skip navigation

2018 All-DMVelite 80 Team

By DMVelite Staff, 09/19/18, 5:00PM EDT

Share

The 2018 All-DMVelite 80 Team

ALEXANDRIA, VA - The 6th Annual DMVelite 80 took place this past Saturday, allowing a collection of the area’s top players to come together for a day of drills and competition.

RELATED: PLAYER HEADSHOTS

Check back on DMVelite.com throughout the week for notebooks, video highlights, photos and statistics, as well as links to content from other media outlets in attendance.

2018 MVP: BRAYON FREEMAN, BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) 2021 GUARD

Freeman made the most of his DMVelite 80 debut, averaging an event-high 18 points per game for Team Navy, including 29 to close the day.

From the day's early moments Freeman had the gym buzzing, looking good in the drills and carrying that momentum into the team portion.

“It’s always good to be in the gym, period,” Freeman said, “especially with some talented basketball players. You just go out and there and have fun.”

Freeman currently holds offers from Massachusetts, Mount St. Mary's and Wyoming.

2017 MVP: Yavuz Gultekin, John Carroll (Md.) 2019 Wing
2016 MVP: Terrence Lewis, National Christian (Va.) 2017 Wing [Combine Prep Academy]
2015 MVP: Chyree Walker, Bullis (Md.) 2017 Wing [Delaware]
2014 MVP: Alani Moore, Friendship Collegiate (D.C.) 2016 Guard [Temple]
2013 MVP: Justin Jenifer, Milford Mill (Md.) 2015 Guard [Cincinnati

(Detailed player write-ups will be included in our upcoming 2019, 2020 and 2021 Notebooks.)

FIRST TEAM

Tymu Chenery, Episopal (Va.) 2020 Wing
Joel Kabimba, Middleburg (Va.) 2019 Forward
Jalen Rucker, Gilman (Md.) 2019 Guard
Asa Shannon, Episcopal (Va.) 2019 Wing
Dimingus Stevens, Wilson (DC) 2020 Guard

SECOND TEAM

Daniel Allen, McKinley Tech (DC) 2019 Guard
Rahsaan Edwards, St. Maria Goretti (Md.) 2019 Guard
Josiah Freeman, Paul VI (Va.) 2020 Guard
Jahvon John, Virginia Academy 2020 Forward
Xavier Johnson, Episcopal (Va.) 2019 Guard

THIRD TEAM

Oluwasegun Durosinmi, Virginia Academy 20201 Center
Tegra Izay, Archbishop Carrol (DC) 2020 Center
Cameron Savage, South Lakes (Va.) 2019 Guard
Qudus Wahab, Flint Hill (Va.) 2019 Forward
Zaakir Williamson, Wilson (DC) 2021 Forward

HONORABLE MENTION

Anthony Bowman, St. Charles (Md.) 2019 Guard
Cartier Bowman, West Nottingham (Md.) 2019 Guard
Cameron Byers, Dulaney (Md.) 2020 Forward
Ryan Conway, Dulaney (Md.) 2021 Guard
Jordan Hairston, Flint Hill (Va.) 2019 Guard
Nate Lacey, Sherwood (Md.) 2020 Wing
Wes Peterson, Bishop O’Connell (Va.) 2021 Wing
Cam Spencer, Boys Latin (Md.) 2019 Guard