skip navigation

2018-19 DMV Transfer List

By DMVelite Staff, 08/15/18, 7:00PM EDT

Share

To keep you up-to-date with all of the area's transfers for the 2018-19 school year, we will be continuing to update this DMV transfer list throughout the summer with all of the player movement from throughout our DMVelite coverage area (Entire state of Md., D.C., and Northern Va.).

The list will continue to be updated as we hear about more transfers. We will not post a name until the player (or their family) or a coach confirms the transfer. PLAYERS MUST HAVE PLAYED LAST SEASON.

To inform us about a transfer, please email Marcus Helton at mhelton@DMVelite.com

2018-19 DMV TRANSFER LIST (Sorted alphabetically by last name) (UPDATED 8/16)

*Reclass

NAME 

CLASS  

POS.  

NEW SCHOOL

OLD SCHOOL

Callum Baker

2019

G

Bishop Walsh

St. James

Cartier Bowman 2019 W West Nottingham Notre Dame (NJ)
Greg Brawner 2019 G Virginia Academy DeMatha

Cameron Byers

2020

  F

Dulaney

John Carroll

Maceo Carson 2020 W Bowie DeMatha
Malachi Carson 2020 W Bowie
  DeMatha
Tyler Coleman 2021 F Paul VI Woodbridge

Marcus Dockery

2020

G

Bishop O’Connell

Theodore Roosevelt

Deonta Dunlap

2019

G

Milford Mill

Catonsville

Caleb Furr 2021 F Bishop Walsh Fauquier
Ethan Gadson 2020 G Hargrave Military Washington Latin

Yavuz Gultekin

2019

W

Bishop Walsh

John Carroll

Dogan Hardaway  2019 W Mt. Zion Prep Boys Latin
Cameron Hatcher
  2020
F Virginia Academy Briar Woods
Torrence Horton 2020 W Paul VI Mount Vernon
Albert Jackson  
2019 F Atholton Mount St. Joseph
Jahvon John 2020 F Virginia Academy Bishop Sullivan
Sherif Kenney 2019 G Findlay Prep (NV) Brewster Academy (VT)

Coretez Lewis

2020

G

St. John Paul The Great

Forest Park

Jason Lewis

2019

G

Whitman

St. Andrews

Mekhi Long 2019 W Bishop McNamara Massanutten Military
Nick Marshall 2021 G River Hill Mount St. Joseph
Ryan Marshall 2019 F River Hill Mount St. Joseph

Johnathan McGriff

2019

G

Bishop McNamara

Huntington Prep (WV)

Montez McNeil 2020 F Georgetown Day Calvert Hall

Jamel Melvin

2020*

F

Potomac School

DeMatha

Darius Miles

2020

G

St. Charles

Theodore Roosevelt

Jalen Miller

2021

G

Bishop Walsh

St. James

Jordan Miller

2019

G

Bishop Walsh

St. James

Makhi Mitchell

2019

F

Wilson

Montverde (FL)

Makhel Mitchell

2019

F

Wilson

Montverde (FL)

Kyrese Mullen 2021 F Archbishop Carroll Oscar Smith (Va.)
Brandon Murray 2020 F Poly Boys Latin

Woody Newton

2020*

W

Mt. Zion Prep

McKinley Tech

Oliver Nkamhoua 2019 W Bishop Walsh Richard Montgomery
David Okoye 2021 F
  Bishop Walsh
Marshall
Joe Okoye
 

2019

F
  Bishop Walsh
Marshall
Bendji Pierre 2020
 

W

Bishop Walsh Springfield Commonwealth (MA)

Marvin Price

2019

G

Patterson

Huntington Prep (WV)

Wilson Ramabu 2020 F Bishop Walsh St. James
Kyle Rose 2019 G Eleanor Roosevelt Rock Creek Christian
Aaron Russell 2020
  G
Bishop McNamara Bowie
Zion Russell 2021
 

G

 

Georgetown Prep

Riverdale Baptist
Patrick Strite 2020 W Bishop Walsh Woodgrove

Darrius Tilghman

2021

G

City

Calvert Hall

Anthony Torelli

2019

G

Bishop Walsh

St. James

Anthony Walker

2019

F

Brewster Academy (NH)

Perry Hall

Chris Weaver

2019

F

St. Mary’s Ryken

Westfield

Jamal West 2020 F St. Frances Dunbar (Md.)
Jaylen Wiggins 2019 G Capitol Christian Hillcrest Prep (AZ)
Jalen Willis 2019 G Patterson Joppatowne

Elijah Wood

2020

G

Sunrise Christian (KS)

Bethesda-Chevy Chase


TOTAL: 51