben Carter, Lake Clifton 2018 Guard
Teon Gardner, Edmondson-Westside 2019 Guard
Gary Grant, Thomas Stone 2019 Forward
JJ Halaby, Loyola Blakefield 2018 Guard
Jaden Faulkner, Eleanor Roosevelt 2018 Guard
Braxton Foreman, Thomas Johnson 2018 Forward
Andres Frye, McLean School 2020 Guard
Yavuz Gultekin, John Carroll 2019 Wing
Jermaine Hall, Severn School 2018 Forward
Montrell Horsey, Joppatowne 2018 Guard
Cleveland Horton, Poly 2018 Guard
Imran Husain, C. Milton Wright 2018 Guard
Jao Ituka, Gaithersburg 2021 Guard
Montaze Jefferson, JM Bennett 2018 Guard
Drew Jezorio, Oakdale 2018 Guard
Daevone Johnson, Old Mill 2019 Guard
Hollique Johnson, Old Mill 2018 Forward
Jordon Jones, Mount Carmel 2018 Forward
Judah Jordan, Capital Christian 2019 Guard
Tristan Kent, Liberty 2019 Center
Nicholas Lang, Linganore 2018 Guard
Ronald Lucas, Lake Clifton 2018 Forward
Jaden Martin, River Hill 2018 Guard
Malik McKinney, Indian Creek 2018 Guard
Kamau Mitchell, Thomas Stone 2018 Guard
Ike Nweke, Georgetown Prep 2018 Forward
Justin Nwosu, St. Andrews 2018
Laquan Pettit, Wicomico 2018 Guard
JR Powe, Thomas Johnson 2019 Forward
Triston Price, Seneca Valley 2018
Ziggy Reid, St. Paul’s 2019 Guard
Avion Robinson, Old Mill 2019 Guard
Colin Rimel, Gerstell 2018 Guard
Cam Rucker, Springbrook 2018 Forward
Jalen Rucker, Gilman 2019 Guard
Darien Simmons, Arundel Christian 2018 Guard
Josh Sproul, Washington 2018 Guard
Nendah Tarke, Bullis 2019 Guard
Christian Teague, North Hagerstown 2019 Forward
Anthony Walker, Perry Hall 2019 Forward
Demauri Warren, Woodlawn 2018 Guard
Jamal West, Dunbar 2020 Forward
Lincoln Yeutter, Bullis 2018 Guard
Jahmir Young, DeMatha 2019 Guard