skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2021

By DMVelite Staff, 04/01/21, 9:00AM EDT

Share

A look at where the 2021 class is headed next.

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2021 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2020 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Quincy Allen Maret: Colorado
Jared Billups, McDonogh: Siena
Angelo Brizzi, Highland School: Villanova
David Brown, Bishop McNamara: Loyola (Md.)
Terrence Butler, Jr., Bishop McNamara: Drexel
Tyler Coleman, Paul VI: Towson
Ryan Conway, Dulaney: Seton Hall
Jedy Cordilia, West Nottingham: Mount St. Mary's
Ike Cornish, Legacy Early (SC)*: Maryland
Ryan Cornish, Sidwell Friends: Dartmouth
Elijah Davis, St. Frances: Mississippi Valley State
Malcolm Dread, Gonzaga: Richmond
Nestor Dyachok, Bishop Walsh: New Mexico
Brayon Freeman, National Christian: George Washington
Isaiah Folkes, Putnam Science (CT)*: Charlotte
TJ Gadsden, St. Andrew's: George Mason
Ismail Habib, Bishop Walsh: Austin Peay
Elijah Hawkins, DeMatha: Howard
Jordan Hawkins, DeMatha: Connecticut
Antoine Jacks, Good Counsel: Fairleigh Dickinson
Jack Jensen, Paul VI: Army West Point
Garrett Johnson, Episcopal: Princeton
Trevor Keels, Paul VI: Duke
Jake Koverman, Southern-AA: High Point
Kino Lilly, Jr.,  Landon: Brown 
Nick Marshall, River Hill: Loyola (Md.)
Bez Mbeng, Good Counsel: Yale
Jalen Miller, Bishop Walsh: Rutgers
Brandon Murray, IMG Academy (FL)**: Louisiana State
Wes Peterson, Bishop O'Connell: Delaware
Julian Reese, St. Frances: Maryland
Erik Reynolds, Bullis: St. Joseph’s
Jakai Robinson, Rock Creek Christian: Miami
Zion Russell, National Christian: Northern Illinois
Yusef Salih, Highland School: Idaho
Abdou Samb, Frederick Douglass-PG: Rhode Island
Devon Savage, Riverdale Baptist: James Madison
Andre Speight, South County: Mount St. Mary’s
Greg Spurlock, Rock Ridge: Coppin State
D’Angelo Stines, Mount St. Joseph: Old Dominion
Khyrie Staten, St. Frances: Delaware State
Mike Woods, Frederick Douglass-PG: Navy
Benny Williams, IMG Academy (FL)*: Syracuse

NCAA DIVISION II

DJ Belin, TLAP Sports Academy (FL)**: Lynn University (FL)
Darrius Tilghman, Parkville: Chestnut Hill (Pa.)
Thomas Whitley, Eleanor Roosevelt: Gannon University (Pa.)

NCAA DIVISION III

Charles Amo-Yartey, St. John Paul The Great: Merchant Marine Academy
Jalen Curtis, Good Counsel: Bridgewater College (Va.)
Max Freishtat, Sidwell Friends: Hamilton College (NY)
Cole Hanin, Bullis: Bowdoin College (Me.)
Darius Harvey, Flint Hill: Occidental College (CA)
Hayden James, Heritage Christian: Roanoke College (Va.)
Sam Larsen, Rock Ridge: Washington & Lee (Va.)
Garrison Linton, Oakdale: Hood College (Md.)
Will Matheney, Dominion: Washington College (Md.)
Isaiah Oluajayi, Dulaney: Susquehanna University (Pa.)
Bryant Palmer, Oakdale: St. Marys College of Maryland
Mark Rachic, International Sports Academy (OH)*: York College (Pa.)
KeJahn Rainey, Potomac (Va.): Penn State-Altoona
Caleb Satchell, Potomac (Va.): Arcadia University (Pa.)
Will Scherer, Gonzaga: Amherst College (Ma.)
Will Spencer, Boys Latin: Hood College (Md.)
David Stewart, Mt. Zion Prep: Colby College (ME)
Luke Trotta, St. Paul's: Ursinus College (Pa.)
Gabe Wilson, St. John Paul The Great: Mary Baldwin (Va.)
Cephas Wilson-Bahun, St. John Paul The Great: Catholic University (DC)
Larry Wright, Potomac (Va.): Widener University (Pa.)

NAIA

Maasai Brown, Theodore Roosevelt: William Penn (IA)

USCAA

Stalin Oaks, La Plata: Penn State-Greater Alleghany

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Jaiden Butler, St. Charles: Richard Bland College (Va.)
Ricardo Ross, TC Williams: Harford CC (Md.)

PREP SCHOOL

Dylan Edwards, St. Andrew's Episcopal: South Kent (CT)
Eric Gordon, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)
Andrew Heiden, Marshall: Bridgton Academy (ME)
Courtenay Houston, CD Hylton: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Steve Lincoln, Yorktown: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Manny Ojo, Osbourn: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Rahim Woni, Osbourn Park: Virgina Post-Grad Academy

*Players who transferred and are finishing their HS careers outside the area:

Ike Cornish, Dulaney
Isaiah Foles, Middleburg
Mark Rachic, Calvert
Benny Williams, St. Andrew’s Episcopal

**Players who attended post-grad programs:

DJ Belin, JM Bennett
Brandon Murray, Poly