skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2021

By DMVelite Staff, 11/12/20, 9:00AM EST

Share

A look at where the 2021 class is headed next.

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2021 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2020 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Quincy Allen Maret: Colorado
Jared Billups, McDonogh: Siena
Angelo Brizzi, Highland School: Villanova
David Brown, Bishop McNamara: Loyola (Md.)
Terrence Butler, Jr., Bishop McNamara: Drexel
Tyler Coleman, Paul VI: Towson
Ryan Conway, Dulaney: Seton Hall
Ike Cornish, Legacy Early (SC)*: Maryland
Ryan Cornish, Sidwell Friends: Dartmouth
Malcolm Dread, Gonzaga: Richmond
Nestor Dyachok, Bishop Walsh: New Mexico
Brayon Freeman, National Christian: George Washington
Isaiah Folkes, Putnam Science (CT)*: Charlotte
TJ Gadsden, St. Andrew's: George Mason
Ismail Habib, Bishop Walsh: Austin Peay
Jordan Hawkins, DeMatha: Connecticut
Antoine Jacks, Good Counsel: Fairleigh Dickinson
Garrett Johnson, Episcopal: Princeton
Jake Koverman, Southern-AA: High Point
Nick Marshall, River Hill: Loyola (Md.)
Jalen Miller, Bishop Walsh: Rutgers
Brandon Murray, IMG Academy (FL)**: Louisiana State
Julian Reese, St. Frances: Maryland
Erik Reynolds, Bullis: St. Joseph’s
Jakai Robinson, Rock Creek Christian: Miami
Yusef Salih, Highland School: Idaho
Abdou Samb, Frederick Douglass-PG: Rhode Island
Devon Savage, Riverdale Baptist: James Madison
Andre Speight, South County: Mount St. Mary’s
Greg Spurlock, Rock Ridge: Coppin State
D’Angelo Stines, Mount St. Joseph: Old Dominion
Khyrie Staten, St. Frances: Delaware State
Mike Woods, Frederick Douglass: Navy
Benny Williams, IMG Academy (FL)*: Syracuse

NCAA DIVISION II

Darrius Tilghman, Parkville: Chestnut Hill (Pa.)

NCAA DIVISION III

Hayden James, Heritage Christian: Roanoke College (Va.)
Garrison Linton, Oakdale: Hood College (Md.)
Will Scherer, Gonzaga: Amherst College (Ma.)
David Stewart, Mt. Zion Prep: Colby College (ME)
Luke Trotta, St. Paul's: Ursinus College (Pa.)

*Players who transferred and are finishing their HS careers outside the area:

Ike Cornish, Dulaney
Isaiah Foles, Middleburg
Benny Williams, St. Andrew’s Episcopal

**Players who attended post-grad programs:

Brandon Murray, Poly