skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2021

By DMVelite Staff, 07/31/21, 9:00AM EDT

Share

A look at where the 2021 class is headed next.

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2021 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2020 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Quincy Allen Maret: Colorado
Jared Billups, McDonogh: Siena
Angelo Brizzi, Highland School: Villanova
David Brown, Bishop McNamara: Loyola (Md.)
Terrence Butler, Jr., Bishop McNamara: Drexel
Tyler Coleman, Paul VI: Towson
Ryan Conway, Dulaney: Seton Hall
Jedy Cordilia, West Nottingham: Mount St. Mary's
Ike Cornish, Legacy Early (SC)*: Maryland
Ryan Cornish, Sidwell Friends: Dartmouth
Chace Davis, St. Andrew's: Maryland-Eastern Shore
Elijah Davis, St. Frances: Mississippi Valley State
Malcolm Dread, Gonzaga: Richmond
Nestor Dyachok, Bishop Walsh: New Mexico
Trae English, Poly: McNeese State
Shane Feden, Woodbridge: James Madison
Mitch Fischer, Perkiomen School (Pa.)**: Navy
Brayon Freeman, National Christian: George Washington
Isaiah Folkes, Putnam Science (CT)*: Charlotte
TJ Gadsden, St. Andrew's: George Mason
Ismail Habib, Bishop Walsh: Texas-Rio Grande Valley
Ahmad Harrison, National Christian: Fordham
Elijah Hawkins, DeMatha: Howard
Jordan Hawkins, DeMatha: Connecticut
Byron Ireland, St. Frances: Maine
Jao Ituka, Gaithersburg: Marist
Antoine Jacks, Good Counsel: Fairleigh Dickinson
Jack Jensen, Paul VI: Army West Point
Garrett Johnson, Episcopal: Princeton
Trevor Keels, Paul VI: Duke
Jake Koverman, Southern-AA: High Point
Chris Kuzemka, Centreville: Loyola (Md.)
Kino Lilly, Jr.,  Landon: Brown
Xzavier Long, Virginia Academy: Canisius 
Nick Marshall, River Hill: Loyola (Md.)
Bez Mbeng, Good Counsel: Yale
Jalen Miller, Bishop Walsh: Rutgers
Brandon Murray, IMG Academy (FL)**: Louisiana State
Wes Peterson, Bishop O'Connell: Delaware
Julian Reese, St. Frances: Maryland
Erik Reynolds, Bullis: St. Joseph’s
Teo Rice, Phillips Exeter (NH)**: Yale
Jakai Robinson, Rock Creek Christian: Miami
Zion Russell, National Christian: Northern Illinois
Yusef Salih, Highland School: Idaho
Abdou Samb, Frederick Douglass-PG: Rhode Island
Devon Savage, Riverdale Baptist: James Madison
Andre Speight, South County: Mount St. Mary’s
Greg Spurlock, Rock Ridge: Coppin State
D’Angelo Stines, Mount St. Joseph: Old Dominion
Khyrie Staten, St. Frances: Delaware State
Jalen White, Mount St. Joseph: Navy
Benny Williams, IMG Academy (FL)*: Syracuse
Mike Woods, Frederick Douglass-PG: Navy


NCAA DIVISION II

DJ Belin, TLAP Sports Academy (FL)**: Lynn University (FL)
Jalen Bryant, John Carroll: Kutztown University (Pa.)
Patrick Edwards, Southern-AA: Livingstone College (SC)
Caleb Furr, Highland School: University of South Carolina-Aiken
Ariel Goddot, Bishop Ireton: Shepherd (WV)
James Gross, Rock Creek Christian: Millersville (Pa.)
Torrence Horton, Olympus Prep (NJ)**: University Of The District of Columbia
Clarence Obiajulu, National Christian: Virginia Union
Aaron Russell, Winchendon School (MA)**: Southern Connecticut State 
Darrius Tilghman, Parkville: Chestnut Hill (Pa.)
Jasir Tremble, Theodore Roosevelt: Morehouse (Ga.)
Jamal Ukaeugbu, Springbrook: Millersville (Pa.)
Thomas Whitley, Eleanor Roosevelt: Gannon University (Pa.)
Rahim Woni, Osbourn Park: Franklin Pierce (NH)

NCAA DIVISION III

Adam Abdelrahim, Oakdale: Goucher College (Md.)
Afamdi Achufusi, Sidwell Friends: Bowdoin College (ME)
Sean Carr, Mount St. Joseph: Salisbury University (Md.)
Jalen Curtis, Good Counsel: Bridgewater College (Va.)
Russell Dandridge, Southern-AA: McDaniel College (Md.)
Ivan Dompreh, Long Reach: Wells College (NY)
Montez Dunbar, Parkville: Bryn Athyn (Pa.)
Max Freishtat, Sidwell Friends: Hamilton College (NY)
Greg Fuchs, Moravian Prep*: Bryn Athyn (Pa.)
Ariel Gershman, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day: Dickinson College (Pa.)
Lorin Hall, Potomac (Va.): McDaniel College (Md.)
Cole Hanin, Bullis: Bowdoin College (Me.)
Mason Hardy, Good Counsel: Juniata College (Pa.)
Darius Harvey, Flint Hill: Occidental College (CA)
Anthony Jackson, Potomac (Va.): Virginia Wesleyan
Hayden James, Heritage Christian: Roanoke College (Va.)
Jaiden Jakubowski, John Carroll: Ursinus College (Pa.)
Sam Larsen, Rock Ridge: Washington & Lee (Va.)
Sidney Lebonzo, Watkins Mill: Salisbury University (Md.)
Jericho Limcaoco, Stone Bridge: Thomas College (ME)
Garrison Linton, Oakdale: Hood College (Md.)
Colby Matheney, Dominion: Washington College (Md.)
Will Matheney, Dominion: Washington College (Md.)
Nikhil Malik, Episcopal: Occidental College (CA)
Mekhi Mims, Woodbridge: Shenandoah University (Va.)
Isaiah Oluajayi, Dulaney: Susquehanna University (Pa.)
Nick Ondrus, Rock Ridge: Eastern Mennonite
Bryant Palmer, Oakdale: St. Marys College of Maryland
Mark Rachic, International Sports Academy (OH)*: York College (Pa.)
KeJahn Rainey, Potomac (Va.): Penn State-Altoona
Caleb Satchell, Potomac (Va.): Arcadia University (Pa.)
Will Scherer, Gonzaga: Amherst College (Ma.)
Will Spencer, Boys Latin: Hood College (Md.)
David Stewart, Mt. Zion Prep: Colby College (ME)
Luke Trotta, St. Paul's: Ursinus College (Pa.)
Uche Unegbu, Loyola Blakefield: Neumann University (Pa.)
Gabe Wilson, St. John Paul The Great: Mary Baldwin (Va.)
Cephas Wilson-Bahun, St. John Paul The Great: Catholic University (DC)
Darren Wright, Cesar Chavez: Plattsburgh State (NY)
Larry Wright, Potomac (Va.): Widener University (Pa.)

NAIA

Mike Aiken, Thurgood Marshall: Wiley College (TX)
Maasai Brown, Theodore Roosevelt: William Penn (IA)
Haze Green, Fairfax Christian: Washington Adventist (Md.)
DT Hamilton, Chapelgate Christian: Fisher College (MA)
Vladan Malavrazic, St. Mary's Ryken: Columbia International (SC)
Saihou Mbergan, Chapelgate Christian: Columbia International (SC)

USCAA

Stalin Oaks, La Plata: Penn State-Greater Alleghany
Ryan Richardson, Avalon: Penn State-Mont Alto
Ashwin Upadhyaya, Wakefield School: Penn State-DuBois

U SPORTS (Canada)

Charles Amo-Yartey, St. John Paul The Great: University of Toronto

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Jaiden Butler, St. Charles: Richard Bland College (Va.)
Joseph Cottle, La Plata: Snow College (UT)
Leon Elung, Archbishop Spalding: Allegany College (Md.)
Brandon Emmanuel, Duval: Allegany College (Md.)
Brian Jackson, Parkdale: Harford CC (Md.)
Marquis James, Carver Vo-Tech: Anne Arundel CC (Md.)
Christopher Mudabi, Duval: Allegany College (Md.)
Reed Rebstock, Chesapeake: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Ricardo Ross, TC Williams: Harford CC (Md.)
Michael Teal, TC Williams: Merced Community College (CA)

PREP SCHOOL

Mahmoud Bangura, Annandale: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Myron Bevins, Gwynn Park: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Clark Castleberry, South Lakes: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Rashad Cheek, Bowie: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Dylan Edwards, St. Andrew's Episcopal: South Kent (CT)
Barry Evans, Poly: Putnam Science Academy (CT)
Eric Gordon, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)
Tyrell Harris, Potomac (Va.): Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Xzavier Hawkins, Largo: Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)
Andrew Heiden, Marshall: Bridgton Academy (ME)
Courtenay Houston, CD Hylton: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Maurice Johnson, Cesar Chavez: Olympus Prep (NJ)
Steve Lincoln, Yorktown: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Trey Nelson, Patriot: Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)
Manny Ojo, Osbourn: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Cole Paar, Glenelg Country: Mount Zion Prep (Md.)
Ryan Prather, Bishop Walsh: Liberty Heights (NC)
Curt Smith, Jr., Gwynn Park: Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Mohamed Toure, Sandy Spring: The Hun School Of Princeton (NJ)
Luke Triggs, Paul VI: Massanutten Military Academy
Days'Juan Waters, Good Counsel: Vermont Academy
Marco Watson, Potomac (Va.): Virginia Post-Grad Academy
Jaylin Webster, Dulaney: Southwest Ohio Preparatory Academy
Alfred Worrell, Archbishop Carroll: Putnam Science Academy (CT)

*Players who transferred and are finishing their HS careers outside the area:

Ike Cornish, Dulaney
Isaiah Foles, Middleburg
Mark Rachic, Calvert
Benny Williams, St. Andrew’s Episcopal

**Players who attended post-grad programs:

DJ Belin, JM Bennett
Mitch Fischer, Loyola Blakefield
Greg Fuchs, The Heights
Torrence Horton, TC Williams
Brandon Murray, Poly
Teo Rice, Maret
Aaron Russell, Bishop McNamara