skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2022

By DMVelite Staff, 07/27/22, 9:00PM EDT

Share

Commitments are shaping up nicely for the talented senior class.

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2022 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2021 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Favour Aire, Bishop McNamara: Miami
Noah Batchelor, IMG Academy*: Maryland
Elliot Black, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Merrimack (MA)
Garrett Brennan, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Loyola (Md.)
Darren Buchanan, Wilson: Virginia Tech
Devin Ceaser, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes: Buffalo
Tyson Commander, John Carroll: Loyola (Md.)
Amir Dade, St. Charles: Mount St. Mary's
Devin Dinkins, Gonzaga: George Mason
Nick Evans, Gonzaga: William & Mary
Tre Green, Glenelg Country: Middle Tennessee State
Ben Hall, Loudoun Valley: James Madison (Walk-on)
Miles Hicks, St. Albans: William & Mary 
Cortez Johnson, St. Frances: North Carolina-Greensboro
Reis Jones, Flint Hill: Morehead State
Shane Lancaster, St. John’s: Niagara
Rob Lawson, National Christian: Morgan State
Paul Lewis, Bishop O'Connell: Vanderbilt
Christian May, Bishop O’Connell: Towson
Dug McDaniel, Paul VI: Michigan
Judah Mintz, Oak Hill*: Syracuse
Michael Myrie, Winchedon School (MA)**: St. Francis (NY)
Macahi Nelson, St. John's Catholic Prep: Hartford
Peter Oduro, Virginia Academy: George Mason
David Onanina, Bishop O'Connell: Eastern Kentucky
Jordan Pennick, Archbishop Spalding: Navy
George Perkins, Sidwell Friends: Rice
Deon Perry, Mt. Carmel: Loyola (MD)
Ryan Prather, Liberty Heights (NC)**: Akron
Jordan Rayford, Phillips Andover (MA)**: Air Force
Cavan Reilly, Bishop O’Connell: Delaware
Rodney Rice, DeMatha: Virginia Tech
Travis Roberts, Bishop Walsh: Jacksonville State
Aaron Roberson, DeMatha: Howard
Jerrell Roberson, DeMatha: James Madison
CJ Scott, Archbishop Spalding: Coppin State
Saxby Sunderland, Flint Hill: East Carolina
Cesar Tchilombo, John Carroll: Northern Kentucky
Tre Thomas, SPIRE Institute (OH)*: Hampton 
Masai Troutman, St. Andrew's: Northeastern
Jared Turner, Gonzaga: Northeastern
Stephaun Walker, Coolidge: Robert Morris
Michael Ward, Walt Whitman: Virginia Tech (Walk-on)
Tyrell Ward, DeMatha: Lousiana State
Christian Watson, St. John’s: Miami
Miles Webb, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes: St. Francis (Pa.)
Reiss Whitaker, Highland School: Navy
Cam Whitmore, Archbishop Spalding: Villanova
Chase Williams, Grace Brethren: Morgan State (Walk-on)
Dylan Williamson, Good Counsel: Towson
Christian Winborne, Gilman: St. Joseph’s

NCAA DIVISION II

Adam Angwafo, Bullis: Chestnut Hill (Pa.)
Jacob Aryee, St. Mary's-Annapolis: Millersville (Pa.)
Mahmoud Bangura, Virginia Post-Grad**: Coker University (SC)
Mason Campbell, North Point: Shaw University (NC)
Roman Cannuscio, Virginia Post-Grad**: University of the District of Columbia
Tim Conner, Linganore: Shippensburg (Pa.)
Michael Cooper, Woodbridge: Shepherd (WV)
Amare Curtis, Coolidge: Bluefield State (WV)
Cameron Dorner, Oakdale: Shepherd (WV)
Christian Gamble, Sidwell Friends: Mercyhurst University (Pa.)
Kyle Gaskins, Coolidge: Assumption University (MA)
Jordan Green, St. Maria Goretti: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
Colton Hartman, St. Maria Goretti: Shepherd (WV)
Xzaviaer Hawkins, Fork Union (Va.)**: Mars Hill University (NC)
Kyle Honore, Potomac (Va.): Wingate (NC)
Donovahn Keyes, Hargrave Military*: UNC-Pembroke
Dylan Long, Takoma Academy: Frostburg State (Md.)
Stefan Marcelle, Georgetown Prep: Shepherd (WV)
Gio Moore, Blair: Notre Dame College (OH)
Eric Morgan Jr., Liberty Heights (NC)*: University of the District of Columbia
Warren Mouganda, St. Vincent Pallotti: Bowie State (Md.)
Trey Nelson, Massanutten Military**: Mount Olive (NC)
Jordan Nkoa Abessolo, St. Maria Goretti: Millersville (Pa.)
Tyheil Peterson, Archbishop Spalding: Fairmont State (WV)
Ashton Pratt, Hayfield: Virginia Union
Kyle Pulliam, Good Counsel: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
James Rice, Eleanor Roosevelt: Seton Hill (Pa.)
Wisdom Rogers, St. Charles: Livingstone College (NC)
Sammy Scott, Milford Mill: Virginia Union
Tobias Shifflett, Riverdale Baptist: Fayetteville State (NC)
Jihad Simpson, Theodore Roosevelt: Clarion (Pa.)
Montez Steele, Friendship Tech Prep: University of the District of Columbia
Luke Triggs, Massanutten Military**: Mercyhurst (Pa.)
Day Waters, Vermont Academy**: Millersville (Pa.)
Jeremy Weekes, Gwynn Park: Belmont Abbey (NC)
Jalen West, Freedom-Woodbridge: Tusculum (TN)
Jacory Wilkes, Thomas Stone: Bowie State (Md.)
Amare Wimbush, Wise: Bowie State (Md.)

NCAA DIVISION III

Amr Areikat, Langley: Randolph-Macon (Va.)
Junior Arhin, Watkins Mill: Goucher College (Md.)
Luke Benson Adgei, St. John Paul The Great: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Ryan Blakey, Fairfax Christian: Hampden-Sydney (Va.)
Jeremiah Boateng, John R. Lewis: Hartwick College (NY)
Zach Bolgert, Fairfax Christian: Stevenson University (Md.)
Devin Brackenridge, Watkins Mill: Goucher College (Md.)
Myles Bright, St. Vincent Pallotti: Widener (Pa.)
Malachi Briscoe, St. Mary's Ryken: Gettysburg College (Pa.)
Mike Brown, Gwynn Park: Thiel College (Pa.)
Aidan Camper, Sandy Spring Friends: Salisbury University (Md.)
Clark Castleberry, Virginia Post-Grad**: US Merchant Marine Academy
Povilas Cereska, St. James: Kenyon College (OH)
Josh Chambers, Indian Creek: Washington & Jefferson (Pa.)
Omar Chambers, West Springfield: Maine Maritime Academy
Samuel Cooley, South Lakes: Williams College (MA)
Julian Copeland, Chapelgate Christian: Wells College (NY)
Emezie Egeonu, Parkville: Susquehanna (Pa.)
Jax Felder, Chapelgate Christian: Lancaster Bible College (Pa.)
EJ Finney, South Lakes: Elizabethtown (Pa.)
Keshawn Gardner, West Nottingham: Eastern University (Pa.)
Jace Garza, Manassas Park: Eastern Mennonite (Va.)
Andrew Gorkowski, James Madison: York College (Pa.)
Bryson Hill, DeMatha: Marymount (Va.)
Jayden Holland, Huntingtown: Elizabethtown (Pa.)
Kaden Horner, Fairfax: Maine Maritime Academy
Courtenay Houston, Virginia Post-Grad**: Clarks Summit (Pa.)
Brian Jackson, Woodbridge: Virginia Wesleyan
Charlie Jackson, Episcopal: Johns Hopkins (Md.)
Myles Jackson, Westlake: Stevenson University (Md.)
Amare Johnson, National Christian: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Jaylen Johnson, Oxon Hill: Pfeiffer University (NC)
Cam Koscinski, Riverside: Messiah College (Pa.)
John Loughlin, Episcopal: Washington & Lee (VA)
Kyle Luddy, Patterson Mill: Stevenson University (Md.)
Nick Marrero, Patriot: Thiel (Pa.)
Peyton Mason, St. Mary’s-Annapolis: Case Western Reserve (OH)
Aidan Mess, Mount St. Joseph: Gettysburg College (Pa.)
CJ McCord, St. Vincent Pallotti: Eastern Mennonite (Va.)
BJ McNeil, Potomac School: Dickinson (Pa.)
Adam Navarre, Boys Latin: Oberlin College (OH)
Ryan Newell, Centreville: Stevenson University (Md.)
Dezmyn Nicholson, St. John's Catholic Prep: Albright College (Pa.)
Jamie Ntiamoah, Riverside: Catholic University (DC)
Jack O'Grady, Flint Hill: Elmira College (NY)
Casey O'Rourke, Bishop Ireton: Waynesburg University (Pa.)
Manny Ojo, Virginia Post-Grad**: Wilson College (Pa.)
Justin Osmond, Boonsboro: SUNY Polytechnic Institute (NY)
Andre Pacheco, WT Woodson: Eastern Mennonite (Va.)
Eddie Paquette, Gonzaga: Swarthmore (Pa.)
Joshua Pouncey, Concordia Prep: Elms College (MA)
Andrew Rheubottom, Milford Mill: Mount Union (OH)
Braden Rodriguez, Huntingtown: Washington College (Md.)
Richard Rogers, Tuscarora: Shenandoah University (Va.)
Karaun Russell, Milford Mill: Albright College (Pa.)
JD Salo, Northern: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Trey Seigle, Lake Braddock: Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX)
Andrew Silver, Churchill: Salisbury University (Md.)
Payton Simmons, Manassas Park: Eastern Mennonite (Va.)
Austin Smith, Potomac School: Virginia Wesleyan
DieRon Spencer, Virginia Post-Grad**: Salisbury University (Md.)
Josh Stevens, Walkersville: Hood College (Md.)
Jonas Sujeta, Mount St. Joseph: McDaniel College (Md.)
Kyle Tang, South Lakes: Lebanon Valley (Pa.)
Christian Taylor, North Point: McDaniel College (Md.)
AJ Thomas, Georgetown Prep: Washington & Lee (VA)
Mohamed Toure, The Hun School (NJ)**: Ursinus College (Pa.)
Paul Vance, Seneca Valley: Goucher College (Md.)
Jackson Van Wagener, Walter Johnson: Susquehanna (Pa.)
Will Vetter, Westfield: Bridgewater College (VA)
Audric Washington, St. Mary’s-Annapolis: Susquehanna (Pa.)
Keon Wright,  Chapelgate Christian: St. Mary's College (Md.)
Jevon Yarbrough, Williamsport: Hood College (Md.)

NAIA

Drick Bolor, Paul Charter: Fisk University (TN)
Byron Gaskins, Christ Chapel: Carlow College (Pa.)
Mike Henderson, St. Maria Goretti: Wiley College (TX) 
Jack Vanderwoude, Seton School: Benedictine (KS)
Seth Wright, Takoma Academy: Washington Adventist (Md.)

UNITED STATE COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (USCAA)

Chris Barlow, West Springfield: Penn State Greater Alleghany
Alex Castillo, Kennedy: Penn State York 
Myles Washington, Falls Church: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (NY)
Quentin Wells, Randallstown: Penn State York

NATIONAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (NCCAA)

Alex Dawson, National Christian White: Johnson University (FL)

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Imani Anderson, Mt. Zion Prep: Clarendon College (TX)
Myron Bevins, Virginia Post-Grad: Cecil CC (MD)
Christian Blaine, Woodbridge: Thomas Nelson CC (Va.)
Aaron Boyd, Edison: Bryant & Stratton (Va.)
Tekao Carpenter, National Christian: Allegany College (Md.)
Courtney Davis, Patriot: Bryant & Stratton (NY)
Dylan Edwards, South Kent (CT)**: Miami Dade College
Dorian Jones, Parkville: Harcum College (Pa.)
Kyle Jones, Huntingtown: Chesapeake College (Md.)
Kent King, Fork Union**: Vincennes University (IN)
Kris King, Fork Union**: Vincennes University (IN)
CJ Lee (Northwest): Paris Junior College (TX)
Jeremiah Littlejohn, Rock Creek Christian: Kirkwood CC (IA)
Ryan McLain, Huntingtown: College of Southern Maryland
Jhalil Miller, Parkdale: CCBC Catonsville (Md.)
Mekhi Morris, Frederick Douglass-PG: CCBC Dundalk (Md.)
Waruru Mubia, Aberdeen: Harford CC (Md.)
Tommy Nisson, Northern: Chesapeake College (Md.)
Jaheim Nyam, West Nottingham: Ranger College (TX)
Taion Robinson, St. Frances: Allegany College (Md.)
Azim Sana, Arundel: Chesapeake College (Md.)
Tazir Smith, Virginia Academy: State Fair CC (Mo.)
Ty Williams, Rock Creek Christian: Harford CC (Md.)
Arthur Young, Parkdale: Prince George's CC (Md.)

PREP SCHOOL

Ryan Archey, Gwynn Park: Rocktop Academy (Pa.)
Chance Berry, Watkins Mill: Ohio Urban Renaissance Prep Academy
Cooper Bowser, St. John Paul The Great: Sunrise Christian (KS)
Larry Bulluck, Southern-AA: Fork Union Military (Va.)
Marquis Dunklin, Bishop Ireton: International Sports Academy (OH)
Matt Gray, Flint Hill: Northfield Mount Hermon (MA)
Mike Gray, Landon: Massanutten Military (Va.)
Alex Hawkins, Oakdale: Hargrave Military (Va.)
Bryce Hawkins, Legacy Early College (SC)*: Notre Dame Prep (CT)
Bryce Lindsay, St. Frances: IMG Academy (FL)
Mike Montano, Edison: Hargrave Military (Va.)
Jaylin Payne, Eleanor Roosevelt: Olympus Prep (NJ)
Lucas Scroggins, CD Hylton: Bosco Institute (IN)
Jameson Smith, Meridian: Wilbraham & Monson Academy (MA)
Jordan Stiemke, C. Milton Wright: Loomis-Chaffee (CT)
Rihards Vavers, Archbishop Carroll: The Skill Factory (Ga.)
Gavin Walsh, Loyola Blakefield: IMG Academy (FL)
Sherman Weatherspoon, Bethesda-Chevy Chase: Golden State Prep (CA)
Braylon Wheeler, Hayfield: IMG Academy (FL)

*Players who transferred and are finishing their HS careers outside the area:

Noah Batchelor, Glenelg Country
Bryce Hawkins, Word Of Life 
Judah Mintz, Gonzaga
Eric Morgan Jr., Wilson
Tre Thomas, Wise

**Players who attended post-grad programs:

Mahmoud Bangura, Annandale
Myron Bevins, Gwynn Park
Clark Castleberry, South Lakes
Dylan Edwards, St. Andrew's
Xzaviaer Hawkins, Largo
Courtenay Houston, CD Hylton
Donovahn Keyes, Fairfax Christian
Kent King, Archbishop Carroll
Kris King, Archbishop Carroll
Michael Myrie, Magruder
Trey Nelson, Patriot
Manny Ojo, Osbourn
Ryan Prather, Bishop Walsh
Jordan Rayford, Bishop Walsh
DieRon Spencer, Douglass-PG
Mohamed Toure, Sandy Spring Friends
Luke Triggs, Paul VI
Day Waters, Good Counsel

TOTAL: 214