skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2019

By DMVelite Staff, 07/31/19, 10:00AM EDT

Share

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2019 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2018 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Ebby Asamoah, Magruder: Delaware
Callum Baker, Bishop Walsh: Fairleigh Dickinson (Pa.)
James Bishop, Mount St. Joseph: Louisiana State
Heru Bligen, St. Andrews: Longwood (Va.)
Wayne Bristol Jr, St. Thomas More (CT): Howard*
Cameron Brown, Eleanor Roosevelt: St. Joseph's
Evan Buckley, Stone Bridge: Duquesne (Pa.)
AJ Burch, Severn School: St. Francis (Pa.)
Kamdyn Curfman, Georgetown Prep: VMI
Logan Curtis, Calvert Hall: East Carolina
Daniel Deaver, Marshall: Navy
Christian Depollar, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: Air Force
Devon Dunn, St. John's: Fairleigh Dickinson (Pa.)
Rahsaan Edwards, St. Maria Goretti: South Carolina State
RJ Forbes, Annapolis Area Christian: Hampton
Armon Harried, Lake Clifton: Canisius
Anthony Harris, Paul VI: North Carolina
Nigel Haughton, South Kent: Towson *
Jay Heath, Wilson: Boston College
Ayinde Hikim, Mt. Zion Prep: La Salle (Pa.)*
Savion Gallion, Mt. Zion Prep: Buffalo*
Jason Gibson, Sidwell Friends: Towson
Isaiah Gross, Eleanor Roosevelt: Coppin State
Yavuz Gultekin, Bishop Walsh: Texas A&M
Ben Jensen, WT Woodson: Army West Point
Xavier Johnson, Episcopal: George Mason
Rajeir Jones, St. Frances: Chicago State
Judah Jordan, Scotland Campus (Pa.): Weber State (UT)
Joel Kabimba, Middleburg Academy: Stetson (FL)
Carsten Kogelnik, DeMatha: Brown
Mekhi Long, Bishop McNamara: Rhode Island
Ethan Lynch, Bishop Ireton: Navy
Chris Maidoh, Scotland Campus: Fairfield*
Cody Mains, WT Woodson: Air Force
Josiah Marable, Springfield Commonwealth (MA): Morgan State*
John McGriff, Bishop McNamara: St. John's
Makhel Mitchell, Wilson: Maryland
Makhi Mitchell, Wilson: Maryland
Justin Moore, DeMatha: Villanova
Casey Morsell, St. John's: Virginia
Jonas Munson, West Potomac: Central Arkansas
Jason Murphy, St. Frances: New Jersey Institute Of Technology
Olivier Nkamhoua, Bishop Walsh: Tennessee
Josh Oduro, Paul VI: George Mason
Chase Paar, Glenelg Country: George Washington
Da'Shawn Phillip, Mt. Zion Prep: Maryland-Eastern Shore*
Marvin Price, Patterson: Ohio University
Kyle Rose, Eleanor Roosevelt: Fordham
Jalen Rucker, Gilman: Army West Point
Quanzi Samuels, Loomis Chafee (CT): Florida Gulf Coast*
Ciaran Sandy, Avon Old Farm: Holy Cross*
Steve Settle, DeMatha: Howard University
Asa Shannon, Episcopal: Columbia
Cameron Spencer, Boys Latin: Loyola (Md.)
Louis Tang, St. Marys Ryken: Virginia Military Institute
Ayan Teel, Bishop O'Connell: Mount St. Mary's
Charles Thompson, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: Towson
Cameron Timmons, Highland School: Howard University
Abdou Tsimbilia, St. Maria Goretti: Penn State
Qudus Wahab, Flint Hill: Georgetown
Anthony Walker, Brewster Academy: Miami
Josh Watts, Gonzaga: Brown
Charlie Weber, Bishop O'Connell: East Tennessee State
Jared White, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Norfolk State
Kamari Williams, St. Andrews: Boston College
Jahmir Young, DeMatha: Charlotte

NCAA DIVISION II

Jalin Abbott, St. John's: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
Myles Anderson, Riverdale Baptist: Bowie State
Dylin Borden, Annapolis Area Christian: California University (Pa.)
Tayquan Busby, St. Frances: Holy Family (Pa.)
Micah Campbell, Washington Academy: Virginia Union*
Anthony Carpenter, Gerstell Academy: Bowie State
Aaron Celcis, Annapolis Area Christian: Seton Hill (Pa.) 
Anthony Craven, Fairmont Heights: West Virginia Wesleyan
DeJean Desire, Georgetown Prep: Embry-Riddle (FL)
Deonta Dunlap, Milford Mill: Lincoln University (Pa.)
Alex Fitch, Rock Ridge: Millersville (Pa.)
Przemek Golek, St. Maria Goretti: Notre Dame College (OH)
Marcus Gorham, Oxon Hill: Shephard University
Drew Green, McDonogh: Seton Hill (Pa.)
Jayden Hibbitt, St. John Paul The Great: West Virginia Wesleyan
Michael Joiner, Hayfield: Seton Hill (Pa.)
PJ Jordan, St. Albans: Shepherd (WV)
Garrett Kirkland, Bishop McNamara: Mercy College (NY)
Jordan Miller, Bishop Walsh: Frostburg State (Md.)
Gerard Mungo, Patterson: Millersville (Pa.)
Nick Ovchinnikov, West Nottingham: Jefferson (Pa.)
David Penney, Middleburg : Simon Fraser (CN)
Mehdi Pissis, West Nottingham: Clayton State (Ga.)
Ryan Rachic, Calvert: Gannon University (Pa.)
DeChaun Reed, Stonewall Jackson: Virginia Union
Ziggy Reid, St. Paul's: Merrimack (MA)
Cameron Savage, South Lakes: Barton (NC)
Derek Smith, Chantilly: California University (Pa.)
Nate Spurlock, Massanutten Military: Jefferson University (Pa.)*
Anthony Torelli, Bishop Walsh: Augusta University (Ga.)
Kaylen Vines, Frederick Douglass-PG: Virginia Union
Amani Walker, Poly: Gannon (Pa.)
Cameron Watts, Boys Latin: Malone University (OH)
Eric Wright, Gwynn Park: Virginia Union

NCAA DIVISION III

CJ Amsellem, Bullis: University of Rochester (NY)
Ian Anderson, Potomac Falls: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Brian Barrett, Riverside: Hood College (Md.)
Anthony Bowman, St. Charles: St. Mary's (Md.)
Noah Bullock, South County: Lynchburg College (Va.)
Justin Elkin, Robinson: Lynchburg College (Va.)
Jahi Fleet, Miller School (Va.): Coast Guard Academy (CT)
Miles Gally, Richard Montgomery: Rochester (NY)
Chinguun Ganbold, WT Woodson: Hampden-Sydney College (Va.)
Darryl Garib, Forest Park: Wilson College (Pa.)
Gary Grant, Thomas Stone: St. Mary's (Md.)
Tyler Groom, Bethesda-Chevy Chase: Lebanon Valley (Pa.)
Jordan Guerrero, New Town: Albright College (Pa.)
Jalen Hayes, Gwynn Park: St. Mary's (Md.)
Jaquane Hayes, Aberdeen: Delaware Valley (Pa.)
Cam Heard, Marriott's Ridge: Salisbury (Md.)
Micah Henry, Hammond: St. Mary's (Md.)
Brycen Hill, St. John's Catholic Prep: York College (Pa.)
Avery Hinz, Chantilly: York College (Pa.)
KJ Holton, DeMatha: Dickinson College (Pa.)
Kristopher Jews, North Point: Keuka College (NY)
Micah Johnson-Parrotte, Oakton: Bridgewater College (Va.)
Micah Jones, McKinley Tech: McDaniel College (Md.)
Darret Justice, Highland School: Brandeis (MA)
Tristan Kent, Liberty: York College (Pa.)
Jack Kouba, Bishop Ireton: Catholic University (DC)
Jake Latta, South County: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Beni Lavodrama, Phelps: Thiel College (Pa.)
Justin Law, Potomac School: Franklin & Marshall (Pa.)
Joey Lee, WT Woodson: Virginia Wesleyan
Jack Lewis, Sidwell Friends: Washington & Lee (Va.)
Jason Lewis, Whitman: Case Western Reserve (OH)
Nick Lewis, Sidwell Friends: Kenyon (OH)
Miles Mallory, St. Vincent Pallotti: Randolph-Macon (Va.)
Dean Mazlish, Sidwell Friends: Grinnell (IA)
Patrick McDevitt, St. Mary's-Annapolis: Washington College (Md.)
Jaylen Meares, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: Salisbury (Md.)
Jordan Miles, Westlake: Wilson College (Pa.)
Mamadou N'Diyae, Potomac (Md.): Nothern Vermont University-Johnson
Justin Oates, Atholton: St. Mary's (Md.)
Beluo Oranye, Georgetown Prep: Amherst (MA)
Cheick-Oumar Toure, Sandy Spring Friends: Washington & Lee (Va.)
Kalonji Parker, Oxon Hill: Penn State-Harrisburg
Devon Parrish, Patriot: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Jared Perry, St. John Paul The Great: Marymount (Va.)
Christian Reames, Liberty: Messiah College (Pa.)
Ephraim Reed, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: New York University
James Searcy, St. Maria Goretti: US Merchant Marine Academy (NY)
Moustapha Sene, Heritage: Ferrum College (Va.)
Patrick Smedley, Broad Run: University of Mary Washington (Va.)
Darius Smith, Virginia Academy: Elmira College (NY)
Miles Somerville, Georgetown Prep: New York University
Charles Sommerville, St. Maria Goretti: Juniata College (Pa.)
Marcus Taylor, Patriot: Shenandoah (Va.)
Chandler Tuten, Tuscarora (Va.): Guilford College (NC)
JR Unegbu, St. Mary's-Annapolis: Salisbury (Md.)
Peter White, Potomac Falls: Stevens Institute Of Technology (NJ)
Elijah Williams, Sidwell Friends: Gettysburg (Pa.)

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Harold Black, Ballou: Northampton CC (Pa.)
Greg Brawner, Virginia Academy: CC of Beaver County (Pa.)
Schuyler Carman, Broad Run: Richard Bland (Va.)
Cameron Chesley, St. Charles: Allegany College (Md.)
Brandon Daniels, Forest Park: Richard Bland (Va.)
Daeshawn Eaton, Oakland Mills: Howard Community College (Md.)
DeVon Gardner, CH Flowers: Vance-Granville CC (NC)
Shannon Harrigan, West Potomac: Northern Virginia CC
Domo Harvey, Ballou: Colby CC (KS)
Draykeau Hogan, Osbourn: Richard Bland (Va.)
E'Mari Johnson, St. Charles: Allegany College (Md.)
Jaquan Johnson-Terry, TC Williams: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Javon Jones, Wise: Chesapeake College (Md.)
Sincere Jones, Potomac (Md.): Pitt CC (NC)
Nate Lemons, Ballou: Montgomery College (Md.)
Peyton Love, Oxon Hill: Allegany College (Md.)
Leroy Noble, Patterson: Allegany College (Md.)
Mickco Reeves, Theodore Roosevelt: CCBC Catonsville (Md.)
Kylique Walker, Osbourn Park: Onondaga CC (NY)
Santana Williams, Potomac (Md.): Vance-Granville CC (NC)
Tervondre Williams, McKinley Tech: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Jalen Willis, Patterson: Genesee College (NY)

NAIA

Antwi Asante, Gar-Field: Clark University (IA)
Justin Graves, High Point: Fisk University (TN)
Jabari Hawkins, St. Vincent Pallotti: William Penn (IA)
Jamal Muhammad, Theodore Roosevelt: University of the Virgin Islands
Jibril Muhammad, Theodore Roosevelt: University of the Virgin Islands
Donovan Myles, South County: Bluefield College (Va.)
Tavian Pierson, Virginia Academy: University of the Virgin Islands 
Abriel Thuc, Takoma Academy: Walla Walla (Wa.)
Jayden Wingard, Gwynn Park: St. Andrews University (NC)

US COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (USCAA)

Quintuan Blizzard, Parkville: Central Penn College 
Amareay Walters, Lackey: Penn State-DuBois

U SPORTS (CANADA)

Marshall Reed, Westfield: University Of Toronto

INTERNATIONAL

Andrew Sanderson, Rock Ridge: De La Salle University (Phillipines)

PREP SCHOOL

Daniel Allen, McKinley Tech: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Raphe Ayres, Maret: Vermont Academy
Satchell Ball, North Point: Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)
RJ Blakney, St. Maria Goretti: Loomis Chaffee School (CT)
Jaylen Cole-Williams, Virginia Academy: TLAP Academy (FL)
Ronnell Giles, CH Flowers: Virginia Beach Sports Academy
Anwar Gill, Gonzaga: Montverde CBD (FL)
Taevon Henderson, Coolidge: Olympus Prep (NJ)
Jordan Johnson, Riverdale Baptist: Hargrave Military (Va.)
Max Johnson, Madison: Rocktop Academy (Pa.)
Xavier Joyner, Paul VI: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Christian McDaniel, Sandy Spring Friends: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Josh Odunowo, Reservoir: Perkiomen School (Pa.)
Djordje Orcev, Richard Montgomery: Wichendon School (MA)
Gilbert Otoo, St. Vincent Pallotti: Perkiomen School (Pa.)
Josh Parea, Highland School: TLAP Academy (FL)
Matias Prock, McLean: Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)
Hollman Smith, George Mason: Tilton School (NH)
TJ Thomas, Patterson: Scotland Campus (Pa.)

*Area players who attended prep school
Wayne Bristol Jr., Riverdale Baptist
Micah Campbell, North Point
Savion Gallion, Thurgood Marshall
Nigel Haughton, John Carroll
Ayinde Hikim, Wilson
Chris Maidoh, Parkdale
Josiah Marable, Wilson
Da'Shawn Phillip, Dunbar (Md.)
Quanzi Samuels, St. John's
Ciaran Sandy, Gilman
Nate Spurlock, WT Woodson

TOTAL: 210