skip navigation

Commitments: Class of 2019

By DMVelite Staff, 06/06/19, 10:00AM EDT

Share

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2019 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2018 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

NCAA DIVISION I

Ebby Asamoah, Magruder: Delaware
Callum Baker, Bishop Walsh: Fairleigh Dickinson (Pa.)
James Bishop, Mount St. Joseph: Louisiana State
Heru Bligen, St. Andrews: Longwood (Va.)
Wayne Bristol Jr, St. Thomas More (CT): Howard*
Cameron Brown, Eleanor Roosevelt: St. Joseph's
Evan Buckley, Stone Bridge: Duquesne (Pa.)
AJ Burch, Severn School: St. Francis (Pa.)
Kamdyn Curfman, Georgetown Prep: VMI
Logan Curtis, Calvert Hall: East Carolina
Daniel Deaver, Marshall: Navy
Christian Depollar, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: Air Force
Devon Dunn, St. John's: Fairleigh Dickinson (Pa.)
RJ Forbes, Annapolis Area Christian: Hampton
Armon Harried, Lake Clifton: Canisius
Anthony Harris, Paul VI: North Carolina
Jay Heath, Wilson: Boston College
Ayinde Hikim, Mt. Zion Prep: La Salle (Pa.)*
Savion Gallion, Mt. Zion Prep: Buffalo*
Jason Gibson, Sidwell Friends: Towson
Isaiah Gross, Eleanor Roosevelt: Coppin State
Yavuz Gultekin, Bishop Walsh: Texas A&M
Ben Jensen, WT Woodson: Army West Point
Xavier Johnson, Episcopal: George Mason
Rajeir Jones, St. Frances: Chicago State
Judah Jordan, Scotland Campus (Pa.): Weber State (UT)
Joel Kabimba, Middleburg Academy: Stetson (FL)
Carsten Kogelnik, DeMatha: Brown
Mekhi Long, Bishop McNamara: Rhode Island
Ethan Lynch, Bishop Ireton: Navy
Cody Mains, WT Woodson: Air Force
Josiah Marable, Springfield Commonwealth (MA): Morgan State*
John McGriff, Bishop McNamara: St. John's
Makhel Mitchell, Wilson: Maryland
Makhi Mitchell, Wilson: Maryland
Justin Moore, DeMatha: Villanova
Casey Morsell, St. John's: Virginia
Jonas Munson, West Potomac: Central Arkansas
Jason Murphy, St. Frances: New Jersey Institute Of Technology
Olivier Nkamhoua, Bishop Walsh: Tennessee
Josh Oduro, Paul VI: George Mason
Chase Paar, Glenelg Country: George Washington
Da'Shawn Phillip, Mt. Zion Prep: Maryland-Eastern Shore*
Marvin Price, Patterson: Ohio University
Kyle Rose, Eleanor Roosevelt: Fordham
Jalen Rucker, Gilman: Army West Point
Quanzi Samuels, Loomis Chafee (CT): Florida Gulf Coast*
Ciaran Sandy, Avon Old Farm: Holy Cross*
Steve Settle, DeMatha: Howard University
Asa Shannon, Episcopal: Columbia
Cameron Spencer, Boys Latin: Loyola (Md.)
Louis Tang, St. Marys Ryken: Virginia Military Institute
Ayan Teel, Bishop O'Connell: Mount St. Mary's
Charles Thompson, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: Towson
Cameron Timmons, Highland School: Howard University
Abdou Tsimbilia, St. Maria Goretti: Penn State
Qudus Wahab, Flint Hill: Georgetown
Anthony Walker, Brewster Academy: Miami
Josh Watts, Gonzaga: Brown
Charlie Weber, Bishop O'Connell: East Tennessee State
Kamari Williams, St. Andrews: Boston College
Jahmir Young, DeMatha: Charlotte

NCAA DIVISION II

Jalin Abbott, St. John's: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
Dylin Borden, Annapolis Area Christian: California University (Pa.)
Micah Campbell, Washington Academy: Virginia Union*
Anthony Carpenter, Gerstell Academy: Bowie State
Aaron Celcis, Annapolis Area Christian: Seton Hill (Pa.) 
DeJean Desire, Georgetown Prep: Embry-Riddle (FL)
Deonta Dunlap, Milford Mill: Lincoln University (Pa.)
Alex Fitch, Rock Ridge: Millersville (Pa.)
David Penney, Middleburg : Simon Fraser (CN)
Drew Green, McDonogh: Seton Hill (Pa.)
Jayden Hibbitt, St. John Paul The Great: West Virginia Wesleyan
Michael Joiner, Hayfield: Seton Hill (Pa.)
PJ Jordan, St. Albans: Shepherd (WV)
Garrett Kirkland, Bishop McNamara: Mercy College (NY)
Jordan Miller, Bishop Walsh: Frostburg State (Md.)
Gerard Mungo, Patterson: Millersville (Pa.)
Ryan Rachic, Calvert: Gannon University (Pa.)
DeChaun Reed, Stonewall Jackson: Virginia Union
Ziggy Reid, St. Paul's: Merrimack (MA)
Cameron Savage, South Lakes: Barton (NC)
Nate Spurlock, Massanutten Military: Jefferson University (Pa.)*
Kaylen Vines, Frederick Douglass-PG: Virginia Union
Amani Walker, Poly: Gannon (Pa.)
Cameron Watts, Boys Latin: Malone University (OH)
Eric Wright, Gwynn Park: Virginia Union

NCAA DIVISION III

CJ Amsellem, Bullis: University of Rochester (NY)
Ian Anderson, Potomac Falls: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Brian Barrett, Riverside: Hood College (Md.)
Anthony Bowman, St. Charles: St. Mary's (Md.)
Noah Bullock, South County: Lynchburg College (Va.)
Jahi Fleet, Miller School (Va.): Coast Guard Academy (CT)
Miles Gally, Richard Montgomery: Rochester (NY)
Chinguun Ganbold, WT Woodson: Hampden-Sydney College (Va.)
Tyler Groom, Bethesda-Chevy Chase: Lebanon Valley (Pa.)
Jordan Guerrero, New Town: Albright College (Pa.)
Jalen Hayes, Gwynn Park: St. Mary's (Md.)
Jaquane Hayes, Aberdeen: Delaware Valley (Pa.)
Cam Heard, Marriott's Ridge: Salisbury (Md.)
Micah Henry, Hammond: St. Mary's (Md.)
Brycen Hill, St. John's Catholic Prep: York College (Pa.)
Micah Johnson-Parrotte, Oakton: Bridgewater College (Va.)
Micah Jones, McKinley Tech: McDaniel College (Md.)
Darret Justice, Highland School: Brandeis (MA)
Tristan Kent, Liberty: York College (Pa.)
Jack Kouba, Bishop Ireton: Catholic University (DC)
Jake Latta, South County: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Justin Law, Potomac School: Franklin & Marshall (Pa.)
Joey Lee, WT Woodson: Virginia Wesleyan
Jack Lewis, Sidwell Friends: Washington & Lee (Va.)
Jason Lewis, Whitman: Case Western Reserve (OH)
Nick Lewis, Sidwell Friends: Kenyon (OH)
Miles Mallory, St. Vincent Pallotti: Randolph-Macon (Va.)
Dean Mazlish, Sidwell Friends: Grinnell (IA)
Patrick McDevitt, St. Mary's-Annapolis: Washington College (Md.)
Jaylen Meares, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: Salisbury (Md.)
Justin Oates, Atholton: St. Mary's (Md.)
Beluo Oranye, Georgetown Prep: Amherst (MA)
Cheick-Oumar Toure, Sandy Spring Friends: Washington & Lee (Va.)
Devon Parrish, Patriot: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Jared Perry, St. John Paul The Great: Marymount (Va.)
Christian Reames, Liberty: Messiah College (Pa.)
Ephraim Reed, St. Stephens & St. Agnes: New York University
Moustapha Sene, Heritage: Ferrum College (Va.)
Patrick Smedley, Broad Run: University of Mary Washington (Va.)
Darius Smith, Virginia Academy: Elmira College (NY)
Miles Somerville, Georgetown Prep: New York University
Charles Sommerville, St. Maria Goretti: Juniata College (Pa.)
JR Unegbu, St. Mary's-Annapolis: Salisbury (Md.)
Elijah Williams, Sidwell Friends: Gettysburg (Pa.)

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Schuyler Carman, Broad Run: Richard Bland (Va.)
Cameron Chesley, St. Charles: Allegany College (Md.)
Shannon Harrigan, West Potomac: Northern Virginia CC
E'Mari Johnson, St. Charles: Allegany College (Md.)
Jaquan Johnson-Terry, TC Williams: Prince George's CC (Md.)
Kylique Walker, Osbourn Park: Onondaga CC (NY)
Tervondre Williams, McKinley Tech: Prince George's CC (Md.)

NAIA

Justin Graves, High Point: Fisk University (TN)
Donovan Myles, South County: Bluefield College (Va.)
Jayden Wingard, Gwynn Park: St. Andrews University (NC)

US COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (USCAA)

Amareay Walters, Lackey: Penn State-DuBois

U SPORTS (CANADA)

Marshall Reed, Westfield: University Of Toronto

PREP SCHOOL

Daniel Allen, McKinley Tech: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Raphe Ayres, Maret: Vermont Academy
Satchell Ball, North Point: Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)
Jaylen Cole-Williams, Virginia Academy: TLAP Academy (FL)
Jordan Johnson, Riverdale Baptist: Hargrave Military (Va.)
Christian McDaniel, Sandy Spring Friends: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)
Gilbert Otoo, St. Vincent Pallotti: Perkiomen School (Pa.)
Josh Parea, Highland School: TLAP Academy (FL)
Matias Prock, McLean: Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)
Hollman Smith, George Mason: Tilton School (NH)
TJ Thomas, Patterson: Mt. Zion Prep (Md.)


*Area players who attended prep school
Wayne Bristol Jr., Riverdale Baptist
Micah Campbell, North Point
Savion Gallion, Thurgood Marshall
Ayinde Hikim, Wilson
Josiah Marable, Wilson
Da'Shawn Phillip, Dunbar (Md.)
Quanzi Samuels, St. John's
Ciaran Sandy, Gilman
Nate Spurlock, WT Woodson

TOTAL: 155