skip navigation

2022 DMVelite All-Northern Virginia Team

By DMVelite Staff, 06/03/22, 5:00PM EDT

Share

Paul VI 2022 guard Dug McDaniel headlines our list of Northern Virginia's best.


Paul VI 2022 Guard Dug McDaniel. [GRAPHIC BY JERRAN ANDERSON]

After a one-year hiatus due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we are pleased to announce the return of our DMVelite All-State selections for Northern Virginia.

Our staff would like to thank the players, coaches and fans who made this past season – our 12th year of high school coverage – a success, and we look forward to many more. This team encompasses our Northern Virginia coverage area, which includes players at public and private high schools located in Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun and Prince William Counties.

And now, here’s our selection of the state’s best of the best – the 2022 DMVelite All-Northern Virginia Team:

2022 DMVELITE ALL-NOVA AWARDS

DMVelite Northern Va Player of The Year: Dug McDaniel, Paul VI 2022 Guard
Coach of The Year: Carlos Poindexter, Hayfield
Freshman of The Year: Christian Gurdak, Paul VI Center
Most Improved: David King, Hayfield 2023 Forward
Under The Radar: Kenyani Lee, South County 2022 Guard
Unsung Hero: Kris Mickens, Fairfax Christian 2023 Wing

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DUG MCDANIEL, PAUL VI 2022 GUARD

The Michigan-bound McDaniel closed his stellar high school career in style, winning Washington Catholic Athletic Conference Player Of The Year honors while leading the Panthers to a 31-5 record that included their first WCAC Tournament title since 2014. PVI also won the Bass Pro Tournament of Champions and the Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association Division I crown.

McDaniel posted 11.7 points, 4.6 assists, 4 rebounds and 2.7 steals per game.

COACH OF THE YEAR: CARLOS POINDEXTER, HAYFIELD

Poindexter's Hawks came into the season with high expectations and fulfilled them, putting together the greatest season in school history by going unbeaten at 32-0 and capturing their first state championship. The Hawks played an entertaining - not so much for their opponents - and dominating  brand of basketball, with only 4 of their 32 victories coming by a margin of fewer than 10 points.

FIRST TEAM

RYAN BLAKEY, FAIRFAX CHRISTIAN 2022 GUARD

Blakey was a two-way terror for the Cardinals, leading his team in scoring with 16.1 points per game while posting 4.8 steals per game to earn Metro Private Schools Conference Defensive Player Of The Year honors. He was also named VISAA Division 3 Co-Player of The Year while adding 5.3 assists and 4/6 rebounds per game, and will play his college ball at Division 3 Hampden-Sydney (Va.).

DEVIN CEASER, ST. STEPHEN’S & ST. AGNES 2022 GUARD

The Buffalo-bound Ceaser was a difference-maker in his lone season for the Saints after coming in from St. Mary’s Ryken (Md.), winning IAC Co-Player Of the Year honors and leading the Saints to their  third straight IAC title.

MARGAD CHOIJILSUREN, FAIRFAX 2023 GUARD

Already one of the most versatile players in Northern Virginia, Choijilsuren had a breakout junior campaign for the Lions, averaging 16.6 points, 6.6 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 2.3 steals per game while leading Fairfax to a 16-win improvement from their previous season and their first state tournament appearance in 55 years.

DESHAWN HARRIS-SMITH, PAUL VI 2023 WING

The Panthers’ emotional - and physical - leader, Harris-Smith posted 14.4 points, 7.8 rebounds, 4.5 assists and 2.2 steals per game and was named VISAA Division I Player Of The Year.

KYLE HONORE, POTOMAC 2022 GUARD

The Wingate University (NC) was one of the most dangerous offensive threats in the area, posting 19.3 points, 4.9 assists and 2 steals per game while providing valuable leadership to a young and inexperienced group.

GREG JONES, HAYFIELD 2023 WING

Hayfield’s perfect run included a breakout season for Jones, who posted 15 points, 5.2 rebounds, 3 assists and 2.8 steals per game while establishing himself as one of the most dynamic two-way players in the area.

JAMIE KAISER, BISHOP IRETON 2023 WING

In his first year in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference after transferring from Lake Braddock last summer, Kaiser made an immediate impact, earning Second Team All-League honors while averaging 20.7 points and 7.1 rebounds per game.

DAVID KING, HAYFIELD 2023 FORWARD

The 6-foot-2 King was a workhorse for the state champs in the paint, posting 15.1 points and 5.1 rebounds per game while shooting an eye-popping 75 percent from the field. King was named National District Player Of The Year for his efforts.

PAUL LEWIS, BISHOP O’CONNELL 2022 GUARD

The Vanderbilt commit earned First Team All-VISAA and Second Team All-WCAC honors after a strong senior season. 

JOHN LOUGHLIN, EPISCOPAL 2022 GUARD

The Interstate Athletic Conference  Co-Player Of The Year was deadly from long-range all season, highlighted by a 40-point, eight 3-pointer performance in a win over archrival St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes in February. He is headed to D-3 Washington & Lee (Va.).

SECOND TEAM

Isaiah Abraham, Highland School 2024 Wing
Cooper Bowser, St. John Paul The Great 2022 Center
Doyle Brown, Centreville 2023 Guard
Cameron Cole, Highland School 2023 Guard
Nasir Coleman, Patriot 2023 Guard
Darren Harris, Paul VI 2024 Guard
Charlie Jackson, Episcopal 2022 Wing
Christian May, Bishop O’Connell 2022 Guard
Saxby Sunderland, Flint Hill 2022 Guard
Khalil Williams, Potomac School 203 Guard

THIRD TEAM

Amir Amreikat, Langley 2022 Guard
Teyvien Barbour, Osbourn 2024 Guard
Garrett Brennan, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
Sammy Cooley, South Lakes 2022
Michael Cooper, Woodbridge 2022 Guard
Elijah Easter, Independence 2022 Guard
Kenyani Lee, South County 2022 Guard
James McIntyre, Washington-Liberty 2023 Guard
Ashton Pratt, Hayfield 2023 Guard
Braylon Wheeler, Hayfield 2022 Guard

FOURTH TEAM

Joseph Baldwin, Fairfax Christian 2023 Wing
Elliot Black, St. Stephens & St. Agnes 2022 Forward
Brendan Boyers, Loudoun County 2022 Guard
Matt Gray, Flint Hill 2022 Guard
Ben Hall, Loudoun Valley 2022 Forward
Kris Mickens, Fairfax Christian 2023 Wing
Cam Koscinski, Riverside 2022 Wing
Tavarres Riley, Freedom-Woodbridge 2024 Guard
Jack Vanderwoude, Seton 2023 Guard
Greg Williams, Virginia Academy 2022 Guard

HONORABLE MENTION

Mike Ackerman, Patriot 2022 Guard
Eli Adegbenro, Potomac Falls 2023 Wing
Paul Anderson, South County 2023 Guard
Jahkai Beale, Washington_Liberty 2022 Guard
TJ Bethea, Potomac 2024 Forward
Aiden Billings, South Lakes 2024 Forward
Christian Blaine, Woodbridge 2022 Forward
Dame Brooks, Wakefield School 2024 Guard
Corey Caulker, Fairfax Christian 2023 Guard
Gibraltar Coleman, Flint Hill 2023 Forward
Caleb Crossman, Virginia Academy 2023 Forward
Jimmy Daughtrey, Loudoun County 2022 Guard
Kobe Davis, Wakefield 2024 Guard
James Delaney, Potomac Falls 2024 Guard
Hayden Draper, Heritage Christian 2023 Guard
Connor Dubsky, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes 2023 Guard
Marquis Dunklin, Bishop Ireton 2022 Guard
Alejandro Ford, Wakefield School 2023 Wing
Kelby Garnett, CD Hylton 2022 Guard
Jace Garza, Manassas Park 2022 Guard
Troy Gulley, Colgan 2022 Wing
Christian Gurdak, Paul VI 2025 Center
Ben Hammond, Paul VI 2024 Guard
Jadyn Harris, Bishop O’Connell 2024 Forward
Jaedon Harris, St. John Paul The Great 2023 Guard
DJ Holloway, Hayfield 2023 Guard
Dezmond Hopkins, Patriot 2024 Guard
Elijah Hughes, Washington-Liberty 2023 Center
Jeremy Hughes, Wakefield School 2022 Guard
Brian Jackson, Woodbridge 2022 Forward
Buom Jock, Episcopal 2023 Wing
Jayden Johnson, Loudoun Valley 2024 Guard
Del Jones, Bishop O’Connell 2024 Guard
Reis Jones, Flint Hill 2022 Center
Aditya Kamath, Rock Ridge 2022 Guard
Alex Klein, WT Woodson 2022 Guard
Bo Kuhlblank, Madison 2022 Guard
Seth Langford, Wakefield 2023 Guard
Max Lanham, Annandale 2022 Guard
Nazareth Lee, Potomac 2022 Wing
Brady Lencz, WT Woodson 2022 Wing
Matthew Lenert, Marshall 2023 Wing
Ralph Martino, Champe 2023 Wing
Jamal Miles, South County 2024 Forward
Duncan Miller, Meridian 2022 Guard
Michael Montano, Edison 2022 Guard
Samuel Neaves, Christ Chapel 2022 Guard
Ryan Newell, Centreville 2022 Forward
Patrick Ngongba, Highland School 2024 Forward
Patrick Nguyen, Seton 2024 Guard
Lorenzo Nichols, Virginia Academy 2022 Guard
Jamie Ntiamoah, Riverside 2022 Forward
Patrick O’Brien, Highland School 2023 Forward
Andre Pacheco, WT Woodson 2022 Guard
Chance Perkins, Gar-Field 2024 Guard
Mateen Purdue, Independence 2023 Wing
Jay Randall, Patriot 2023 Forward
Cavan Reilly, Bishop O’Connell 2022 Guard
Kye Robinson, Alexandria City 2024 Guard
David Rochester, Bishop Ireton 2024 Wing
Jordan Scott, South Lakes 2025 Wing
Nate Scott, Centreville 2022 Wing
Sean Scott, Unity Reed 2023 Guard
Lucas Scroggins, CD Hylton 2022 Wing
Payton Simmons, Manassas Park 2022 Guard
Shamar Sisco, Freedom-Woodbridge 2024 Guard
Tazir Smith, Virginia Academy 2022 Guard
Mason So, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes 2023 Guard
David Solomon, Virginia Academy 2023 Forward
Kyle Tang, South Lakes 2022 Guard
Jacob Thomas, Stone Bridge 2022 Guard
Maddux Tennant, Battlefield 2023 Guard
Trey Terrell, Osbourn Park 2024 Guard
Brian Weiser, Washington-Liberty 2023 Wing
Reiss Whitaker, Highland School 2022 Forward
Sam Whitehead, Stone Bridge 2023 Guard
Jayson White, Christ Chapel 2023 Guard
Wesley Williams, Independence 2023 Guard
Isaiah Wimbush, Freedom-Woodbridge 2022 Guard
Jaquan Womack, Paul VI 20225 Forward

NEWS

The DMVelite 80 Returns September 10

By Marcus Helton 08/12/2022, 10:00am EDT

The 9th Annual event will be held at Athletic Republic Capitol Region

Commitments: Class of 2022

By DMVelite Staff 07/27/2022, 9:00pm EDT

Commitments are shaping up nicely for the talented senior class.

2022 DMVelite All-Super Circuit Team

By DMVelite Staff 07/26/2022, 5:30pm EDT

MD Ruff Riders 16U Guard DeKevion Moore is the 2022 MVP.

2022-23 DMV Transfer List

By Marcus Helton 07/05/2022, 10:00am EDT

Players on the move for the upcoming season.

DMVelite Super Circuit Session 4: 17U Standouts

By Marcus Helton 07/01/2022, 9:00pm EDT

Team Silk survived in an OT thriller to claim the 17U crown.

DMVelite Super Circuit Session 4: 16U Standouts

By Marcus Helton 07/01/2022, 6:00pm EDT

The final 16U session featured an impressive group of performers.